Cyclops freaking out when seamoth is docked

code99code99 Join Date: 2017-06-22 Member: 231261Members Posts: 7 Fully active user
EDIT: Nevermind, found the problem!

It was a mod called Improved Torpedoes.


I finally managed to build my first Cyclops and decided i should dock my seamoth to it.

All worked fine, docked it without problems, continued playing until I had to log off for a bit so I saved the game.

Upon loading, the cyclops goes nuts and starts jumping allover the place and ends up uside down stuck to the ground.
I am now unable to use it (it blows up after a while).

Tried it with a second cyclops and a new seamoth, same thing happens.


I can replicate this issue 100%
This is game breaking imo! I am unable to dock the seamoth to the cyclops.

Anyone got any idea why this is happening?


Post edited by code99 on

Comments

  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands, Hoogezand Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue Posts: 15,780 Advanced user
    edited May 2018
    code99 wrote: »
    EDIT: Nevermind, found the problem!


    I finally managed to build my first Cyclops and decided i should dock my seamoth to it.

    All worked fine, docked it without problems, continued playing until I had to log off for a bit so I saved the game.

    Upon loading, the cyclops goes nuts and starts jumping allover the place and ends up uside down stuck to the ground.
    I am now unable to use it (it blows up after a while).

    Tried it with a second cyclops and a new seamoth, same thing happens.


    I can replicate this issue 100%
    This is game breaking imo! I am unable to dock the seamoth to the cyclops.

    Anyone got any idea why this is happening?


    It's a pet peeve of mine when people post "Nevermind, found the problem!" or something similar like "Yes, I have this problem as well" and just leave it at that...



    So what was the problem and/or solution? You know for future reference, also it's criminal you've got no footage of this rather hilarious sounding bug :D

    Guardian of the "magic cookiejar" AdminModerator

    Existence Unknown

    Retired forum Admin, I mostly used a flamethrower tank for disputes... Mostly
    Retired EUPT Deputy | Moral Support | Squad 5 Blue
    102 1HP Skulk escapes and counting | Play the Latest Version of Booster Z-Frame
    YouTube NS2 Playlists: Unusual Selection | NS2 Stuff | NS2PT | NS2 Tuts

    Rezca
  • FlametuskFlametusk Sparse Reef Join Date: 2018-01-24 Member: 235582Members Posts: 69 Advanced user
    Yeah. I mean, I took footage of what happened with it when I put a floater on a camera... wait.

    There were floaters on your seamoth, weren't there? Even if there weren't, I now have to try it.

    Did the Cyclops end up 2 million km below the surface?
    It is my opinion that the best place to build a base is the northern end of the Sparse Reef.

    That moment when you accidentally eat the last Marblemelon.
    code99
  • code99code99 Join Date: 2017-06-22 Member: 231261Members Posts: 7 Fully active user
    edited May 2018
    Kouji_San wrote: »
    It's a pet peeve of mine when people post "Nevermind, found the problem!" or something similar like "Yes, I have this problem as well" and just leave it at that...



    So what was the problem and/or solution? You know for future reference, also it's criminal you've got no footage of this rather hilarious sounding bug :D

    Oh im sorry

    Its a mod. Improved Torpedoes. The mod has this in its changelog : 1.0.2
    - Fixed a bug where docking the seamoth in the cyclops was hilarious

    IT doesnt really fix it and hilarious is an understatement.

    I dont have any footage sadly :)

    The Cyclops behaved really weird, rotating around and always gravitating towards the ocean floor upside down eventually getting stuck there and would judder allover the place. Really hard to explain, hilarious at times tho ... it sometimes would get launched into the air and landing on the other side of the map (with me in it)
    REESESPUFFS
  • FlametuskFlametusk Sparse Reef Join Date: 2018-01-24 Member: 235582Members Posts: 69 Advanced user
    I want that mod just so that I can see that. In creative, of course.
    It is my opinion that the best place to build a base is the northern end of the Sparse Reef.

    That moment when you accidentally eat the last Marblemelon.
    Rezca
  • code99code99 Join Date: 2017-06-22 Member: 231261Members Posts: 7 Fully active user
    edited May 2018
    https://www.nexusmods.com/subnautica/mods/61?tab=description




    Hmm kinda sucks now, im stuck with 2 cyclops wrecks around the place with no way of removing them.
  • AnomalyDetectedAnomalyDetected Alterra Housing District: Planet Vicaron Join Date: 2017-04-19 Member: 229741Members Posts: 768 Advanced user
    I used to have this bug, thank you so much for this post. I had this problem so much, and I thought it was a bug with tthe base game. I'll have to remove Improved Torpedoes when I play next.
    ================Anom================
    "Open windows, closing doors,
    God can't help us anymore!
    Souls forever, come and go,
    Burn all the bridges and fire in the hole!"
    ================Anom================
  • Hunter387Hunter387 Join Date: 2018-07-01 Member: 241853Members Posts: 78 Advanced user
    I wish I could replicate that but I’m stuck with Xbox one lol
  • kittyowilderkittyowilder Spain Join Date: 2019-03-14 Member: 251741Members Posts: 1 Freshly registered user
    code99 wrote: »
    EDIT: Nevermind, found the problem!

    It was a mod called Improved Torpedoes.


    I finally managed to build my first Cyclops and decided i should dock my seamoth to it.

    All worked fine, docked it without problems, continued playing until I had to log off for a bit so I saved the game.

    Upon loading, the cyclops goes nuts and starts jumping allover the place and ends up uside down stuck to the ground.
    I am now unable to use it (it blows up after a while).

    Tried it with a second cyclops and a new seamoth, same thing happens.


    I can replicate this issue 100%
    This is game breaking imo! I am unable to dock the seamoth to the cyclops.

    Anyone got any idea why this is happening?


    I think Its not that mod. I have that problem when i save a game with the seamoth inside cyclops. After loadding game, if you can enter the seamoth and leave the cyclops (while it is not yet destroyed), evrething goes ok. The cyclops can be repared and used again.
  • Death_KittyDeath_Kitty Join Date: 2019-03-13 Member: 251726Members Posts: 2 Fully active user
    Everything seems ok from my end.
    Rezca
Sign In or Register to comment.