The 'speed' command isn't working

d4rkAlfd4rkAlf Sweden Join Date: 2013-11-12 Member: 189309Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 170 Advanced user
So I'm trying to set up a server for training purposes and I have run into an issue. It seems the the command 'speed' is no longer working. I should be able to run it as I am the server administrator and cheats are enabled. No mods are running.

What gives? Am I doing something wrong or is this an issue with the later build(s)?
HellwireD

Comments

  • PelargirPelargir Join Date: 2013-07-02 Member: 185857Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, WC 2013 - Silver, Forum staff Posts: 1,196 mod
    edited January 2015
    As far as I know, this command has never worked by using the ingame console and typing the said command.

    Only the Webadmin panel can do so. If not, I've been fooled and would like some explanations as well.

    EDIT: I got some explanations but it's too confusing for me, I leave that to the pro. :)
    Post edited by Pelargir on
    "All we have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to us"

    "It's a dangerous business, Frodo, going out your door. You step onto the road, and if you don't keep your feet, there's no knowing where you might be swept off to."


  • HellwireDHellwireD Join Date: 2015-01-18 Member: 200904Members Posts: 41
    sh_rcon speed x
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,821 admin
    yeah speed is a server console only command so it only works via rcon.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • d4rkAlfd4rkAlf Sweden Join Date: 2013-11-12 Member: 189309Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 170 Advanced user
    edited January 2015
    HellwireD wrote: »
    sh_rcon speed x
    Yes indeed. This works. Thank you all very much!


    Edit: Follow-up question! Is it safe to give mods access to the command "sh_rcon speed" or will that also give them access to run "sh_rcon"?
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,821 admin
    edited January 2015
    d4rkAlf wrote: »
    HellwireD wrote: »
    sh_rcon speed x
    Yes indeed. This works. Thank you all very much!


    Edit: Follow-up question! Is it safe to give mods access to the command "sh_rcon speed" or will that also give them access to run "sh_rcon"?

    sh_rcon is a shine command, the shine rights system allows you to allow only certain arguments for a command:

    https://github.com/Person8880/Shine/wiki/Configuring-Users#group-command-argument-restrictions

    Also no it's not safe to give access to sh_rcon because that's basically the same as giving ppl access to the server console. There are mostly no restrictions when running a command throw rcon.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • d4rkAlfd4rkAlf Sweden Join Date: 2013-11-12 Member: 189309Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 170 Advanced user
    d4rkAlf wrote: »
    HellwireD wrote: »
    sh_rcon speed x
    Yes indeed. This works. Thank you all very much!


    Edit: Follow-up question! Is it safe to give mods access to the command "sh_rcon speed" or will that also give them access to run "sh_rcon"?

    sh_rcon is a shine command, the shine rights system allows you to allow only certain arguments for a command:

    https://github.com/Person8880/Shine/wiki/Configuring-Users#group-command-argument-restrictions

    Also no it's not safe to give access to sh_rcon because that's basically the same as giving ppl access to the server console. There are mostly no restrictions when running a command throw rcon.

    Excellent. Thank you very much! This was just what I was looking for. So if I'm understanding this correctly the code I should add in the list of commands the moderators can run is:
    {"Command": "sh_rcon", "Allowed":{"1": "speed"}}
    
    ?
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,821 admin
    Yes that should work as intended.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • d4rkAlfd4rkAlf Sweden Join Date: 2013-11-12 Member: 189309Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 170 Advanced user
    Yes that should work as intended.

    Awesome. Thank you very much!
Sign In or Register to comment.