For Commanders... Sc Binds... Sorta

2»

Comments

  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    there is only one way that comes to my mind for a different way to do my scripts. but it would require an additional 3 keys. it would involve 3 keys for executing the configs and then 3 more hotkeys for openning the menus.

    or you could just have 3 keys for executing the commands and actually openning the menus by clicking on them.

    if someone wants my script setup either of those ways, just let me know and i'll do it for ya.
  • AcheronAcheron Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8489Members
    edited November 2002
    BIG EDIT: after a lot of testing I've realized that hotkey commands must be completely alone for them to function properly. eg: your "build.cfg" does not work right now because it will not rebind "bld" to your "b" key, no matter what method you use.

    Ie: This is a problem/bug/intentional effort on behalf of the game designers.

    There <b>is</b> a way to fix this problem, though, just plug the following into your script:

    In "marine.cfg":

    bind mouse1 +attack

    In "com.cfg":

    bind mouse1 +attack
    alias clearcom "exec com.cfg"
    alias +fire "+attack; clearcom"
    alias -fire "-attack"

    In each sub-cfg:

    bind mouse1 +fire

    ie: placing the structure you select from the menu will reset your keys to their proper values, including your altered "place" command.
  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    hrmmm... have you done this yet Acheron??
  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    Well, I've updated my scripts. I've found a way to "fix" it when certain binds wont work. It's a brute force type of approach and requires another bind, but it works. Get all the details in the readme included with the zip.

    Well... here it is: <a href='http://www.othell.com/data/switch.zip' target='_blank'>www.othell.com/data/switch.zip</a>
  • FlatlineUTDFlatlineUTD Join Date: 2002-11-08 Member: 7695Members
    Thanks again othell!
  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    edited November 2002
    i'm just curious... but umm... how many of you are actually using my scripts?? heh <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->

    glad you liked it flatline! <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • ianskiianski Join Date: 2002-11-08 Member: 7707Members
    I'm going to give it a run tonight dude. After i've used it for a day or so, i'll write back.. thanks for your ideas + work <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • TheHornetTheHornet Join Date: 2002-10-31 Member: 1776Members, Constellation
    hmmm.... i have my own little script set up kinda like yours... but instead of having a key to open menus i just have every hotkey on a different button, so i just have to press the key binded to the menu i want the the item and i can open another menu from there or drop another item in the smae menu, works great. Also i have it do an easy reset when you go off of commander... but does anyone know if theres a way to automatically make a script load when you become aliens, marines, or commander?
  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    there's not a way to make it do it WHEN you change, you just have to go to console and execute the script or have another script go through executing each script of yours at the push of a button.
  • TheHornetTheHornet Join Date: 2002-10-31 Member: 1776Members, Constellation
    thats what i though... damn
  • AcheronAcheron Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8489Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--othell+Nov 16 2002, 02:55 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (othell @ Nov 16 2002, 02:55 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->hrmmm... have you done this yet Acheron??<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Ya I tried it and it didn't work <!--emo&???--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/confused.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='confused.gif'><!--endemo-->

    As I addressed in that other thread in General Discussion, the problem is that Flayra hardwired the mouse buttons when you are a commander. (Ie: mouse1 <i>only</i> drops a building, and <i>only</i> mouse1 can be used to drop a building). Right now my solution is to reset the keys using mwheelup instead. This is only a slight inconvenience, because you can just let the thing fly with a flick of the finger.

    <i>(Note: I just realized you added the exact same thing <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->)</i>

    Oh, and I'm <i>sort of</i> using your script Othell. As I mentioned before, I used it as the "germ" for my own script. (But I plastered your name and URL all over it <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->)

    Expect my version to be out in the next few weeks, hopefully. It's going to have some major surprises <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' valign='absmiddle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo--> Right now it works, but there are a few major goodies to add that will hopefully make NS players wet their pants in joy.
  • othellothell Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4183Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    lol... ummm... ok :-p
  • MithrandirMithrandir Join Date: 2002-12-24 Member: 11485Members
    Hello everyone, I've been reading about your scripting stuff Othell, and it looks pretty sweet. I was turned off to NS when I would command and the real fight was with the controls, to be everywhere you needed to. I am happy to see someone working on binds for the commander. However, as cool as it is, other people often have a hard time customizing the scripts, mainly due to their lack of scripting/coding experience. I think it would be pretty cool to have a graphical front-end for users to customize their NS scripts and binds, (and maybe other HL stuff in general) that would take care of all the technical stuff automagically. I know quite a bit of C++, and I think I could write a win32 windowed app so people with little or no progamming experience can view and edit their .cfg files in a more intuitive way. I'm not sure if I will get around to it soon, with the Christmas season here and all, but I'll try to keep you all updated on its progress (maybe I should start a new thread...) Anywho, thats about it, happy holidays everyone, and go toast some aliens!
  • ElricElric Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8448Members
    I've been using this script extensively though I added a couple couple things to it. Now whenever I execute the command/field mode, that in game half life guy will say "field control activated/command control activated" and it gives a bloop the first time I hit one of the menu binds to remind me that I have another push to go. I don't even look at the developer text at the top left anymore =P. I changed the keys around to q-v as well but thanks for the work you put into it.
Sign In or Register to comment.