DAK Server Admin Mod

145791027

Comments

  • kamuletoekamuletoe Join Date: 2012-11-15 Member: 171207Members
    edited November 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=2032680:date=Nov 22 2012, 09:02 PM:name=xDragon)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (xDragon @ Nov 22 2012, 09:02 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2032680"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Whoops, looks like it was starting at 0, so unless there was a player with 0 score and no reserve, no one would be kicked.

    Just updated GitHub/Workshop with a new version fixing that, and hopefully finally fixing the mapvote issue with the table style configuration (map & modID). I did have to disable some checks so that those would work correctly, so you would want to use some caution when configuring your mapcycle maps as it would be possible to have the server attempt to change to a map that doesnt exist if it is in your mapcycle. This is because if you configure the map mods that way, they are not loaded unless your on that map, making it impossible for the server to confirm the map exists.

    Also fixed the ClientConnect event not triggering correctly.

    Also note that I left the checks on sv_changemap, so you would be unable to change the map that way if you configured the mapcycle as such. If you wanted to change the map to it manually as an admin, you would need to rcon the command, like sv_rcon changemap ns2_tanith_beta. note that there is no sv_ in front of changemap, this uses the other changemap command that has no checks like the mapvote.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Awesome I appreciate the quick work! I'm on my way to check it out now. I think I already know what you're talking about with the map not there. Sometimes I would get a "Invalid map blah blah" and it wouldn't load the next map. I also noticed when I run combat mode and DAK the players are forced to type the commands into the console. It won't take the chat hook since it's being grabbed by the combat mode chat handler.

    <b>EDIT: The maps change perfectly with the MapCycle set up as a table!!!</b>
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    xDragon, the problem with the config file being re-generated still exists (the "messages" plugin and the "motd" plugin):

    To reproduce:

    1. Install fresh copy of NS2
    2. Download and copy contents of lua from zip file (github) to the lua inside of ns2
    3. Change server.lua to load DAKLoader.lua
    4. Run server, let it load, then close server (in my case my i have these lines to the startup: -modstorage c:\games\ns2_mods -config_path c:\games\ns2_config)
    5. Get to config dir and open the newly generated DAKSettings.json
    6. Add "reservedslots" and "messages" to the list of loaded plugins. Remove "enhancedlogging" from there.
    7. Re-run server to generate DAKSettings.json, then close server.
    8. Open the newly generated DAKSettings.json and edit the text in MOTD and MESSAGES.
    9. Run server and notice problem.

    Detailed problem description:

    By default, MOTD adds 9 lines of text to the config file. If you change it so there are just 2 lines (say "Welcome to blabla", "Enjoy your stay"), when you run server it re-adds lines 3 to 9 (keeps the first 2 lines you have). So if you have under 9 lines of text, it will re-add the missing lines until 9 with the default lines.

    It does the same thing for the MESSAGES plugin.

    My workaround is to remove the part where it adds these lines once the DAKConfig.json is generated.

    Please xDragon, figure out a way to fix this! :)
  • kamuletoekamuletoe Join Date: 2012-11-15 Member: 171207Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2032701:date=Nov 22 2012, 10:22 PM:name=wireaudio)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (wireaudio @ Nov 22 2012, 10:22 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2032701"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->xDragon, the problem with the config file being re-generated still exists (the "messages" plugin and the "motd" plugin):

    To reproduce:

    1. Install fresh copy of NS2
    2. Download and copy contents of lua from zip file (github) to the lua inside of ns2
    3. Change server.lua to load DAKLoader.lua
    4. Run server, let it load, then close server (in my case my i have these lines to the startup: -modstorage c:\games\ns2_mods -config_path c:\games\ns2_config)
    5. Get to config dir and open the newly generated DAKSettings.json
    6. Add "reservedslots" and "messages" to the list of loaded plugins. Remove "enhancedlogging" from there.
    7. Re-run server to generate DAKSettings.json, then close server.
    8. Open the newly generated DAKSettings.json and edit the text in MOTD and MESSAGES.
    9. Run server and notice problem.

    Detailed problem description:

    By default, MOTD adds 9 lines of text to the config file. If you change it so there are just 2 lines (say "Welcome to blabla", "Enjoy your stay"), when you run server it re-adds lines 3 to 9 (keeps the first 2 lines you have). So if you have under 9 lines of text, it will re-add the missing lines until 9 with the default lines.

