Sure-fire Way To Bypass Block Scripts

Night_EagleNight_Eagle Join Date: 2003-11-07 Member: 22373Members
edited February 2005 in Scripting Discussion
<div class="IPBDescription">Flip-off the m.a.n.!</div> Want to use your scripts huh?
Well, your going to have to use keys efficiently, and you will need some sort of gamepad to place next to your mouse - very easy however.

So, lets say I wanted to shoot ten pistol shots easy.
bind 0 "+attack"
bind = "-attack"

Now, most controllers come with software setups.
You can simply bind a key to do the following sequence:
0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=0=
Because of delay, this might only shoot 2-5 times.

It gets better if you have a complex mouse, heck, eight buttons is six bind practically. Have fun with it. If you don't have a complex mouse like how I don't have a complex mouse well, life sucks and then you die.

--- Iffy Methods below Here ---

Also, if you really want to script without the use of a controller, heres a way that you can bypass at least the no-exec blockscript. (You can probably bypass a lot more as well)
Use your commandmenu.txt.
Change your commandmenu's font size to a very small size so it will not get in the way.

In your commandmenu, do something like
"9" "10 Pistol Shots" "exec 10pistolshots.cfg"

Your exec should look something like this:
+attack
wait
-attack
wait
+attack
wait
-attack
(And so on, this is an untested example, keep in mind, I'm just laying down the basic idea)
// Add the line +commandmenu to open up the commandmenu when your done with the script
+commandmenu

Now, bind a key such as Z to slot9.
Once your in a game, go to your console and use +commandmenu.
Now that your menu is open, press Z with your pistol out to hopefully perform 10 pistol shots. (It's just an example, probably won't work, you get the idea though)
Your commandmenu will re-open ready for the next use.
What about switching your weapons?
Just use an alias like:
alias primary "weapon_machinegun; weapon_heavymachinegun; weapon_bitegun" and etc. etc.
Do bind 1 primary
There, you have an even better method of weapon switching.

Now, here is my idea that MAY be a full-proof wait-incorporated script (I think that these commands MAY be blocked by the blockscripts, if that is so, just delete the waits, the delay between executed files should be enough wait):
"9" "Rapid Fire" "exec rapid1.cfg"

Rapid1.CFG
+attack
exec rapid2.cfg

Rapid2.CFG
wait; exec rapid3.cfg

Rapid3.CFG
-attack
exec rapid4.cfg

Rapid4.CFG
wait; exec rapid5.cfg

Rapid5.CFG
+attack
And you get the point.

If this method becomes blocked, just go back to the simple controller method.
Personally, I do not use these scripts.
I just use the commandmenu for voice commands, very dandy compared to the right-click menu.

So, enjoy it while it lasts.
No matter how hard they try, they will not be able to effectively block all scripting.

*I hereby do not endorse these methods of scripting, I am simply pointing out major holes in security design... ...uh-huh, nothing else, it's all inconspicuous. By "Flip-off the m.a.n.!", I refer to the manually.automatic.nullifier; it is pretty much a loophole.

Comments

  • Krazy_GlueKrazy_Glue Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16393Members
    have you gotten these to work?

    i tried that once however it was still getting blocked

    of course i didn't use the command menu....
  • coriscoris Join Date: 2003-07-08 Member: 18034Members, Constellation
    Wouldnt you be able to make a script that opens the commandmenu and then selects slot9? I doubt that this will by-pass blockscripts though.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Or, just bind a key to exec x.cfg

    My species specific cfg's aren't blocked on bs1 server.
  • Night_EagleNight_Eagle Join Date: 2003-11-07 Member: 22373Members
    edited February 2005
    On most blockscripts servers, you are not allowed to bind a key to execute a config file. (At least thats what I get)
    With this, you just push a button and it executes a config file.
    You open the commandmenu once by +commandmenu in console, make sure your config menus have the command +commandmenu at the end, and the command menu will always stay open. To keep it out of the way, just reduce its size.
    A simple toggle crouch script can be made.
    Such as:
    COMMANDMENU.TXT
    "9" "Crouch Toggle On" "exec crouch.cfg"
    "0" "Crouch Toggle Off" "exec uncrouch.cfg"

    CROUCH.CFG
    +duck
    bind ctrl slot0
    +commandmenu

    UNCROUCH.CFG
    -duck
    bindt ctrl slot9
    +commandmenu

    AUTOEXEC.CFG
    exec uncrouch.cfg
    (Insert smaller font size options here)

    So, when you join a server, go to console and use +commandmenu
    Now, your ctrl key toggles crouching.

