Crashing launching or playing Subnautica? -- READ ME FIRST! --

2456

Comments

  • homoereticushomoereticus Italy Join Date: 2015-06-07 Member: 205311Members Posts: 1
    Hi 
    My gameplay crashes always after 5 minutes, forcing a black screen and computer restart 
    Thanks in advance
  • KiiroThePikachuKiiroThePikachu TX Join Date: 2015-07-31 Member: 206595Members Posts: 2
    I have a crash problem, every time I load up Subnautica, the main menu has no problem with showing me the "Exit" button and the others, but when I start a new game it starts loading only for a couple minutes before it stops working completely and informs me that a crash has occurred. I've tried everything, from forcing variables to even uninstalling the game and reinstalling it with normal modes and stuff.

    These crashes have started since I've launched experimental mode and I'm honestly kind of saddened that I can't play Subnautica even after converting to normal developmental mode... Attached is two crash reports that I compiled into this for you guys to analyze and try to fix what's up. ^^ counting on you guys!
    Imperator1342
  • InfamousSeraphInfamousSeraph Join Date: 2015-08-09 Member: 206947Members Posts: 1
    edited August 2015
    Hey, before I say/try to explain anything, I am pretty technologically impaired when it comes to technical aspects of computers (Like computer specs/coding stuff/log files - Idk what they are/do), so bare with me!!
    Anyways, I've finished downloading Subnautica from Steam, and launching the game itself is no problem and runs smoothly... up until I select "new world." After I do this, the loading screen appears fine, and I can begin to hear some ocean noises in the background, but it then says "The game crashed. The crash folder named "2015-08-09_150402" next to game executable. It would be great if you'd send it to the developer of the game!" Also, it is probably worth mentioning that every time this happens, the loading screen suddenly says Loading cyclops 90.00% (2.75 s) *the seconds vary though* I will include the file.
    Before it is asked, I do have a good computer capable of running intensive games like Skyrim on highest quality, with little to no framerate impairments.
    Another thing which might be important is that I have never actually played the game, and this has occurred every time I've tried.

    [Edit] I have no idea what either of these documents refer to - or if they are useful
  • StrayerStrayer Join Date: 2015-08-12 Member: 207071Members Posts: 1
    I get a crash directly after launching the game on OS X 10.10. I can't provide a crashlog because the Windows instructions don't lead to a log file on OS X, but this is displayed by the system right after the crash:

    http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Dq52mtD1

    I was able to run the game one or two times, having crashes like this in between, but it doesn't start at all at the moment. I'm also unable to find where the game stores its settings to reset it to a clean state.
    SPIRIN1224
  • oreodagr8teoreodagr8te coronado,usa Join Date: 2015-08-14 Member: 207123Members Posts: 1
    edited August 2015
    I'm having trouble booting up the game. When I start a new world it bring up the loading screen and the music and shortly thereafter it crashes. I've checked my drivers and ram, and tried everything you've offered as a solution but none have worked. here are some of the crash reports. In earlier versions I have played successfully but now it doesn't seem to want to work. Thank you for your time.
  • BullvayneBullvayne france Join Date: 2015-11-24 Member: 209453Members Posts: 45 Advanced user
    Only for information ... i play subnautica in Normal mod and Experimental ... my game had never crash

    i7-4770K / GTX 770 4go / 16Go RAM / DX 11 / Win 7

    i dont use the latest drivers

    http://pastebin.com/vMNRxmYL

    If it can help someone
    i7-4770K / GTX 770 4Go / 16Go RAM
    Windows 7 ... Experimental player
  • esojazragesojazrag Join Date: 2015-12-23 Member: 210211Members Posts: 2 Fully active user
    Hello. Just purchased this game on steam and the i am getting a pop up after i press play saying the game crashed. I checked the min requirements to play the game and i meet that. If i can get any assistance on this issue it would be very much appreciated.
  • esojazragesojazrag Join Date: 2015-12-23 Member: 210211Members Posts: 2 Fully active user
    Sorry. I just posted not that long ago. Here's my crash report.
  • creekerscreekers Join Date: 2011-08-08 Member: 115028Members Posts: 3 Fully active user
    Hi,
    The games crash during loading (escapepod loading).
    Work after add -force-d3d9 in launch options, not work dx11
    Opengl result pink screen.
  • SPIRIN1224SPIRIN1224 Moon Join Date: 2015-04-15 Member: 203469Members Posts: 233 Advanced user
    Strayer wrote: »
    I get a crash directly after launching the game on OS X 10.10. I can't provide a crashlog because the Windows instructions don't lead to a log file on OS X, but this is displayed by the system right after the crash:

    http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Dq52mtD1

    I was able to run the game one or two times, having crashes like this in between, but it doesn't start at all at the moment. I'm also unable to find where the game stores its settings to reset it to a clean state.


