Easy fix for fragment glitch

2»

Comments

  • taffman66taffman66 ukMembers Join Date: 2016-05-30 Member: 217766Posts: 31 Fully active user
    oelikoelie wrote: »
    bioreactor2/2 but cant build it. mobile vehicle bay 3/3 but cant build it. is this bugged?

    The mobile vehicle bay is a bug, that's definite. As for the bioreactor, I don't think that's a bug because the machinery update (which has the bioreactor) isn't released on xbox yet. I may be wrong.

    there is a bio reactor, you build it outside, it is different to the PC or post update reactor. as that one is a reactor you build inside and you can decompose more than just creepervines+fungus.

    it was awkward to build though as you build it on the sea floor not on a foundation.

    They do snap to a foundation eventually, well, mine did.
    bluegreenash
  • RavenLCRavenLC MexicoMembers Join Date: 2016-07-02 Member: 219464Posts: 26 Advanced user
    xspel wrote: »

    BLUEPRINT seamothblueprint

    thats the way
  • namedbobthebobnamedbobthebob Members Join Date: 2016-07-12 Member: 220105Posts: 4
  • Mk2Mk2 Members Join Date: 2016-07-08 Member: 219848Posts: 44 Fully active user
    edited July 2016
    No longer works

    That is because a bug removes most if not all acquired blueprints from saves upon restarting SN. If you try to cheat them back the game seems to think that you already have them. The only temporary fix seems to be reinstalling SN or starting a new game, but the bug reappears on any save, so don't bother. This is a gamebreaking bug and should be addressed with the buggy research and scan in the first place...

    There seem to be huge issues with any kind of persistance in saves or sometimes even during the game itself. Quite literally nothing works reliably or as intended and already functional on the PC... It is telling when a workaround for a 2 months old bug stopped working because of a freshly introduced one.

    Sorry for the uncalled rant, I just get the feeling that the Xbox One version has some deeply ingrained flaws. It almost feels like a completely different game than the PC version, like huge parts have been slashed away to fit it on console, and now it has literally half the functionality and double the bugs...
    Post edited by Mk2 on
    Ronslo
  • eprom101eprom101 VegasMembers Join Date: 2016-07-14 Member: 220211Posts: 21 Fully active user
    killenjoke wrote: »
    lol, only 3 buttons? here I am smashing 8. lol. the only reason I did that was because I found it out by accident after trying like a mad person to fix the mobile vehicle bay.

    I'm honestly trying to avoid commands if I can help it. it just sort of ruins the RP element. it really breaks the fourth wall for me. but I've just gotten hit with the fragment bug and I had to spawn a seamoth in because by MVB just wouldn't work.

    Don't feel bad the only way I knew how to do it was to spam the crap out of the controller. Haha
  • MiniGodAvengerMiniGodAvenger CanadaMembers Join Date: 2016-07-22 Member: 220568Posts: 1
    I type:
    BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    /BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    And nothing happen..
    Need help I have 3/3 mobile vehicle bay fragments but I can't build it
  • RonsloRonslo IrelandMembers Join Date: 2016-05-19 Member: 217036Posts: 53 Advanced user
    I type:
    BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    /BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    And nothing happen..
    Need help I have 3/3 mobile vehicle bay fragments but I can't build it

    I originally posted this when the game launched on Xbox and it seems that the new patch has somewhat broke this command but typing UNLOCKALL, no space's, all caps will unlock all blueprints. This is the only way iv found to get around the glitch.
  • DemonHunter654DemonHunter654 East Greenwich Members Join Date: 2016-02-15 Member: 213053Posts: 73 Advanced user
    Ronslo wrote: »
    Press LB+RB+A to open up the command console and type

    BLUEPRINT name of item and then blueprint

    Example: BLUEPRINT cyclopsblueprint

    This will only give u the blueprint so u will have to gather the materials to build whatever it is but I hope this helps anyone who doesn't wanna restart or cheat.

    Didn't even work I tried three timed
  • RonsloRonslo IrelandMembers Join Date: 2016-05-19 Member: 217036Posts: 53 Advanced user
    edited July 2016
    DemonHunter654
    The post right above yours will explain how to fix it
  • SlackerstuSlackerstu Members Join Date: 2016-05-24 Member: 217432Posts: 242 Advanced user
    @DemonHunter654 For now I'd just skip the blueprint and type "sub cyclops". This command will simply build one right before your eyes. ( you will want to aim for deeper water when you do this, be a pain to scrape it off a reef for first use)
  • DemonHunter654DemonHunter654 East Greenwich Members Join Date: 2016-02-15 Member: 213053Posts: 73 Advanced user
    Ronslo wrote: »
    I type:
    BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    /BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    And nothing happen..
    Need help I have 3/3 mobile vehicle bay fragments but I can't build it

    I originally posted this when the game launched on Xbox and it seems that the new patch has somewhat broke this command but typing UNLOCKALL, no space's, all caps will unlock all blueprints. This is the only way iv found to get around the glitch.

