Steam overlay in Linux

mockmock Germany Join Date: 2014-03-28 Member: 195015Members, NS2 Playtester Posts: 58 Advanced user
Hej guys,

I am unable to get the steam overlay working. Works fine in every other game, just not in NS2. Any suggestions?
vs7kylv75ey6.png
UnknownPotato

Comments

  • rkfgrkfg Russia Join Date: 2013-09-03 Member: 187744Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 472 Advanced user
    It's been disabled a couple of builds ago, I don't know the exact reason but yes, please bring it back! I can't even add a friend on Steam if I see a good player. My only option is to go to the recent players list and try to find them there and that's hard because the ingame name and the Steam one is often very different. It's also impossible to check the Observatory page from inside the game and so on.
    Intel Core i7-7700k, 32Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 1070 GTX driver v415.13, Debian Buster GNU/Linux amd64, Awesome WM 3.5.6, kernel v4.19.1
  • HandschuhHandschuh Join Date: 2005-03-08 Member: 44338Members, NS2 Playtester, NS2 Community Developer Posts: 366 Advanced user
    edited July 16
    I thought I saw someone (new player) stream with Linux and Steamoverlay some time ago? Cannot remember the name.
  • rkfgrkfg Russia Join Date: 2013-09-03 Member: 187744Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 472 Advanced user
    Do you also play on Linux? It's a linux-specific issue, it was causing some troubles before like freezes when you scroll web content inside the overlay. I managed to "unfreeze" the game by attaching to its process with GDB and then detaching. IIRC, the freeze was inside the OpenGL SwapBuffers call or something like that, i.e. at the frame present function.
    Intel Core i7-7700k, 32Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 1070 GTX driver v415.13, Debian Buster GNU/Linux amd64, Awesome WM 3.5.6, kernel v4.19.1
  • mockmock Germany Join Date: 2014-03-28 Member: 195015Members, NS2 Playtester Posts: 58 Advanced user
    Could any of the devs reply to this, plz? Is it coming back, or not!?
    vs7kylv75ey6.png
  • JovenJoven Join Date: 2018-07-17 Member: 242262Members Posts: 1 Fully active user
    I need to post so tag this off topic but i got no sound at all in ns2 now for no reason... every time i exit it "crashes" and the logs say "couldn't loud sound _every sound_".... Verified game files and still that.
  • HandschuhHandschuh Join Date: 2005-03-08 Member: 44338Members, NS2 Playtester, NS2 Community Developer Posts: 366 Advanced user
    1) Instead of posting on another thread you can just make a new thread
    2) make a screenshot since messages need to be precise... otherwise your info might be to vague


    https://forums.unknownworlds.com/discussion/131384/how-to-make-a-good-tech-support-post-read-me-first#latest
    (Not sure if techsupport.exe works when quitting the game, but worth a try?)
  • FortyBotFortyBot Join Date: 2013-08-30 Member: 187321Members Posts: 3 Fully active user
    Doesn't work for me either, please add it back.
  • mockmock Germany Join Date: 2014-03-28 Member: 195015Members, NS2 Playtester Posts: 58 Advanced user
    So, dear devs, this isn't even worth mentioning in the known issues section of the change log?
    vs7kylv75ey6.png
  • Falc7Falc7 Join Date: 2018-09-10 Member: 243458Members Posts: 5 Fully active user
    Not working for me either unfortunately
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Posts: 8,181 admin
    I spoke with you in our discord server already, but for others : it is known and will be worked on. No ETA as of now though, as there's no clear solution.

    https://trello.com/c/AuUGkXqp/943-321-linux-steam-overlay-not-working
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
    rkfgmock
  • rkfgrkfg Russia Join Date: 2013-09-03 Member: 187744Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 472 Advanced user
    Have you tried contacting Valve directly? There was an issue with the overlay in another game, it worked but the mouse behaved weirdly (the overlay only registered click if the mouse was moving). The developer asked Valve for help and they together managed to fix it. It can also be a bug in the overlay itself or Valve can implement a workaround for NS2. I think it's in their best interests.
    Intel Core i7-7700k, 32Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 1070 GTX driver v415.13, Debian Buster GNU/Linux amd64, Awesome WM 3.5.6, kernel v4.19.1
Sign In or Register to comment.