    It does the same thing for the MESSAGES plugin.

    My workaround is to remove the part where it adds these lines once the DAKConfig.json is generated.

    Please xDragon, figure out a way to fix this! :)<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I found out changing the files in the plugins folder worked for me :) I had to use an online json editor to make some changes, but they took. I'm not 100% if every one of them took though. I'm not sure how to add more plugins to your DAKconfig. I'm looking through the plugins and there seems to be quite a bit of stuff that would be great to use!
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Oh so its re-adding lines, ok that should also be fixed now.
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    <!--quoteo(post=2033008:date=Nov 23 2012, 01:01 PM:name=xDragon)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (xDragon @ Nov 23 2012, 01:01 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2033008"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Oh so its re-adding lines, ok that should also be fixed now.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Do you mean that now we can just have 1 line of text for the messages plugin instead of the default without it auto adding more back?

    Also, a way to have the message plugin alternate the messages it sends between a few different ones would be nice.
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    Thanks xDragon, that works great.

    ZERO, i found a workaround for that.

    Say you have short messages (1 liners), 5 of them.

    I set the repeat interval of 6 minutes, and the message delay to 1 minute (60).

    This way, it puts one message, then it send the second, third, etc. every one minutes. Once 6 minutes are up, it repeats message 1, etc.

    For example:

    Message timer hits 6 minutes, message 1 shows.
    One minute later (message delay 60 sec), 2nd message shows. Message timer is now at 1 minute.
    Another minute later, 3rd message shows. Message timer is now at 2 minutes.
    Another min later, 4th message. Message timer at 3 mins.
    Another min, 5th message, message timer at 4 mins.
    Another min, 6th message, message timer at 5 minutes.
    Another min, message timer goes to 6, so it re-displays first message, rinse and repeat.


    Hope this helps!
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    <!--quoteo(post=2033093:date=Nov 23 2012, 03:08 PM:name=wireaudio)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (wireaudio @ Nov 23 2012, 03:08 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2033093"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Thanks xDragon, that works great.

    ZERO, i found a workaround for that.

    Say you have short messages (1 liners), 5 of them.

    I set the repeat interval of 6 minutes, and the message delay to 1 minute (60).

    This way, it puts one message, then it send the second, third, etc. every one minutes. Once 6 minutes are up, it repeats message 1, etc.

    For example:

    Message timer hits 6 minutes, message 1 shows.
    One minute later (message delay 60 sec), 2nd message shows. Message timer is now at 1 minute.
    Another minute later, 3rd message shows. Message timer is now at 2 minutes.
    Another min later, 4th message. Message timer at 3 mins.
    Another min, 5th message, message timer at 4 mins.
    Another min, 6th message, message timer at 5 minutes.
    Another min, message timer goes to 6, so it re-displays first message, rinse and repeat.


    Hope this helps!<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Ah! That is so simple lol ok I will edit to something like that then. Thanks
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    Idea for new feature:

    If server is full - redirect to new server.

    SO instead of completely kicking someone, can we choose to send him on his way to another server?

    Let's say i have server 1 and 2. If server 1 is full and a reserved person joins, instead of kicking one person, i'd like to send him to server 2.

    Or, if there is no password, and server is full, new people that join w/o reserved slots can be sent to another server. (Give them a 30 second warning: "Server full. You will be redirected to server #x in 30 seconds.")

    This can be made so redirects only happen if server is indeed full. For example:

    Basic operation:

    Person joins server 1, but it's full.
    Server 1 accesses the web management address of server 2 and checks if it's full (Reserved slots would have to be checked for as well, or at least pre-defined for all servers to be checked - web management address gives the config file that shows number of players).
    If not full, gives person message that they will be redirected to server 2. If server 2 is full, server 1 checks server 3. If not full, gives person message that they will be redirected to server 3 and so on.
    Now, server 1 checks server 2 and 3 and they are ALL full, in that case it disconnects the person and adds password to the server 1.
    Server 1 periodicly checks server 2 and 3 to see if they are full. If they are not, server 1 removes password from itself. (thus allowing people to connect to server 1 and since 1 is full, it transfers people to server 2 and 3).

    This way it keeps all servers populated and people happy that they got into a server instead of getting kicked or denied access!

