Doom3 Performance Tweaks

245

Comments

  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned
    edited August 2004
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    seta image_useCache "1" (Default at 0)<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Everything I see keeps saying it still causes crashes on load.
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-EEK+Aug 4 2004, 05:35 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (EEK @ Aug 4 2004, 05:35 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    seta image_useCache "1" (Default at 0)<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Everything I see keeps saying it still causes crashes on load. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <b><i><span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:red'> seta image_useCache "1"
    seta image_cachemegs "256"
    seta image_cacheMinK "20480"
    OR IT WILL CRASH</span></span></i></b>
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned
    Why set the mincachek to such a tiny number? Doesn't that set a size of RAM to allocate specifically for textures? I'm setting it to what my cachemegs is.
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    So is an Athlon 1.2Ghz the equivalent of a Pentium 1.5Ghz or am I screwed?
  • ForlornForlorn Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2634Banned
    Here are some more big preformance tweaks:


    Create an autoexec.cfg file in the base dir. that will exec itself everytime you start the game.


    seta com_videoram "128" // <--- How much memory your card has
    seta com_allowconsole "1" // Hit alt + ctrl + ~ for console in game
    seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "512"
    seta image_cacheMegs "128" // <--- Set to 1/4 of your total memory
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST" // <-- Normally says GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
    seta image_anisotropy "0"


    The above all have to do with your ram.



    If you aren't getting a muzzleflash (helps in dark areas...), throw these in:

    seta g_decals "1"
    seta g_projectileLights "1"
    seta g_doubleVision "1"
    seta g_muzzleFlash "1"


    Also to get rid of the bob with running, helps preformance a bit:

    set pm_bobroll = 0 // default: "0.002"
    set pm_bobpitch = 0 // default: "0.002"
    set pm_bobup = 0 // default: "0.005"
    set pm_runroll = 0 // default: "0.005"
    set pm_runpitch = 0 // default: "0.002"
    set pm_runbob = 0 // default: "0.4"
    set pm_walkbob = 0 // default: "0.3"
    set pm_crouchbob = 0 // default: "0.5"
  • halfhalf Join Date: 2004-04-27 Member: 28247Members
    Thanks everyone! Those tweaks really worked! <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu Anememone Join Date: 2002-03-23 Member: 345Members
    edited August 2004
    Is it better to set the stuff in the autoexec or the DoomConfig.cfg? Will one overright the other?

    Edit: Also, is CWAG's unpacking tip going to make much of a difference if you've got a nice, speedy processor, hard drive, and RAM? Because it seems to me like those would be the limiting factor in loading the stuff from those files, instead of the video card.
  • ForlornForlorn Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2634Banned
    Tired of being scared?

    r_gamma "1.2" (normally a "1")
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned
    edited August 2004
    <!--QuoteBegin-Forlorn+Aug 5 2004, 12:21 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Forlorn @ Aug 5 2004, 12:21 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Tired of being scared?

    r_gamma "1.2"  (normally a "1") <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Spoken like a true NS vet.
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-EEK+Aug 5 2004, 01:27 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (EEK @ Aug 5 2004, 01:27 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin-Forlorn+Aug 5 2004, 12:21 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Forlorn @ Aug 5 2004, 12:21 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Tired of being scared?

    r_gamma "1.2"  (normally a "1") <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Spoken like a true NS vet. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    spoken like a true pub-nub, whining about said veteran. <!--emo&:0--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/wow.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wow.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • BirdyBirdy Join Date: 2003-05-29 Member: 16825Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Forlorn+Aug 5 2004, 07:21 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Forlorn @ Aug 5 2004, 07:21 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Tired of being scared?

    r_gamma "1.2" (normally a "1") <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Never!!!

