Help With Binds/script For Co Marine.

HotSecretaryHotSecretary Join Date: 2004-04-13 Member: 27900Members
<div class="IPBDescription">Help Please</div> // Upgrade Armour 1-3
alias armour "impule 20; impulse 21; impulse 22"
bind "a" "armour"
// Upgrade Damage 1-2
alias dmg "impulse 23; impulse 24; impulse 25"
bind "d" "dmg"

Anyone know why these won't work?
I want to be able to just press a and have it buy Armour 1, 2, 3 as I get experience, etc.. with dmg...

Any help appreciated, I hate using the right click and dying during battle.

Comments

  • AngeluszAngelusz Harmonic entropist Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18072Members, Forum Moderators, Constellation, NS2 Playtester
    well, all i can say about this, that there's this cool server variable, which allows the host to disable all scripts, by that disabling the 'alias' command.
    Try it at multiple servers, if it won't work anywhere, mess around with the " " signs a bit, there's nothing i can see as an error in this.
    And i'm not very experienced @ scripting.
  • HotSecretaryHotSecretary Join Date: 2004-04-13 Member: 27900Members
    I put it into an alias to see if made a difference.
    I even tried it just as bind a "impulse ; etc ;etc"

    I just don't want to use +popupmenu <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • KisanKisan Join Date: 2003-07-30 Member: 18564Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Archon+Apr 19 2004, 11:38 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Archon @ Apr 19 2004, 11:38 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> well, all i can say about this, that there's this cool server variable, which allows the host to disable all scripts, by that disabling the 'alias' command.
    Try it at multiple servers, if it won't work anywhere, mess around with the " " signs a bit, there's nothing i can see as an error in this.
    And i'm not very experienced @ scripting. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    mp_blockscript "1" doesn't block aliases or executing autoexec.cfg, config.cfg, or userconfig.cfg so that isn't the problem. <!--emo&::lerk::--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/lerk.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='lerk.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • KisanKisan Join Date: 2003-07-30 Member: 18564Members
    Oh, and if you have that script in autoexec.cfg it wont execute the bindings. autoexec.cfg will execute before config.cfg, but the config will overwrite the bindings your autoexec.cfg did. So put it in userconfig.cfg or do it manually if you havn't tried that.
  • VerthandiVerthandi Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10687Members, NS1 Playtester
    The following is what I use, and it's worked in every single server I've played in:
    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->bind ? armor1
    alias armor1 "impulse 20; bind ? armor2"
    alias armor2 "impulse 21; bind ? armor3"
    alias armor3 "impulse 22; bind ? armor1"

    bind ? weapon1
    alias weapon1 "impulse 23; bind ? weapon2"
    alias weapon2 "impulse 24; bind ? weapon3"
    alias weapon3 "impulse 25; bind ? weapon1"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    Basically, you jam the chosen button until you get to the desired level of the upgrade.

    You can put this into your autoexec.cfg, and then type in 'exec autoexec.cfg' at the console. This will overwrite any settings you have in config.cfg, and load them up automatically everytime.
  • HotSecretaryHotSecretary Join Date: 2004-04-13 Member: 27900Members
    Thanks Vert I'll try that tonight...

    And I don't execute anything from autoexec or config <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /><!--endemo-->

    I use userconfig for aliases and co-marie/co-alien.cfg for my custom configs for each race, same with gorge.cfg, etc..

    I guess it probably doesn't like being all on one alias ... although far as I know of scripting, it should work. I use it like that for CS buy scripts.
Sign In or Register to comment.