Kodiak profiler screenshots as requested

KhyronKhyron Members Join Date: 2012-02-02 Member: 143308Posts: 498 Advanced user
Found using the profiler a bit awkward in a live server because how spacebar is used for jump in game and to toggle the details. Also I couldn't find a populated server on Kodiak (in Aus) to try, but you can see the difference even on an empty server. Is that good enough?

Clearly it's a graphics card bottle neck, and that's not surprising given my specs. I'm currently working with a single ATi5850 (now some 4 years old). I used to have a pair in crossfire but one died. The CPU on the other hand is an i7-2600 (default clock) which is still pretty good by today's standards. The kicker is screen resolution is 1920x1200. Obviously that's putting an extra burden on the card. Dropping down to 640x480 I can get 170fps.

Anyway, as I said in the other thread, other maps seem fine.

Screenshots 1-3 have me standing still at a scene on an empty server.
Screenshot 4 is me running up the stairs and grabbing a shot as I enter the room. There was a notable performance drop moving in and out of that room (~45fps) but standing still anywhere around there caused the fps to pick up (50+) after a few frames.
Screenshot 5&6 are veil on a populated server in a busy scene for reference.

Ilt2t9t.jpg
w0zZPPA.jpg
AFVYJck.jpg
FZ10DEn.jpg
ZQdHMrV.jpg
KW7k27b.jpg
Spending more time on the forums than in the game. Since build 209.
Team + local voice communication
skulkgato

Comments

  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Posts: 2,838 admin
    Wouldn't be r_stats more usefull ?????
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributorMembers, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Posts: 8,194 admin
    @GhoulofGSG9‌
    In this case, yes. I asked him for profile shots to see if something specific was causing it, but he did not use the mousewheel down to look at the Rendering thread (the top purple bars are the internal renderer, the info that gets passed to your GPU to get rendered, so this section would never highlight actual rendering related slow downs like shadow maps)

    There's no real notable difference between the veil Sub sector profile shot and the kodiak shots, as a result.

    I would like to see the rendering section first, but i suppose some r_stats screenshots next would be helpful as well :) (try to time them with the fps drops)


    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • KhyronKhyron Members Join Date: 2012-02-02 Member: 143308Posts: 498 Advanced user
    Ok, that's not the info you were after. What exactly do you want and how do I get it?
    Spending more time on the forums than in the game. Since build 209.
    Team + local voice communication
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributorMembers, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Posts: 8,194 admin
    When using the profiler, after you press spacebar and select the frame you want with bracket keys ( [ &] )
    Use your mouse wheel to scroll down to find the rendering thread - it should be a long purple bar like the shots you already took.
    Click it to expand /open the tree and then take the pic.

    It would also be helpful to see a screen shot of r_stats enabled exactly when you get an fps drop


    Thanks and goodluck!
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • KhyronKhyron Members Join Date: 2012-02-02 Member: 143308Posts: 498 Advanced user
    @IronHorse I need a way to bind that details screen to some other key than spacebar. I can't unlearn space as jump >_<
    Spending more time on the forums than in the game. Since build 209.
    Team + local voice communication
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributorMembers, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Posts: 8,194 admin
    hehe you can just bind jump to any other key ;)
    I bind it to my thumb button when i need to use the profiler.
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
Sign In or Register to comment.