Noclip/nohud

AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
Help Please
Hello.

I am wondering if anyone would happen to know the command for not hud at all and the command for noclip. The noclip command does not seem to be working.

Sv_cheats 1

Noclip 1

Doesnt seem to work.

If anyone could help that'd be great! smile-fix.gif

Thanks.

Comments

  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 708 Advanced user
    for the no-hud, go into you rui.txt, rename it ui.bak, and create a new ui.txt in the same place, but leave it blank.

    I think its just noclip, without the 1. Check under the mapping guidelines, they have a list of useful cheat commands there.
    Jumping send out a big hank cyclone, it will eddy original location in gallinaceous body, and pinch three times, opponent
  • AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
    There is no rui.txt
  • AlignAlign Remain Calm Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 5216Forum Moderators, Constellation Posts: 8,207 mod
    For no hud, you can use the Photographer's Toolkit.
    I believe you have to start NS in singleplayer mode (somehow) to be able to noclip.
  • ConfusedConfused Wait. What? Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12904Members, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester Posts: 2,117 Advanced user
    edited February 2005
    to get noclip to work you need to open the console BEFORE you do anything else

    >map <mapname>
    >noclip


    that should get your no clip working.

    enjoy
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 708 Advanced user
    my bad, ui.txt

    For single player mode, just start the local listenserver and set sv_cheats 1, it will start the game.
    Jumping send out a big hank cyclone, it will eddy original location in gallinaceous body, and pinch three times, opponent
  • AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
    edited February 2005
    Thanks for the help guys...But I still cant get noclip working...very annoying...has it been taken out, and is there some mod that can let me use it?

    The no Hud works fine tY!

    Edit: Wait the hud still shows the crosshair and 2 blue lines down the bottom...oh and it still has some of the stuff for the weapons up the top.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 708 Advanced user
    Well, for the crosshairs, just delete all files in the sprites folder that start with either xhair (.spr files) or weapon_ (.txt files). Make sure you back them up.

    Not sure about the blue lines and the weapons stuff. If you mean the "menu" that comes up when you switch weapons, thats intergral to hl and, afaik, it can't be removed. Just don't switch guns.

    Try starting ns with the line "developer 1", might enable noclip, or at least allow yo u to turn it on.
    Jumping send out a big hank cyclone, it will eddy original location in gallinaceous body, and pinch three times, opponent
  • AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
    Nope confused-fix.gif . I am now thinking that it has been disabled... lerk.gif
  • Krazy_GlueKrazy_Glue Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16393Members Posts: 69
    ya im preety sure noclip doesnt work in ns
    along with god and impulse 101
    there half life cheats, and arnt the same as ns's

    i could be wrong but i dont think there is a noclip cheat for ns
    at least not one that i can think of

    the closest thing to it would be to go into spec and use free roam
  • AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
    edited February 2005
    Ooo didnt think of freeview thing, I'll try that thanks.

    Edit: No didnt work only lets you move around on the same level, you cant go up or down sad-fix.gif. turret.gif
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 708 Advanced user
    I know there is a noclip
    Jumping send out a big hank cyclone, it will eddy original location in gallinaceous body, and pinch three times, opponent
  • gameraffiliategameraffiliate Join Date: 2004-04-26 Member: 28204Members, Constellation Posts: 27
    whats the point? why do you want to no clip?
    ()) Wonderful ))>

    #crayon-ns | irc.gamesurge.net
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 708 Advanced user
    map testing possibly, there are uses.

    Once again, check in the mapping guidelines, i saw it in there a while ago
    Jumping send out a big hank cyclone, it will eddy original location in gallinaceous body, and pinch three times, opponent
  • DroggogDroggog Random Pubber Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3293Members, Constellation Posts: 328
    QUOTE (Addicted)
    Wait the hud still shows the crosshair and ...

    crosshair 0
    QUOTE (ReK)
    If you mean the "menu" that comes up when you switch weapons, thats intergral to hl and, afaik, it can't be removed. Just don't switch guns.

    hud_fastswitch 1 ?
    QUOTE (Krazy Glue)
    the closest thing to it would be to go into spec and use free roam

    true
    QUOTE (Addicted)
    No didnt work only lets you move around on the same level, you cant go up or down

    bind keys to:
    +left
    +right
    +lookdown
    +lookup
    image
    Mapping hideout (outdated) | Smaller in-game fonts | Co_minas: just click the sig
  • Steel_MonkeySteel_Monkey Join Date: 2004-10-06 Member: 32121Members Posts: 102
    Ummm, we had a plugin for a server, amx I think. If you have that plugin, you can get noclip. I'm pretty sure thatl'll work.


    In Soviet Russia, NS plays you!
  • AddictedAddicted Join Date: 2004-07-18 Member: 29974Members Posts: 31
    Thanks guys, I'll try out the commands and if noclip/spec doesnt work I'll have a search for that amx mod.
Sign In or Register to comment.