    Who's with me?? :)
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    It should also redirect "kicked" players instead of kicking them as well. This will allow the system to work exactly as it did in NS1.

    Which reminds me, can we also get support for /command for commands. A lot of ns1 players are trying to use that as they are familiar with amxmodx. For example support for /rtv /random ect.

    Also I still think for voting it would be cool if we could present users a menu like you see for combat mod. Then they have a real GUI to vote with ect.
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    ^^

    <!--quoteo(post=2033167:date=Nov 23 2012, 10:28 PM:name=wireaudio)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (wireaudio @ Nov 23 2012, 10:28 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2033167"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->SO instead of completely kicking someone, can we choose to send him on his way to another server?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Redirecting players *might* be possible, that would be something I have to look into.

    For menus, that is something that requires a client side portion of the mod, which is mainly why it isnt something that has been included to date.

    I had designed some basics for a gui system, but never designed the gui to go along with it.
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited November 2012
  • JektJekt Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143714Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited November 2012
    I hope you can find some more crippling server bugs so that we can get sv_kill back. :D

    Could you add a way for admins to see the current password?
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    edited November 2012
    So i've been beating my head with this error for the past 3 days. Every time a reserved player would join, it would start getting me DAK lua hook errors... here it is:

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->***lots of random variables and writing***

    client = ServerClient { }

    #6: (tail call):-1
    #7 lua/DAKLoader_EventLooks.lua:67
       deltaTime = 0.071981367162313
       (for index) = 3
       (for limit) = 10
       (for step) = 1
       i = 3<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->

    Odd part was, one server was fine, the other was doing this. I erased server 2 and copied server 1 to 2. (i like keeping separate phisical files for all servers). Issue persisted.

    Finally, today i figured it out. Before this started, i made the web page for dak to pull admins from and i defined a new class there named basic_reserved. For server 1, i also defined a basic_reserved admin class with no commands being allowed in my ServerAdmins.json file. I defined this class in server 1's config ServerAdmins.json file (located outside of the install dir of the server), but i forgot to add it to server 2 (they use different config files, since one is a rookie, other is not, hance 2 different location for config storage). So every time a reserved player would join, it wouldn't find its admin class inside ServerAdmins.json and it would loop this error over and over, slowing it down a LOT. I know xDragon warned us about this, but i completely forgot to copy the file to server2....

    A simple addition of this file and a map change fixed the issue without even having to shut server off and restart. Now the performance is great as well:
    <img src="http://www.nationalgaming.org/images/good_server.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    YAY!
  • ShEpShEp Join Date: 2010-07-20 Member: 72597Members
    Hi there,

    I have just begun renting a server and am running these admin tools.
    First, thanx for making these!

    I do have a question I have not found an answer to searching these forums : how does one increase warmup/pre-game time? I have played on servers that have it increased to 45 seconds which is much better since that gives most people time to load in.

    --Alex.
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    Hmm no idea really, but i wouldn't mind increasing it on our servers as well!
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    <!--quoteo(post=2034384:date=Nov 25 2012, 02:20 PM:name=wireaudio)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (wireaudio @ Nov 25 2012, 02:20 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2034384"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Hmm no idea really, but i wouldn't mind increasing it on our servers as well!<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I wish it did not take clients so long to join when they do not have SSD drives... I have seen over 4min for some players.
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    I'm not running my game from an SSD (i should but steam takes a TON of space). It takes me under 20 seconds to join, i'm usually first or one of the first few to load in a new map.

    But the problem isn't loading, it's the fact that they hang out in the RR for 2 minutes messing around or stacking marines haha!
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    edited November 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=2034666:date=Nov 25 2012, 08:25 PM:name=wireaudio)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (wireaudio @ Nov 25 2012, 08:25 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2034666"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->I'm not running my game from an SSD (i should but steam takes a TON of space). It takes me under 20 seconds to join, i'm usually first or one of the first few to load in a new map.

    But the problem isn't loading, it's the fact that they hang out in the RR for 2 minutes messing around or stacking marines haha!<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Interesting I always assumed the load speed difference was at the HDD so it must be RAM or CPU b.c connection speed should not impact it, although I could test by hooking up my computer to my phone to see.

    As for the RR I have sat in there myself chatting with some regulars and giving tips on how to play as a marine/skulk, how to think strategically in the game ect or just goofing off/lecturing about economics/history lol.