    Heartattacks for the win <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members
    I did a little experiment. Doom3 loses its scary quality if you turn off sound
  • TestamentTestament Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4037Members
    It'd gain 100x scaryfactor without sound for me. I get terrified without some kind of sound playing around me, game or RL.
  • SwiftspearSwiftspear Custim tital Join Date: 2003-10-29 Member: 22097Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Forlorn+Aug 4 2004, 06:24 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Forlorn @ Aug 4 2004, 06:24 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> seta image_cacheMegs "128" // <--- Set to 1/4 of your total memory <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Why one fourth? In the orignial thread this tweak was introduced they went as high as half the total Ram... What difference does it make?
  • KaineKaine Join Date: 2002-08-07 Member: 1096Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST" // <-- Normally says GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    i would suggest most people don't use this unless as a last resort to get a *tiny* bit more speed. this essentially TURNS OFF ANISTROPIC FILTERING. which gives those horrible jagged lines between mipmap levels that i hate so much. i do the opposite tweak in HL and on a P3 866/GF2MX 32mb i don't notice any speed decrease. so if you want to trade the tinyest of speed improvements for a nasty visual degradation, be my guest.
  • KaineKaine Join Date: 2002-08-07 Member: 1096Members, Constellation
    edited August 2004
    <!--QuoteBegin-TychoCelchuuu+Aug 5 2004, 10:55 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (TychoCelchuuu @ Aug 5 2004, 10:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Is it better to set the stuff in the autoexec or the DoomConfig.cfg? Will one overright the other?

    Edit: Also, is CWAG's unpacking tip going to make much of a difference if you've got a nice, speedy processor, hard drive, and RAM? Because it seems to me like those would be the limiting factor in loading the stuff from those files, instead of the video card. <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    if you set it in DoomConfig.cfg it could be overwritten by the game engines defaults. in theory putting them in an autoexec will overwrite them EVERY TIME YOU START THE GAME and will make sure that it is all set to what you want. you will also find that many of the settings here aren't cvars at all, but commands & arguments. so unless they are executed after the game engine is initialized, they will not take effect. basically, go the autoexec, just to make sure.

    yes, it will still make a difference. think about it, you are removing the need to decrompress thousands of files from .rar format. what do you think?
  • TequilaTequila Join Date: 2003-08-13 Member: 19660Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Kaine+Aug 5 2004, 01:42 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Kaine @ Aug 5 2004, 01:42 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin-TychoCelchuuu+Aug 5 2004, 10:55 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (TychoCelchuuu @ Aug 5 2004, 10:55 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Is it better to set the stuff in the autoexec or the DoomConfig.cfg? Will one overright the other?

    Edit: Also, is CWAG's unpacking tip going to make much of a difference if you've got a nice, speedy processor, hard drive, and RAM? Because it seems to me like those would be the limiting factor in loading the stuff from those files, instead of the video card. <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    if you set it in DoomConfig.cfg it could be overwritten by the game engines defaults. in theory putting them in an autoexec will overwrite them EVERY TIME YOU START THE GAME and will make sure that it is all set to what you want. you will also find that many of the settings here aren't cvars at all, but commands & arguments. so unless they are executed after the game engine is initialized, they will not take effect. basically, go the autoexec, just to make sure.

    yes, it will still make a difference. think about it, you are removing the need to decrompress thousands of files from .rar format. what do you think? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Except ydnar, a top-quality Quake 3 coder, stated that the file uncompressing code is just as fast as your hard drive when it comes to grabbing the needed files. It seems like a ridiculous technique considering it nullifies multi-player, for <i>maybe</i> a little more performance.
  • SandrockSandrock Join Date: 2002-12-16 Member: 10905Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    I didn't notice any difference in performance by unpacking the pk4 files. It might help people with slow harddrives and/or processors, but personally I didn't see a difference.
  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu Anememone Join Date: 2002-03-23 Member: 345Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Sandrock+Aug 5 2004, 10:57 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Sandrock @ Aug 5 2004, 10:57 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> I didn't notice any difference in performance by unpacking the pk4 files. It might help people with slow harddrives and/or processors, but personally I didn't see a difference. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Same with my friend.
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    I just got Doom 3 and applied some of these tweaks and it won't start. It shows the splash screen, then nothing. What the hell?
  • SwiftspearSwiftspear Custim tital Join Date: 2003-10-29 Member: 22097Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-TommyVercetti+Aug 5 2004, 01:10 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (TommyVercetti @ Aug 5 2004, 01:10 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> I just got Doom 3 and applied some of these tweaks and it won't start. It shows the splash screen, then nothing. What the hell? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Specificness is your friend when you want tech support...
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    Fixed it. Apparently mine won't start when I try to play with the decompressed files.
  • SillyGooseSillyGoose Join Date: 2003-03-16 Member: 14572Members, Constellation
    I think we need to do some in-game demo comparisons with the compressed and uncompressed files. For now Ill take it off the first post.
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    I'm getting good framerates for the most part now, 800x600 med settings. However, in some areas and while fighting zombie security guards there is inexplicable slowdown. What is it rendering?

