Linux Ns Server Takes Lot Of Cpu, Not Windows One

2»

Comments

  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    QUOTE (DaddyFox @ Mar 8 2005, 04:43 AM)
    ...plugin, metamod 1.17.4p20,amx0.99,AMXMODX1.0 on 1 server....

    ...then I updated the kernel to kernel 2.6.10-1.14_FC2smp & the result is...

    Do you have the metamod and AMX on just one server or both, I'm not sure I understand. If only 1 server, does the server without the plugin stuff do better?


    When you upgraded to the 2.6.10 kernel, did you use RPMs or did you compile it yourself?
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • DaddyFoxDaddyFox Members Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33514Posts: 13
    edited March 2005
    QUOTE (Vadakill @ Mar 8 2005, 01:45 PM)
    QUOTE (DaddyFox @ Mar 8 2005, 04:43 AM)
    ...plugin, metamod 1.17.4p20,amx0.99,AMXMODX1.0 on 1 server....

    ...then I updated the kernel to kernel 2.6.10-1.14_FC2smp & the result is...

    Do you have the metamod and AMX on just one server or both, I'm not sure I understand. If only 1 server, does the server without the plugin stuff do better?


    When you upgraded to the 2.6.10 kernel, did you use RPMs or did you compile it yourself?

    First. Both servers have metamod with amx0.99 & amxmodx 3 of them together. (I have sum reason cuz I have to run amx & amxmodx together. cuz some plugin problems make me do that.)
    Second: I just use yum to update. I didn't use RPMs or compile it myself. (that should be RPMs. right??)
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Dream of better days
    Imagine a brighter future
    IPB Image
  • xantroxxantrox Members Join Date: 2005-03-27 Member: 46603Posts: 1
    Hi,

    i provide a Natural Selection 3.01 Server on a Debian 3.1 with a Sempron 2200 und 512 RAM.

    Ive build my own kernel and setted some things like fps_max and sys_ticrate, but the server needs too mutch cpu power.... with 14 Players on the Server i get 70-90 % cpu but memory looks nice ... about the 15% ....

    So, what can i do??

    One machine for one NS Server is ill smile-fix.gif

    thx,
    Xantrox
  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    QUOTE (xantrox @ Mar 27 2005, 11:28 AM)
    Ive build my own kernel and setted some things like fps_max and sys_ticrate, but the server needs too mutch cpu power....

    Try reducing the Hz setting.
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • mazingmazing Members Join Date: 2004-07-20 Member: 30000Posts: 4
    Whoa. Amazing. I didnt think ns would take so much cpu :o I tried installing it on my server just to see how it would run - and - yeah, ~80%cpu at 15 player (1800mhz)

    And by reading the other posts here it seems windows runs the server much better. So this seems like a serious server issue. Im not going to run a server that takes up most my cpu power when im also using it to NAT and other stuff.

    Has anybody even had luch with the Hz thing? Lowering this would prolly mean less cpu utilization but also less hlds fps - which just suck.

    Maybe one of you should contact the devteam and make sure they know about this issue and make them look into it asap.
  • jasonmogjasonmog Members Join Date: 2005-01-07 Member: 33265Posts: 26
    it takes up so much cpu because linux is a poop operating system. it doesn't optimize nearly as much as windows.
    BiG
  • GiGaBiTeGiGaBiTe Members Join Date: 2003-10-07 Member: 21489Posts: 1,119 Advanced user
    QUOTE (jasonmog @ May 5 2005, 09:19 AM)
    it takes up so much cpu because linux is a poop operating system. it doesn't optimize nearly as much as windows.

    dont post ignorant comments about what you are unfamiliar with.

    linux is not a bad os, and neither is windows. some of us just prefer linux for one reason or another.
    QUOTE (unknown)
    Admiral, why dont we just breach the hull after overriding the automatic hatchlocks closing procedure?

