Updated System Requirements on NaturalSelection2.com

SecuritySecurity Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33133Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue Posts: 279 Fully active user
heavily undersized
image

So.. unless the performance in 1.0 will be a lot better, those system requirements are heavily undersized.

To prevent loads of disappointed customers, I recommend changing the minimum required processor to at least Intel Core i5 3.5 GHz and the recommended processor to Intel Core i5 4.5 GHz (OC).
«134

Comments

  • snooopssnooops Germany Join Date: 2008-12-08 Member: 65702Members, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 90 Advanced user
  • CobraCommanderCobraCommander Join Date: 2012-07-30 Member: 154472Members Posts: 230
    Give the Dev some time and we'll all be playing this game with greater ease.
    Encounter me in the American Servers as Cesspool!

    "He who lives by the sword, dies by the sword." - The Cobra Commander
  • endarendar Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73256Members, Squad Five Blue Posts: 620 Fully active user
    I don't think a company would ever "recommend" to the general public to overclock their CPU.
  • playerplayer Join Date: 2010-09-12 Member: 73982Members Posts: 1,677
    I guess they're rather optimistic about their optimization-efforts. And yea no company would ever even remotely suggest overclocking, there may be some kind of liability there even. The fastest retail CPU would be a 3.9GHz Sandybridge, which could be a fair recommended-CPU.
  • 3del!3del! Join Date: 2009-05-11 Member: 67386Members Posts: 110
    since i have my new cpu (i5 3.4Ghz + 8 GB RAM) i have no trouble running it anymore. Friends of me can play with 3.1GHz, so i guess this would be a good min requirement.
  • SecuritySecurity Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33133Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue Posts: 279 Fully active user
    edited August 2012
    QUOTE (endar @ Aug 9 2012, 03:37 PM) »
    I don't think a company would ever "recommend" to the general public to overclock their CPU.


    Companies wouldn't ever release software, requiring extreme overclocking to run smoothly either. Oh wait.. ;)


    QUOTE (player @ Aug 9 2012, 04:53 PM) »
    I guess they're rather optimistic about their optimization-efforts. And yea no company would ever even remotely suggest overclocking, there may be some kind of liability there even. The fastest retail CPU would be a 3.9GHz Sandybridge, which could be a fair recommended-CPU.


    The recommended CPU should be at least the one mentioned here then.

    However, the minimum requirements shouldn't be anywhere under 3.5 GHz. (Intel, that is. 4 GHz+ for AMD..)
  • ZehtukaZehtuka Join Date: 2010-07-26 Member: 72853Members Posts: 11
    edited August 2012
    Just noticed there is a typo in there,

    GTX 450 should be GTS 450.
  • LPCLPC Join Date: 2002-04-07 Member: 384Members, Reinforced - Diamond Posts: 303
    its a marketing trick, get over it. (sorry) but atleast these specs are for machines which might make the game somewhat playable... you should've seen the original pre-order specs... they advertised with a minimum of 256mb RAM.... seriously.
    cookiemonster
  • cmc5788cmc5788 Join Date: 2009-10-06 Member: 68959Members Posts: 291
    edited August 2012
    What the heck? No, I've been running this game fine on my old e8400 for awhile now. Not butter smooth or anything, but more than good enough. But really, recommended system specs that endorse an overclock? Are you literally high?
  • AtoneAtone Join Date: 2009-09-21 Member: 68839Members Posts: 358
    QUOTE (Security @ Aug 9 2012, 06:49 PM) »
    However, the minimum requirements shouldn't be anywhere under 3.5 GHz. (Intel, that is. 4 GHz+ for AMD..)


    I run the game just fine with a 3.0 GHz Intel.
    Atone
    Chemical Ali
    Onstantine Priest
  • lunsluns Join Date: 2010-12-05 Member: 75502Members Posts: 805
    QUOTE (LPC @ Aug 9 2012, 05:56 PM) »
    its a marketing trick, get over it. (sorry) but atleast these specs are for machines which might make the game somewhat playable... you should've seen the original pre-order specs... they advertised with a minimum of 256mb RAM.... seriously.