    Oh well. Maybe when my Athlon 64+X800 XT rig arrives I will have better luck.
  • TychoCelchuuuTychoCelchuuu Anememone Join Date: 2002-03-23 Member: 345Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-TommyVercetti+Aug 5 2004, 11:31 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (TommyVercetti @ Aug 5 2004, 11:31 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> I'm getting good framerates for the most part now, 800x600 med settings. However, in some areas and while fighting zombie security guards there is inexplicable slowdown. What is it rendering?

    Oh well. Maybe when my Athlon 64+X800 XT rig arrives I will have better luck. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Is it rendering the guards themselves? Maybe muzzle flashes? Possibly they are just choppy areas? Doom 3 is inconsistent in frame rate because it is inconsistent in visuals.
  • SwiftspearSwiftspear Custim tital Join Date: 2003-10-29 Member: 22097Members
    Ok, got the game running nice at 1280x1024, nice fps unless big stuff loads (which I hope to counter with the unpacking) but the anti-aliasing I'm getting is absolute crap, even when set to 8x, anyone know what the problem could be?

    Vidcard: ATI 9800 pro
    Drivers: Omega with Cats 4.7

    Autoexec.cfg:
    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->seta com_videoram "128" // <--- How much memory your card has
    seta com_allowconsole "1" // Hit alt + ctrl + ~ for console in game
    seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "512"
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR" // <-- Normally says GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
    seta g_decals "1"
    seta g_projectileLights "1"
    seta g_doubleVision "1"
    seta g_muzzleFlash "1"
    seta image_useCache "1"
    seta image_cachemegs "512" // <--- Set to 1/4 of your total memory
    seta image_cacheMinK "20480"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
  • QuaunautQuaunaut The longest seven days in history... Join Date: 2003-03-21 Member: 14759Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    I too am getting something really wierd- here's my specs

    GeForce FX 5600XT 256mb
    1280mb DDRAM
    Pentium 4 2.0ghz


    I should be able to do a lot better than a friend of mine, but I'm only doing what he is able to. I'm barely able to pull of 800x600 with medium settings at acceptable frames, but I haven't seen combat yet.
  • SidSid Corwid of the Free Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12903Members, Constellation
    edited August 2004
    @Swiftspear

    Get the 4.9 new drivers, don't use AA, and remove the slashes, brackets and descriptions from your autoexec. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • SidSid Corwid of the Free Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12903Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Quaunaut+Aug 5 2004, 09:34 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Quaunaut @ Aug 5 2004, 09:34 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> I too am getting something really wierd- here's my specs

    GeForce FX 5600XT 256mb
    1280mb DDRAM
    Pentium 4 2.0ghz


    I should be able to do a lot better than a friend of mine, but I'm only doing what he is able to. I'm barely able to pull of 800x600 with medium settings at acceptable frames, but I haven't seen combat yet. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Are you using the latest drivers?

    Do you have AA on?
  • SwiftspearSwiftspear Custim tital Join Date: 2003-10-29 Member: 22097Members
    edited August 2004
    <!--QuoteBegin-Sid+Aug 5 2004, 11:34 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Sid @ Aug 5 2004, 11:34 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> @Swiftspear

    Get the 4.9 new drivers, don't use AA, and remove the slashes, brackets and descriptions from your autoexec.  <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    The 4.9 drivers are apparently unstable (as they are in beta still) so I'm gonna wait on that until they at very least get a final build. If you know anything about C++ you would know that // in code causes the compiling to ignore whatever follows the code until the line ends, hence I'm gonna keep the // comments because they help me remember what the functions do. Why not use AA?

    [edit] I'll repeat the game looks really crappy BECAUSE my AA isn't working, the jaggies are absolutly hideous.
Sign In or Register to comment.