    Last time we did this an onos just put its fat **** inside the hole and lerks just farted a new athmosphere.
    It looked so gross that we decided to never ever do this again.


    My Website
    NS Map Archive
  • DaJMastaDaJMasta Members, Constellation Join Date: 2005-01-10 Member: 34750Posts: 692
    the nice thing about linux is that you can change it. Im using windows right now, but when I start up my server im switching to linux strait up. In any old distro you'll get better multitasking and resource management just from the kernel, from there you can turn off unnecissairy features and change quite a bit to recompile the kernel with your custom settings, for further optimization, stability, and hack prevention. On top of that most distros are free, you can't go wrong with free.

    The only thing I really have against windows is that its like a dell computer, it comes loaded with stuff I'd never care to use or want to have installed. It takes up space and power and can be sometimes quite hard to get rid of.
  • billcatbillcat Members, Constellation Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4903Posts: 331
    QUOTE (jasonmog @ May 5 2005, 06:19 AM)
    it takes up so much cpu because linux is a poop operating system. it doesn't optimize nearly as much as windows.

    Actually, this is valves issue here not linux. Most other games(bf1942, ut, etc etc) have very solid linux server implementations that work better under linux than windows. This is because valve has a single person working on the linux port and his skills aren't up to par with the other games out there.

    If valve would put the same amt of work into their linux code as the rest of the game vendors who care about linux, hlds would run like something other than crap.

    I do agree with you tho, right now the wintel dedicated server runs better. I don't agree that this is linux fault, the fault is directly in valve's court.
  • The-ClientThe-Client Members Join Date: 2004-09-24 Member: 31896Posts: 6
    QUOTE (Vadakill @ Jul 31 2004, 01:13 PM)
    <snip>

    In this KernelTrap article they talk about how previously the 2.4 kernel (the one in my 7.3 box) is typically set at HZ=100. On Redhat 8 and 9 Kernels this is set to HZ=512. Nearly all 2.5/2.6 Kernels are set at HZ=1000. Could this one change affect the perfomance of Linux systems so dramatically? I think I'm going to see what happens if I recompile the FC2 kernel with HZ=100 setting...this might take a while so don't hold your breath.

    What's happened with this testing...

    Did it work? not work?
  • CornCorn Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-11-24 Member: 23499Posts: 63
    *necro*

    Vadakill did this testing a while ago and it showed that 100 hz lowered CPU usage. Most new kernels have the option to change the kernel interrupt frequency in menuconfig now, so change it to 100 hz for server usage (as recommended). Also, removing desktop-friendly features such as preemption can also improve performance, but I personally haven't seen how much they lower performance as I always have preemption off.
  • puzlpuzl The Old Firm Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, Constellation Join Date: 2003-02-26 Member: 14029Posts: 4,112 mod
    2.6 kernels tend to allow you to change the user hz dynamically. Simply change sys_ticrate in your hlds and your server cpu occupancy will increase producing more server side fps and consuming more cpu. Finding the right balance of cpu/server fps is something each serverop is going to have to do for themselves.

    Let me know if anyone has more detailed test results, as I'd be interested in seeing them.
    Retired NS1 Developer, currently making myself useful as a forum moderator - message me for any mod related requests.
  • UrdUrd Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-05-25 Member: 16696Posts: 313
    The NSA servers run with pretty bad CPU even though they are windows boxes. They usually run somewhere from 30% to 35% cpu each. It's probly because of their size because they are much bigger than 16 man but when we ran a cs server of similer size it took almost 1% cpu full. nerd-fix.gif
  • GiGaBiTeGiGaBiTe Members Join Date: 2003-10-07 Member: 21489Posts: 1,119 Advanced user
    QUOTE(Urd @ Jul 19 2006, 10:21 AM) »

    The NSA servers run with pretty bad CPU even though they are windows boxes. They usually run somewhere from 30% to 35% cpu each. It's probly because of their size because they are much bigger than 16 man but when we ran a cs server of similer size it took almost 1% cpu full. nerd-fix.gif


    That's because CS doesn't have structues like offense chambers or turrets. 30-35% still isn't horrible, especially if it's a huge server.
    QUOTE (unknown)
    Admiral, why dont we just breach the hull after overriding the automatic hatchlocks closing procedure?