    I was going to say the same thing. The older spec "requirements" were there since fall 2009. (anyone remember that?)

    but anyway, those are some interesting specs, I love to see 1.0 version now. I just hope I don't need to invest in new pc, or start overclocking my pc just to play this game. Would be silly, playing everything else fine but overclocking my pc for this game, eh?
  • YuukiYuuki Join Date: 2010-11-20 Member: 75079Members Posts: 1,731
    QUOTE (Atone @ Aug 9 2012, 06:04 PM) »
    I run the game just fine with a 3.0 GHz Intel.


    You should make some benchmarks so people can get an idea of what you get with the recommended specs (fine is a bit to vague):


    http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=119506
  • Rapid_SausageRapid_Sausage Join Date: 2012-08-05 Member: 154811Members Posts: 49
    i only have a 2.4ghz i5 :( , it can get to 2.93 with turbo boost but that's about it.

    i've never seen a game that requires such high dual core requirements, they usually recommend a quad core if the core 2 duo requirement exceeds 2.7.
  • DrummerDrummer Join Date: 2004-02-18 Member: 26654Members Posts: 840
    just a reminder in case anyone forgot the countless posts the devs made about it....

    the vast majority of the performance optimization will be coming AFTER we are feature complete. and we arent feature complete yet, so why would you think those specs are relevant to the current build? its not like this build is what they will release for 1.0
    image
    It's true. I love to crush the hopes and dreams of others, and feed off their tears.

    --Cory
  • lunsluns Join Date: 2010-12-05 Member: 75502Members Posts: 805
    QUOTE (Drummer @ Aug 9 2012, 06:36 PM) »
    just a reminder in case anyone forgot the countless posts the devs made about it....

    the vast majority of the performance optimization will be coming AFTER we are feature complete. and we arent feature complete yet, so why would you think those specs are relevant to the current build? its not like this build is what they will release for 1.0


    we are feature complete, what's missing exo? that was said already its been in the internal builds, and devs said it themselves, its feature complete. Game does have many "placeholders" but all the features are there pretty much. But you are right about one thing more performance optimization will be coming even after 1.0, the problem is if its released in such bad state it will hurt sales and game popularity. so even more improves will be coming you better hope 1.0 shines.
  • IeptBarakatIeptBarakat The most difficult name to speak ingame. Join Date: 2009-07-10 Member: 68107Members, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 2,679 Advanced user
    Cool with those requirements I should get like 60fps.


    I'll tell you when I reach a stable 20fps again.
  • LPCLPC Join Date: 2002-04-07 Member: 384Members, Reinforced - Diamond Posts: 303
    unfortunatly, there is no law in any country in the world that forces developers to give specs that actually make the game run at constant 60fps on high settings. They can basically give recommended specs which would run the game at 20fps in combat situations. the game is then not un-playable so...


    ...... make the recommended specs too high, and noone buys the game, make them too low and half the world complains that they don't run the game as smooth as they'd like.


    just make up your own mind, bigger is always better
    cookiemonster
  • DaphistoDaphisto Hive Janitor Join Date: 2002-11-16 Member: 8917Members, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 596 Advanced user
    QUOTE (Yuuki @ Aug 9 2012, 02:29 PM) »
    You should make some benchmarks so people can get an idea of what you get with the recommended specs (fine is a bit to vague):


    http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=119506


    Good point. I used to think my game ran 'fine' until I turned on the r_stats and saw I was under 20fps...

    *praying that massive performance boosts happen in 216*
  • ScardyBobScardyBob ScardyBob Join Date: 2009-11-25 Member: 69528Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow Posts: 4,983 mod
    To be frank, I'm more concerned about the server performance requirements than the client ones. Much of the "I have a 5GHz i7 but still get lag" is related to poor server performance, rather than a lack of client CPU power.
  • SecuritySecurity Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33133Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue Posts: 279 Fully active user
    edited August 2012
    QUOTE (Yuuki @ Aug 9 2012, 08:29 PM) »
    You should make some benchmarks so people can get an idea of what you get with the recommended specs (fine is a bit to vague):


    http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=119506


    Indeed.

    Eventhough it is unbelievable, there apparently are people who think that 10-20 FPS equals "running totally fine!!!!11", while other players (the majority, I believe..) get headaches and nausea from anything below 30-60 stable FPS.
  • playerplayer Join Date: 2010-09-12 Member: 73982Members Posts: 1,677
    QUOTE (ScardyBob @ Aug 9 2012, 09:00 PM) »
    To be frank, I'm more concerned about the server performance requirements than the client ones. Much of the "I have a 5GHz i7 but still get lag" is related to poor server performance, rather than a lack of client CPU power.