    I think this quote from one player sums up the ready room best: "I never knew 1990s chat rooms would make a come back"
  • RothgarRothgar Join Date: 2009-11-13 Member: 69372Members
    Map Voting is still broken with full table support:

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->[Server] Script Error #456: lua/DAKLoader_MapCycle.lua:94: None of the overloads for Server.StartWorld match the supplied arguments:
      Server.StartWorld(table, table)
    Overloads:
      Server.StartWorld(table mods, string mapName)
        Call stack:
        #1: StartWorld [C]:-1
        #2: MapCycle_ChangeToMap lua/DAKLoader_MapCycle.lua:94
            mapName =  {map="co_rockdown", mods= {1="62b22b1" } }
            mods =  {1="5f35045" }
            map = nil
        #3: lua/plugins/plugin_mapvote.lua:293
            deltaTime = 0.032757025212049
        #4:  (tail call):-1
        #5: lua/DAKLoader_EventHooks.lua:67
            deltaTime = 0.032757025212049
            (for index) = 3
            (for limit) = 8
            (for step) = 1
            i = 3<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->

    I am using the format:

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->{
      "mods": [ "5f35045" ],
      "mode": "random",
      "time": 30,
      "maps": [ { "map": "ns2_co_core", "mods": [ "57f5f9a" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_co_stargate", "mods": [ "6523544" ] } ]
    }<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->
  • ZEROibisZEROibis Join Date: 2009-10-30 Member: 69176Members, Constellation
    edited November 2012
    I would like to request some improvements to the tracking in the logs. Please try to add when someone goes into or leaves the command position.

    Record recycles, record buildings construction/destruction.

    Ideally we should be able to log everything that is going on in the game and who did it.
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Will look into that mapcycle issue, looks more like the mapvote plugin screwed that one up, and while a quick check didnt make the error seem obvious, ill do some more detailed testing.

    For logging, currently structure destruction is logged (that probably doesnt include recycles tho). That will be something I can look into, recycles are complicated tho as they can be cancelled (so really needs to log when the recycle completes, making sure to remember the comm that started it).
  • d0ublethinkd0ublethink Join Date: 2010-07-14 Member: 72362Members
    I would donate money to your paypal account and my first born child for the ability to have a plugin with these commands:

    PreGameLoadTimer 15
    PreGameMinPlayers 1 (ns2 default)
    PreGameMinCommanders 0 (ns2 default) 1/2
    sv_endpregame (admin forces a game to begin)

    So with these settings:

    PreGameLoadTimer 90
    PreGameMinPlayers 3
    PreGameMinCommanders 2

    Pre-Game can end under these 3 conditions:

    1) No matter what Pre-Game lasts 90 seconds on first map load to give people with slower computers a chance to join
    2) 3 Players per team
    3) Both teams have a commander

    Bonus if it could use the client center print to tell a team they are waiting for the opposition to get a com, and gave words of encouragement to a bunch of scared pub stars to give it a try for the team that was missing one.

    I see that your tournament mode plugin has min players, but I don't expect pub players to "ready up", and Friendly Fire would be a total TK fest.

    What say you Dragon fellow? The hero ns2 admins deserve?
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited November 2012
    Well the tournament mode plugin is actually 9/10ths of the way there already, i suggest checking out what Pub mode is.

    Basically it will prevent the game from starting until each time has a defined number of players, and has a message which can be altered, and a interval for the message that can be altered (message is shown when atleast one player has joined a team but the minimum set isnt yet reached. This doesnt require people to ready, it will start automatically once the set player count is reached. The only part missing would be the commanders, which unfortunately would either require some kind of elective system, or some mods to the chair itself to let people login before the round starts.

    Friendly fire is also a toggleable part of the tournament mode, so you would basically just issue sv_tournamentmode 1/true to enable just tournament mode. sv_tournamentmode 1/true 1/true would also enable FF, and there is a final optional parameter for the command for an Officials mode, which while currently basic and only requires team captains to be set, would hopefully eventually lock down certain commands and enforce certain settings if needed (maxfps and some others was my intent, but those are not hookable in lua atm).