    HAVE AN ENTIRE THREAD AND STILL NO HELP!!!!

    Same…..
    - #Astronaut #Portal #Apple #KSP #Mac #Space Engineers New - #SUBANUTICA
  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator & QA Lead, NS2 Person Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,973 admin
    edited January 2016
    SPIRIN1224 wrote: »
    Strayer wrote: »
    I get a crash directly after launching the game on OS X 10.10. I can't provide a crashlog because the Windows instructions don't lead to a log file on OS X, but this is displayed by the system right after the crash:

    http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Dq52mtD1

    I was able to run the game one or two times, having crashes like this in between, but it doesn't start at all at the moment. I'm also unable to find where the game stores its settings to reset it to a clean state.


    HAVE AN ENTIRE THREAD AND STILL NO HELP!!!!

    Same…..

    Looks like you're running the public version of Subnautica. We've had a few issues with Unity Engine on Macs. A few Mac users have had success using the current experimental version: http://subnautica.wikia.com/wiki/Experimental_Mode

    Our Experimental version is running a newer version of Unity engine, which includes a number of fixes for MaxOSX. It's worth trying.

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

    NS2 Discord: https://discord.gg/0TKQwZWu7JEPeAgW

    Subnautica Discord: https://discord.gg/subnautica

  • creekerscreekers Join Date: 2011-08-08 Member: 115028Members Posts: 3 Fully active user
    edited January 2016
    Here is a new crash log . Windows development version with dx11
  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator & QA Lead, NS2 Person Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,973 admin
    edited January 2016
    creekers wrote: »
    Here is a new crash log . Windows development version with dx11

    Try latest experimental version using the -force-d3d9 command (a couple of fixes went in)

    Try running on minimum settings

    Try updating your GPU drivers: http://support.amd.com/en-us (bear in mind AMD are now classing the Radeon 5000 series as Legacy)

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

    NS2 Discord: https://discord.gg/0TKQwZWu7JEPeAgW

    Subnautica Discord: https://discord.gg/subnautica

  • IchthyocentaurIchthyocentaur England Join Date: 2015-04-28 Member: 203904Members Posts: 4
    Hey subnautica devs, my game crashes my display driver only when I dive underwater after the crash sequence without fail.
  • F4B1F4B1 Join Date: 2016-03-20 Member: 214587Members Posts: 5
    I got the problem today. Tried waiting for more than 5 mins. But I get an "Oops" window saying that I shall send a generated log file to the devs. Tried the -force-d3d9 command with normal and experimental.
  • F4B1F4B1 Join Date: 2016-03-20 Member: 214587Members Posts: 5
  • ChaosKnight626ChaosKnight626 Minnesota Join Date: 2015-08-05 Member: 206783Members Posts: 434 Advanced user
    Here's my first crash report using -force-dx11.
    Also included is my specs
  • ChaosKnight626ChaosKnight626 Minnesota Join Date: 2015-08-05 Member: 206783Members Posts: 434 Advanced user
    Another one, I just played this game last night. All I did was update the software for my graphics card, that should improve my gameplay not kill it.
  • mhhnd95mhhnd95 Join Date: 2016-03-30 Member: 215046Members Posts: 1
    warning Gpu intel hd 3000 Ihave second Graphics card AMD Radeon HD 7400M
  • orobourosorobouros US Join Date: 2016-04-01 Member: 215163Members Posts: 117 Advanced user
    edited April 2016
    I have read the Troubleshooting Guide. I have updated my drivers and checked my audio settings.

    The game does not load beyond the menu. The bit in the Guide about "just be patient" is inaccurate. Specifically, "Subnautica.exe has stopped responding" appears after about 30 seconds and the loading screen goes white (not translucent, but fully opaque white).

    Unlike what the guide says, it stays that way FOREVER. There is no crash report, because the game does not technically stop, but hangs there indefinitely. I have waited over 30 minutes and can't start or load a game. I'm running Windows 7. The game last worked two updates ago (I got damned tired of stalkers being 100% certain death due to vast numbers and stopped playing for a while, if you're curious).

    Please un-break your game. It no longer works.