    As for the 10 pistol shots script, I worked it through my head, and it should not work, so malicious scripts can't be made unless wait; COMMAND is enabled in config files.
    If they aren't already, that is ALL you need to do to block malicous scripting, any WAIT commands are blocked (Single or in a series of commands).

    I will soon show an instant slot switcher scripts (No need to click after selecting your weapon; necessary for commandmenu scripting)

    *I do not endorse malicious scripting

    Edit: Here is the insta-switch script
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    alias primary "weapon_machinegun; weapon_shotgun; weapon_heavymachinegun; weapon_grenadegun; weapon_bitegun; weapon_bite2gun; weapon_swipe; weapon_claws"
    alias secondary "weapon_pistol; weapon_parasite; weapon_spore; weapon_blink; weapon_devour"
    alias tertiary "weapon_knife; weapon_leap; weapon_umbra; weapon_metabolize; weapon_stomp"
    alias quaternary "weapon_welder; weapon_divinewind; weapon_primalscream; weapon_acidrocketgun; weapon_charge"
    bind 1 primary
    bind 2 secondary
    bind 3 tertiary
    bind 4 quaternary
    bind 5 weapon_grenade
    bind 6 weapon_welder
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I am not certain if the knife switch works...
    Put aliases in your AUTOEXEC.cfg and your binds in your CONFIG.cfg
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    edited February 2005
    It isn't the exec command that's blocked, it's the multiple command within the bind. Put the exec and other stuff inside an alias the bind that.
    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias skulk "impulse 113; exec skulk.cfg; speak seven"
    bind "F7" "skulk"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    I use that code all the time on bs1 servers.

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->bind "F7" "impulse 113; exec skulk.cfg; speak seven"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    This will <i>not</i> work.
  • Night_EagleNight_Eagle Join Date: 2003-11-07 Member: 22373Members
    Well, that could work too... <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • c4tc4t Join Date: 2003-09-06 Member: 20619Members
    so wait how do i do this whole commandmenu thing?



    i couldnt find anything called commandmenu.txt thing
  • Krazy_GlueKrazy_Glue Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16393Members
    edited February 2005
    what i tried before that didnt work was had space bound to "+jump2" (alias +jump2 was "exec jump.cfg")
    inside jump.cfg was +jump

    -jump2 was exec jump2.cfg and inside that was "-jump2"

    i then put up a server, turned on mp_bs 1, hit space and it didnt work (it works fine without bs)

    so my guess was that it reads configs the similar to aliases


    since you didnt answer my question, im asking again, did you or anybody actually get this to work in game with bs 1?
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    a commandmenu is something like the AMXx vote map menu. There are none that come with ns, but you can make your own. He just gave you a one-option menu.
  • DragonMechDragonMech Join Date: 2003-09-19 Member: 21023Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2005
    <a href='http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=2071&pcount=&Product_Id=157024#' target='_blank'>http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage...duct_Id=157024#</a> <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink-fix.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • c4tc4t Join Date: 2003-09-06 Member: 20619Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Built to conquer your enemy<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->



    lewl unfair atvantage lewl.



    i dont mind them though.
  • ultranewbultranewb Pro Bug Hunter Join Date: 2004-07-21 Member: 30026Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->Edit: Here is the insta-switch script<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    In B4, this worked fine. In B5, this will break if you hit attack key fast.

    For example, I had a key that would switch to blink or leap. In B5, if I hit Slot1 and then hit my blink-leap key and quickly hit attack, it would often not fire.
  • TrakenTraken Join Date: 2004-11-14 Member: 32797Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-DragonMech+Feb 22 2005, 09:30 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (DragonMech @ Feb 22 2005, 09:30 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <a href='http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=&Section_Id=2071&pcount=&Product_Id=157024#' target='_blank'>http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage...duct_Id=157024#</a> <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink-fix.gif' /><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I want one of those <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin-fix.gif' /><!--endemo-->

    Additional info: Using weapon_ selection methods gets around the Weapon Switch bug.
  • SmoodCrooznSmoodCroozn Join Date: 2003-11-04 Member: 22310Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Night Eagle+Feb 22 2005, 10:31 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Night Eagle @ Feb 22 2005, 10:31 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> *I do not endorse malicious scripting <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    If it can be abused, it will be abused.
Sign In or Register to comment.