I can't play. DEVS PLEASE HELP!!

ChaosKnight626ChaosKnight626 Minnesota Join Date: 2015-08-05 Member: 206783Members Posts: 434 Advanced user
edited March 2016 in Subnautica Bug Reporting
Since I can't provide images for what I'm talking about in the Bug Reporting section, I'll do it here. I can't play the game anymore. Not because I've grown bored, not because I hate something that was added. Quite the opposite, I want to play this game even more! Unfortunately I can't after this latest update. Whenever I load up the game from Steam all I get is this.
tvh3148p7r5h.png
I've tried on all graphics settings and even restarted my computer. I just played the game the day before the update released. If anybody else has had similar issues please let me know. Bugs like these are detrimental to playing a game.

@Comprox @Obraxis @Insane @Hugh
8Cookie

Comments

  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator & QA Lead, NS2 Person Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,988 admin
    We're working on doing a hotfix for some issues, we're hoping to get it out ASAP.

    But in future, please keep bug reports and issues in the correct forum. Moving.

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

    NS2 Discord: https://discord.gg/0TKQwZWu7JEPeAgW

    Subnautica Discord: https://discord.gg/subnautica

    AgentFoxSigil_Thane
  • ChaosKnight626ChaosKnight626 Minnesota Join Date: 2015-08-05 Member: 206783Members Posts: 434 Advanced user
    Obraxis wrote: »
    We're working on doing a hotfix for some issues, we're hoping to get it out ASAP.

    But in future, please keep bug reports and issues in the correct forum. Moving.

    Thank you, I'm glad that you guys are on it. I wouldn't have been able to show the screen I had though because the page wouldn't have allowed me to add pictures directly from my files. Oh well
  • Dark_MasterDark_Master Astana Join Date: 2016-03-18 Member: 214413Members Posts: 19 Advanced user
    edited March 2016
    @Obraxis
    I have a question to devs. How to explore deep (I mean VERY deep) caves if seamoth has a critical depth and exosuit is not added?
    Kouji_San
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands, Hoogezand Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue Posts: 15,780 Advanced user
    @Obraxis
    I have a question to devs. How to explore deep (I mean VERY deep) caves if seamoth has a critical depth and exosuit is not added?

    For now that would be creative mode, but that is also evading the point you're making :tongue:

    Guardian of the "magic cookiejar" AdminModerator

    Existence Unknown

    Retired forum Admin, I mostly used a flamethrower tank for disputes... Mostly
    Retired EUPT Deputy | Moral Support | Squad 5 Blue
    102 1HP Skulk escapes and counting | Play the Latest Version of Booster Z-Frame
    YouTube NS2 Playlists: Unusual Selection | NS2 Stuff | NS2PT | NS2 Tuts

  • Dark_MasterDark_Master Astana Join Date: 2016-03-18 Member: 214413Members Posts: 19 Advanced user
    Kouji_San wrote: »
    @Obraxis
    I have a question to devs. How to explore deep (I mean VERY deep) caves if seamoth has a critical depth and exosuit is not added?

    For now that would be creative mode, but that is also evading the point you're making :tongue:

    For now i can't play because of that bug((( :(
Sign In or Register to comment.