B247 does not launch.

CrispixCrispix Join Date: 2007-01-10 Member: 59543Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 424 Advanced user
edited May 2013 in Technical Support
Engine bug error.
Post edited by IronHorse on
image
SkyPirate

Comments

  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator & QA Lead, NS2 Person Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,993 admin
    Verify Steam cache. Disable all mods. Delete shader cache from AppData/Roaming/Natural Selection 2.

    If none of those work, delete and re-download.

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

    NS2 Discord: https://discord.gg/0TKQwZWu7JEPeAgW

    Subnautica Discord: https://discord.gg/subnautica

  • sweetiebotsweetiebot Join Date: 2013-05-20 Member: 185309Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 3
    Just had a similar error, try setting your desktop resolution to what you play with in-game.
  • CrispixCrispix Join Date: 2007-01-10 Member: 59543Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 424 Advanced user
    sweetiebot wrote: »
    Just had a similar error, try setting your desktop resolution to what you play with in-game.
    Yeah this seemed to fix it actually. I just deleted and reinstalled and was still getting the error. Changed resolution and worked. Bad thing is that my desktop resolution is 2560 x 1440. I dont want to have to keep changing this to play NS2. Please fix devs.
    image
  • XeerOXeerO Join Date: 2005-01-08 Member: 33948Members Posts: 6
    where are the patch notes? these new forums are difficult to find things
  • NeokenNeoken Bruges, Belgium Join Date: 2004-03-20 Member: 27447Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver, Subnautica Playtester Posts: 1,305 Advanced user
    The patch notes mostly come out after dark, mostly.
    YMICrazyKouji_SanAurOn2ScardyBob
  • carnage-wp-carnage-wp- Join Date: 2012-10-13 Member: 162250Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Supporter Posts: 47
    cant alt tab without the game crashing? solid.
  • AurOn2AurOn2 COOKIES! FREEDOM, AND BISCUITS! Australia Join Date: 2012-01-13 Member: 140224Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Forum staff Posts: 2,130 mod
    i seem to have no problems. maybe i got the lucky angelic build patch and you guys all got the evil twin?
    Send me a private message if you need me to kill someone "help" with anything.

    The very existence of flamethrowers proves that sometime, somewhere, someone said to themselves, “You know, I want to set those people over there on fire, but I’m just not close enough to get the job done.” - George Carlin.

    Youtube Channel for Sydney Music
  • HankMoodyHankMoody Join Date: 2013-05-20 Member: 185310Members Posts: 6
    Doesnt match server here aswell
  • digitaldigital Join Date: 2011-01-30 Member: 79669Members Posts: 24 Advanced user
    Having same problem.

    SkyPirate
  • digitaldigital Join Date: 2011-01-30 Member: 79669Members Posts: 24 Advanced user
    Unplugged my additional main monitor (hdtv) and it loaded right up on my laptop's screen.
  • digitaldigital Join Date: 2011-01-30 Member: 79669Members Posts: 24 Advanced user
    Attempting to return to the game (alt + tab) after previous post immediately gave that error again. :'<
  • ultranewbultranewb Pro Bug Hunter Join Date: 2004-07-21 Member: 30026Members Posts: 276 Fully active user
    digital wrote: »
    Having same problem.

    No alt-tab allowed is a "feature" now? /sarcasm
  • ScardyBobScardyBob ScardyBob Join Date: 2009-11-25 Member: 69528Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow Posts: 4,983 mod
    AurOn2 wrote: »
    i seem to have no problems. maybe i got the lucky angelic build patch and you guys all got the evil twin?
    The Conservation of Bugs: Bugs cannot be created or destroyed, just transferred to the computer of another poor sap.
  • douchebagatrondouchebagatron Custom member title Join Date: 2003-12-20 Member: 24581Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 3,509
    you don't need to change your native desktop resolution as long as you play in windowed or borderless windowed
    the artist formerly known as 6john
    and
    the artist currently known as d*uchebagatron
  • digitaldigital Join Date: 2011-01-30 Member: 79669Members Posts: 24 Advanced user
    AurOn2 wrote: »
    i seem to have no problems. maybe i got the lucky angelic build patch and you guys all got the evil twin?