    Last time we did this an onos just put its fat **** inside the hole and lerks just farted a new athmosphere.
    It looked so gross that we decided to never ever do this again.


    My Website
    NS Map Archive
  • w0dk4w0dk4 Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Join Date: 2008-04-22 Member: 64129Posts: 351 Fully active user
    edited February 2009
    ok, something gotta be wrong with the linux hlds ns server!

    Check this:

    I have a box running linux with a pretty weak cpu. Anyways, when I run hlds natively on linux (Debian etch), I get 30% idle cpu usage with 6 bots.

    CODE
    CPU   In    Out   Uptime  Users   FPS    Players
    33.25  3.16  2.89    1238   451   60.14


    This is after I set the sys_ticrate to 60 for comparison (on windows, fps dont go higher than 60). Without this, the fps would be around 90-100 but the cpu usage is the same.

    Now, guess what happens when I run the hlds within a Windows 2003 Server VMWare environment on the same box?
    (yes! virtualized environment!)
    ->

    CODE
    CPU   In    Out   Uptime  Users   FPS    Players
    1.55 10.71 10.52      16    17   64.42


    Though I just checked the vmware cpu usage, and it is close to the other hlds process (that runs natively).


    So, in conclusion: I think its only some sort of bug in the display of the actual cpu usage.

    Though I still have a strange feeling about it..
    ArmoryChamber.net [ConstellationSlots/AdvancedBalance]
  • JirikiJiriki retired ns1 player Members, NS1 Playtester, Squad Five Silver Join Date: 2003-01-04 Member: 11780Posts: 614 Advanced user
    edited February 2009
    Well first of all, check your uptimes and user counts. They should be around the same to have an eligible comparison. HLDS tends to get more resource hungry after it has been running for some time. No doubt linux version has it worse.

    Also, are you running plugins (metamod, amxx etc.) ?

    In windows, you can get fps higher using -pingboost and I think you need to start Windows media player or something to enable higher kernel tickrate.

    Btw, You'll get a better idea of the whole CPU usage using uptime to get average system load.
    ENSL Head Admin 2006-2012
  • w0dk4w0dk4 Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Join Date: 2008-04-22 Member: 64129Posts: 351 Fully active user
    No, even a fresh start of hlds on linux has 30-50% cpu with 6 whichbots.
    Fresh start on windows with 6 whichbots has 0% cpu in windows but the vmware reports to have a usage of 30-50% as well.
    (repeat: Cpu usage inside the vmware in windows is 0-5%, vmware cpu usage in linux is 30% -> the win vm gets 30% cpu but does not really use it)

    Thats why I think there is some sort of bug that causes linux to think that hlds is using a lot more cpu than it is actually using.
    ArmoryChamber.net [ConstellationSlots/AdvancedBalance]
  • asmodeeasmodee Members, Constellation Join Date: 2007-06-20 Member: 61317Posts: 179 Advanced user
    While I'm not sure, I think hlds on linux reports in a similar manner to that of uptime, meaning it reports load, not actual cpu usage.
  • frGfrG Members, Constellation Join Date: 2005-02-21 Member: 41961Posts: 43
    QUOTE(asmodee @ Feb 12 2009, 11:52 AM) »
    While I'm not sure, I think hlds on linux reports in a similar manner to that of uptime, meaning it reports load, not actual cpu usage.


    Nonsense, a load of 33, would mean 3300% cpu usage, or 33x time the load the cpu could handle, on my centOS box, the load on a ns server with running roughly 500-1000fps is around 3%, loaded i guess 20%. (16 slots).

    On windows this is a bit less, but almost the same.
Sign In or Register to comment.