    It froze my game
  • RonsloRonslo IrelandMembers Join Date: 2016-05-19 Member: 217036Posts: 53 Advanced user
    edited July 2016

    Ronslo wrote: »
    I type:
    BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    /BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    And nothing happen..
    Need help I have 3/3 mobile vehicle bay fragments but I can't build it

    I originally posted this when the game launched on Xbox and it seems that the new patch has somewhat broke this command but typing UNLOCKALL, no space's, all caps will unlock all blueprints. This is the only way iv found to get around the glitch.

    It froze my game

    It doesn't freeze mine, try it again.
    Post edited by Ronslo on
  • dexter397dexter397 U.S.A.Members Join Date: 2016-06-12 Member: 218486Posts: 158 Advanced user
    Ronslo wrote: »
    I type:
    BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    /BLUEPRINT mobilevehiclebayblueprint
    And nothing happen..
    Need help I have 3/3 mobile vehicle bay fragments but I can't build it

    I originally posted this when the game launched on Xbox and it seems that the new patch has somewhat broke this command but typing UNLOCKALL, no space's, all caps will unlock all blueprints. This is the only way iv found to get around the glitch.

    It froze my game

    If it freezes again like you can't move but can still here music playing and stuff like that then wait a little and try to open the dev console command box and that should do it cause it worked for me when i got frozen like that you just need to wait for a little bit. hope this helps man :smile:
  • dexter397dexter397 U.S.A.Members Join Date: 2016-06-12 Member: 218486Posts: 158 Advanced user
    edited July 2016
    and to avoid losing a certain blueprint/fragment make sure you save at some point before you scanned it so if the scanner glitches out then you could go back and try again till it works or till you get tired of trying
  • BlindGuardianBlindGuardian CanadaMembers Join Date: 2016-05-27 Member: 217604Posts: 116 Advanced user
    I know I'm a little late, and that this might not work, but I played a new game in freedom mode, but I ONLY scanned fragments. No fish, no plants, no chairs or beds, nothing but the fragment boxes. I also made sure when I scanned the boxes I had some space in my inventory. It worked on ALL of them this time around, this was before today's new patch.

    I'm not sure if it was a fluke or not, but it worked for me without any issues. If someone tests it out let us know (all my save files are too far for me to erase to test).

    This is in regard to fragments not completing (being stuck at 3/3...) if they disappear entirely on you save and exit via the dashboard not the quit menu in game as mentioned earlier!

    Hope this helps
  • dexter397dexter397 U.S.A.Members Join Date: 2016-06-12 Member: 218486Posts: 158 Advanced user
    Does anyone know if the ALLBLUEPRINTS code works now or if the bleprints code works now
  • RonsloRonslo IrelandMembers Join Date: 2016-05-19 Member: 217036Posts: 53 Advanced user
    dexter397 wrote: »
    Does anyone know if the ALLBLUEPRINTS code works now or if the bleprints code works now

    I think UNLOCKALL works
  • GomikiddoGomikiddo UtahMembers Join Date: 2020-02-08 Member: 257693Posts: 1 Freshly registered user
    Ronslo wrote: »
    Press LB+RB+A to open up the command console and type

    BLUEPRINT name of item and then blueprint

    Example: BLUEPRINT cyclopsblueprint

    This will only give u the blueprint so u will have to gather the materials to build whatever it is but I hope this helps anyone who doesn't wanna restart or cheat.

    Thanks! That's helpful!
  • bassamboibassamboi Members Join Date: 2020-02-19 Member: 258069Posts: 2 Fully active user
    It seems I have the same glitch on the PS4 but I cant bring up the cheat thingy
  • narfblatnarfblat Utah, USAMembers, Forum Moderators, Forum staff Join Date: 2016-05-15 Member: 216799Posts: 722 mod
    @bassamboi does the method linked in my signature work?
    Subnautica stuff:
    Official Subnautica discord chat: https://discord.gg/subnautica
    For updates on Console progress for both Subnautica and Below Zero, check the favro page, here.
    How to clear your Cache, by 0x6A7232.
    How to use console commands.
    Stuck, and just want to most recent base/Cyclops? Use "Warpme" command. Want to get out of the ceiling? Press F1 and note your camera postion. First number is North/South, second number is up/down, and third is East/West. Reduce the 2nd number by 10, then use "warp x y z" (where x, y, and z are the position you want to be).
  • bassamboibassamboi Members Join Date: 2020-02-19 Member: 258069Posts: 2 Fully active user
    @narfblat how do I see your signature
  • narfblatnarfblat Utah, USAMembers, Forum Moderators, Forum staff Join Date: 2016-05-15 Member: 216799Posts: 722 mod
    @bassamboi it must be an option in profile settings.

    the link is https://subnautica.fandom.com/wiki/Console_Commands
    Subnautica stuff:
    Official Subnautica discord chat: https://discord.gg/subnautica
    For updates on Console progress for both Subnautica and Below Zero, check the favro page, here.
    How to clear your Cache, by 0x6A7232.
    How to use console commands.
    Stuck, and just want to most recent base/Cyclops? Use "Warpme" command. Want to get out of the ceiling? Press F1 and note your camera postion. First number is North/South, second number is up/down, and third is East/West. Reduce the 2nd number by 10, then use "warp x y z" (where x, y, and z are the position you want to be).
Sign In or Register to comment.