    Edit: The "-force-d3d9" code in the Steam launch options found elsewhere on the internet appears to fix this issue, for me anyway. Some people are saying it still doesn't help, but it cleared this hanging at the loading screen right up. Maybe that should be the default setting, or at least put in the Troubleshooting Guide so I don't have to spend so much time Googling to find it?
    Post edited by orobouros on
  • woudwijk84woudwijk84 netherlands Join Date: 2016-04-17 Member: 215889Members Posts: 1
    The game crashed. In the link the content of the output_log.txt file. Hopes it helps. :smiley:

    http://pastebin.com/0iRsxpsk
  • cherv-sapercherv-saper Moscow, RF Join Date: 2015-05-04 Member: 204167Members Posts: 16 Fully active user
    My multiple crashes are now in past. Only way to achieve this state was throwing in wastebucket my GTX660 and purchase of GTX960...
  • DavwolfDavwolf Mexico Join Date: 2016-06-10 Member: 218383Members Posts: 2
    http://pastebin.com/BqinpwNT

    Pls, it freeze and crashes when I start a new game, I already tried experimental mode and -force-d3d9
  • TaukaisTaukais Join Date: 2016-06-12 Member: 218465Members Posts: 2
    Hey Guys can i play the Game with an Xbox 360/One Controller ?
  • darkestrydarkestry Portugal Join Date: 2016-06-21 Member: 218866Members Posts: 1
    hey guys. i´ve bought the game from steam because i really liked playing the demo, and a couple of weeks back it simply won´t let me play.. i´ve tried starting the game and after the loading screen it crashes, just stops.. here´s both the crash log and the error log.. i would really apreciate the help, i´ve also followed the troubleshooting log you guys posted and no luck, just keeps crashing.. thanks in advance..
  • subnauticambriansubnauticambrian U.S. Join Date: 2016-01-19 Member: 211679Members Posts: 837 Advanced user
    edited June 2016
    Hey, before I say/try to explain anything, I am pretty technologically impaired when it comes to technical aspects of computers (Like computer specs/coding stuff/log files - Idk what they are/do), so bare with me!!


    @InfamousSeraph I'd rather not get naked with you if that's all right.
    Post edited by subnauticambrian on
    Used to be active on the forums. Died. Fossilized. Dug up, and currently in the Subnautica museum
  • Gourmet_GuyGourmet_Guy Ohio Join Date: 2016-06-16 Member: 218647Members Posts: 109 Advanced user
    4yogtu8z9jxb.png

    This is the launch error I have been having, some help would be great, also verifying and reinstalling has not worked so far.

    Output log - http://pastebin.com/3ZEHQFt4

    DxDiag - http://pastebin.com/dqV4qHX6



    Cannot add the Output log txt b/c it is to big.
  • Gourmet_GuyGourmet_Guy Ohio Join Date: 2016-06-16 Member: 218647Members Posts: 109 Advanced user
    4yogtu8z9jxb.png

    This is the launch error I have been having, some help would be great, also verifying and reinstalling has not worked so far.

    Output log - http://pastebin.com/3ZEHQFt4

    DxDiag - http://pastebin.com/dqV4qHX6



    Cannot add the Output log txt b/c it is to big.

    Fixed the problem with the small window, though it still doesn't open right and crashes soon after launch. Is this bug thread dead?
  • idany8800idany8800 somewhere here Join Date: 2016-01-17 Member: 211578Members Posts: 4

    Davwolf wrote: »
    http://pastebin.com/BqinpwNT

    Pls, it freeze and crashes when I start a new game, I already tried experimental mode and -force-d3d9

    SAME :(
  • Heny1000Heny1000 Finland Join Date: 2016-07-19 Member: 220426Members Posts: 2
    edited July 2016
    http://pastebin.com/4sDBU8me

    If i dont use start command ´´ -force-d3d9 ´´ , I cant go under the surface without game crashing. My computer goes well with these quality settings:
    quality: high water quality: medium resolution: (about 1440 x 1080) . But when I start my screen recorder BandiCam and voice recorder Audacity, the game makes horrible lag spikes. On its finest it goes with 40 fps without any other programs on. Mostly when changing settings in-game Subnautica crashes.. I am using Windows7 64 bit. Wondering why my computer can handle Battlefield 4 on medium settings, and DayZ Standalone, but why not this.. Planning to start new youtube series from this but no.. Also tried to change settings by pressing f3 in-game, but i cant really access those shadow settings or any else.
    Help would be needed!
    Post edited by Heny1000 on
Sign In or Register to comment.