    I too am primarily looking at server-performance, as it is what needs improvement most (factor x2-3 on the client, factor x5-10 on the server), and it's actually a very pressing issue once the game hits v1.0. Right now there are plenty of high-powered servers (4+ GHz) to accommodate up to around 500 players, but as soon as you push passed that limit (which a highly publicized retail-release might do) people are forced to play on 'mediocre' servers. That will not be met with very positive feedback suffice it to say.

    I'm also a bit curious why interpolation\extrapolation on clients is so very expensive in NS2. Other engines (Gldsrc\Source\IdTech3) don't have nearly as much trouble doing so. More potential for optimizations I guess.
  • Omega_K2Omega_K2 Join Date: 2011-12-25 Member: 139013Members, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 558
    You should talk to Intel and see whether you can do a NS2+ IntelExtreme for 10% off (899$ instead of 999$) deal.
    German Slaughterhouse | GS Servers | Server Hardware
    IGN: [#OMEGA] - K2 (Hive)

    NS2 long standing issues (Fix ETA: Never):
    Bad Netcode (no adjustable tickrate, extremly delayed hit feedback, bad hitreg),
    Bad Performance (Poor Multi-threading, Mouse Lag, bad server performance, almost no multi-threading in server application)
    Bad Balance (GL Spam, semi-useless exos, poor chance of comebacks, no upkeep/or RT dimishing returns...)
    Technical Issues (Mouse Lag, Memory Leaks, Memory Corruption (and memory corruption server crashes))
    Bad Workshop implementation (down = kicks people/connection prboelms, out of date = nobody can join server),
  • ObraxisObraxis Subnautica Animator & QA Lead, NS2 Person Join Date: 2004-07-24 Member: 30071Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Silver, WC 2013 - Supporter, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 3,003 admin
    You should find server performance increased this patch. It will continue to improve with every patch.

    If NS2 fails, follow my Nuke From Orbit Guide.

    NS2 Discord: https://discord.gg/0TKQwZWu7JEPeAgW

    Subnautica Discord: https://discord.gg/subnautica

  • dethovudethovu Join Date: 2009-06-23 Member: 67906Members Posts: 147 Fully active user
    QUOTE (Security @ Aug 9 2012, 07:08 AM) »
    I recommend changing the minimum required processor to at least Intel Core i5 3.5 GHz and the recommended processor to Intel Core i5 4.5 GHz (OC).


    LOL
    :3am: big apple ownage -|- http://3am.gearbolt.net/ -|- 74.121.183.203:28880
  • TrCTrC Join Date: 2008-11-30 Member: 65612Members Posts: 1,024 Advanced user
    As of this very moment Security's guidelines are better followed to avoid more dissappointments
    image
    #exertus / #team.fantasy @ Quakenet
  • KromKingKromKing Join Date: 2012-08-10 Member: 155328Members Posts: 9
    I meet the recommended requirements and it runs great. I don't see any reason to overclock.
  • SecuritySecurity Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33133Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue Posts: 279 Fully active user
    QUOTE (KromKing @ Aug 11 2012, 01:29 AM) »
    I meet the recommended requirements and it runs great. I don't see any reason to overclock.


    Yeah, right.

    Benchmark or it didn't happen. -> http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=119506
  • deathmongerdeathmonger Join Date: 2012-07-06 Member: 153953Members Posts: 166
    Seriously, I disregard everyone's answer when they don't respond with their FPS. I'll say the game is running great when I NEVER dip below 60 FPS.

  • BacillusBacillus Join Date: 2006-11-02 Member: 58241Members Posts: 2,774 Advanced user
    I asked this on some other thread, but I don't think it ever got answered:

    Has anyone noticed any inconsistencies on how the game functions on different FPSes? NS1 had jetpack tricks, jump timing, rate of fire to name a few. NS2 had some inconsistencies at movement at some point.

    Has anyone noticed any similar thingies on the present NS2?
  • YuukiYuuki Join Date: 2010-11-20 Member: 75079Members Posts: 1,731
    I didn't see any problems like that for a while, but I was looking in movement and fps the other day, and it's a bit mysterious to me:

    http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=119947
Sign In or Register to comment.