    As a note, I tried the following as the maps portion of my mapcycle.json, and it worked fine:

    "maps": [ { "map": "ns2_co_core", "mods": [ "57f5f9a" ] },
    { "map": "co_rockdown", "mods": [ "62b22b1" ] },
    { "map": "ns2_co_stargate", "mods": [ "6523544" ] } ]

    Can you post your entire mapcycle?
  • d0ublethinkd0ublethink Join Date: 2010-07-14 Member: 72362Members
    I totally overlooked the fact that they wipe everything for a clean slate after the countdown, and then the com jumps in the chair. DERP.

    Well then the additional time bought from the increased player count should be enough, and your mod already has that, so awesome.

    Thanks for clearing that up.
  • RamsusRamsus Join Date: 2005-01-16 Member: 35996Members, Constellation
    <!--quoteo(post=2032300:date=Nov 22 2012, 12:20 PM:name=xDragon)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (xDragon @ Nov 22 2012, 12:20 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2032300"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->The config defaulting issue might have to due with your plugin, it may need to be updated. er - the config_ file as there has been some changes to how the default configs are loaded, specifically.

    Edit - updated the config_conditionalpassword file - <a href="http://www.mediafire.com/?lwxab9btid7t6wn" target="_blank">http://www.mediafire.com/?lwxab9btid7t6wn</a>

    Regarding the mapcycle issue that was an issue with DAK as I had not realized you could setup the mapcycle that way, so it wasnt prepared to handle it. I have fixed that issue, and updated the build on workshop finally.

    The same update will be uploaded to github, which also includes some fixes for the logging to hopefully correct any issues there with slowness, and I have removed the kEnabled check on most plugins (just the interp override still uses it). Now you just configure the plugins via the kPluginsList array.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Where do I put the downloaded file and does it have to be activated anywhere? I am having the issue where my config is being reset.
  • JektJekt Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143714Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited November 2012
    If ready up cool down is in effect, the message saying that tournament mode isn't enabled appears in console instead of more appropriate feedback.

    Is there a way to display a countdown when a game is about to go live in tournamentmode. As far as I can tell it just repeats the going live over and over again. A counter option would be good. Would also like it to be possible for teams to unready when this countdown until live is happening.

    A way to see the current password of a server would be nice too.

    edit: Oh and sv_hostname <3
  • kamuletoekamuletoe Join Date: 2012-11-15 Member: 171207Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2036207:date=Nov 27 2012, 06:50 PM:name=xDragon)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (xDragon @ Nov 27 2012, 06:50 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2036207"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->As a note, I tried the following as the maps portion of my mapcycle.json, and it worked fine:

    "maps": [ { "map": "ns2_co_core", "mods": [ "57f5f9a" ] },
    { "map": "co_rockdown", "mods": [ "62b22b1" ] },
    { "map": "ns2_co_stargate", "mods": [ "6523544" ] } ]

    Can you post your entire mapcycle?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I'm having issues with mapvote. If no one selects anything it spams the server. I haven't altered any of the .json files pertaining to maps/voting fyi!

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->{
      "mods": [ "5f35045" ],
      "mode": "random",
      "time": 30,
      "maps": [ { "map": "ns2_co_core", "mods": [ "57f5f9a" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_co_stargate", "mods": [ "6523544" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_pulsecombat", "mods": [ "57c685f" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_summitcombat", "mods": [ "4fd7fd4" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_chuteout", "mods": [ "55e90a3" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_co_down_a1", "mods": [ "5f5392e" ] },
                { "map": "ns2_co_faceoff", "mods": [ "4d41f11" ] } ]
    }<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->
  • xDragonxDragon Join Date: 2012-04-04 Member: 149948Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Oh the automatic map cycle.. right I forgot about that. Yea that would be an issue, that should be a quick fix tho.

    About what your saying Jekt, is that for the tournament mode when not in Public mode? It should count down from 15-10-5-4-3-2-1 once both teams are ready.

    Echoing the password is not possible IIRC, nor is changing the hostname while the server is running (that would be nice for Scrims, imma look into that one).
  • Florp_IncarnateFlorp_Incarnate Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3045Members
    I got this set up yesterday. Thanks!

    - How do I toggle between the server using sv_hasreserve group members for res slots, and the server using a password when full? Or can you have BOTH active?

    - Do I even need the separate ReservedPlayers.json file for reserve slot holders if I just use the sv_hasreserve command in my vanilla server admin group json?
Sign In or Register to comment.