    I would like to know your in game resolution, your windows desktop resolution and your graphics card brand.



    I'm running a dual - screen nVidia Geforce 420m set up. NS2 does not appear to run with an extended desktop set up.

    If I simply output the same video to both screens at the same resolution as I have NS2 set to, it works on both screens.

    No matter how I have it setup, Alt-Tab kills the game.
  • GarfuGarfu Join Date: 2012-02-12 Member: 145170Members Posts: 82 Fully active user
  • ThekiddThekidd Join Date: 2003-10-26 Member: 22012Members, Constellation Posts: 11
    Same
    Play Hard, Play Fair
    SkyPirate
  • LocklearLocklear [nexzil]kerrigan Join Date: 2012-05-01 Member: 151403Members, NS2 Playtester, NS2 Map Tester, WC 2013 - Shadow Posts: 1,337 Advanced user
    uwe make bug :<
    "If great visuals brings players in, great gameplay gets them to stay." - Valve
    SkyPirate
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Posts: 8,191 admin
    edited May 2013
    Moved to tech support for future referencing.

    Until that sneaky alt tab crash is fixed for the 20th time (i swear nothing breaks more, hehe) you should have good results with using "fullscreen windowed" mode.. possibly at a minor fps loss depending on your system. If you intend on using alt tab frequently enough, it may be worth it to you in the meantime, however.
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • LaserDestroyerLaserDestroyer Join Date: 2012-11-18 Member: 172358Members Posts: 2
    Same here. Hoping a hotfix soon because I really want to play this game now :(
    SkyPirate
  • SkyPirateSkyPirate Join Date: 2012-02-19 Member: 146845Members Posts: 41
    Engin crash error, Not cool. we just sit and wait now...
  • mortmannmortmann Join Date: 2013-05-21 Member: 185328Members Posts: 15
    I get the same Crash. I cant even start the game anymore. I tried everything (even redownload).
    I want to play the game right now. ;(
  • wirywiry Join Date: 2009-05-25 Member: 67479Members Posts: 507 Advanced user
    Every.. fucking.. patch..
    :0
  • digitaldigital Join Date: 2011-01-30 Member: 79669Members Posts: 24 Advanced user
    I wouldn't mind a quick fix simply disabling alt + tab. Would also really appreciate sereing the Window Menu key disabled.
  • mortmannmortmann Join Date: 2013-05-21 Member: 185328Members Posts: 15
    edited May 2013
    i´ve got the game running(i removed my second monitor) but after i started the game i cant do anything: qDIrSWQ.jpg?1


    Funny: I can alt-tab and use windows-key so often as i want without getting an error! :D But cant play!
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Posts: 8,191 admin
    @mortmann that looks like a corrupt install or interference with a mod.
    I've seen this error before and a complete reinstall fixed it.. unfortunately i haven't seen another solution and i just asked the dev and he said the same.
    Maybe investigate mods first, then look into verifying your files.
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • mortmannmortmann Join Date: 2013-05-21 Member: 185328Members Posts: 15
    I have reinstalled it and deleted the ns2 folder in appdata
    Nothing changed!
  • trolleentrolleen Join Date: 2012-10-31 Member: 165041Members Posts: 3
    edited May 2013
    *snip* if you have nothing nice to say, say nothing at all. These are the tech support forums in particular and are meant to help others.. your comment was doing neither of these two things. -Ironhorse
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Posts: 8,191 admin
    edited May 2013
    mortmann wrote: »
    I have reinstalled it and deleted the ns2 folder in appdata
    Nothing changed!
    Please start a new thread since your issue is different from this one, and i'll see what i can do to help ya!

    EDIT: as for anyone with the problem the OP describes , a hotfix is on its way.
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
Sign In or Register to comment.