Couldn't Allocate Dedicated Server Ip Port 27015..

Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
edited March 2004 in Win32 Server Support
Hi,
I have the same problem as some other people here had... I rode the other threads of the same Problem too, but no thread helped me... And i rode too the router guide from Vadakill!

The error message i get is this one:

user posted image
(like you see in the Topic title)

Yes, i have a router, but in the NAT configuration i forwarded all PORT's to my LAN adress...

Router/Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Server/(Client): 192.168.1.3

I'm very pleased if someone can help me
Thanks!

Comments

  • DepotDepot The ModFather Members Join Date: 2002-11-09 Member: 7956Posts: 6,411 Fully active user
    When I have seen error messages like this, it's been indicative of something else already using thet port.
    image
    modNS Forums - NS1 and NS2: We Wrote The Book On NS Moddingimage
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    edited March 2004
    hmm, that i thougt too, but i dont know what...

    Tried too with the port 27016, doesn't work too...

    Someone know some programs who use this port?

    Can i use other ports for server?
  • g0opyg0opy Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-11-02 Member: 22233Posts: 605
    Yes, you can sue any port.
    And that error message means that the port is already in use.
    *IMAGE BALEETED.* Sigs are not to exceed 400x75 or 22KB. No exceptions. -Talesin
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    edited March 2004
    hmm

    I dont know what block this port...

    Which other ports i can use?

    //EDIT
    What can i do now that the server work? Anyone know???
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    Nobody can help me???

    No port work I've tried! (Tried some ports from 27000 to 27100)

    ...Please try to help me!
  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    Try taking the IP address out of the command line. For example, if you had:

    CODE

    hlds.exe -game nsp -maxplayers 12 +map co_core -console +ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +port 27015 +mapchangecfgfile "server.cfg" +exec banned.cfg


    Try removing the +ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx so it looks like this:

    CODE

    hlds.exe -game nsp -maxplayers 12 +map co_core -console +port 27015 +mapchangecfgfile "server.cfg" +exec banned.cfg


    See if that works for you.
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    edited March 2004
    Ok,
    When i start without ip adess then the error dont come!

    Started server with this parameters(hlds.exe -game nsp -maxplayers 12 +map co_core -console +port 27015 +mapchangecfgfile "server.cfg" +exec banned.cfg), but now i think its a lan server and there are some failures...

    So the server dont load any map or something else!
    Again a screenie smile.gif

    user posted image

    //EDIT
    And if i type "status", there comes the message: Can't "Status", not Connected!
  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    Im a Linux server op so I'm at a distinct disadvantage when it comes to Win32 servers. But, uh, is the nsp directory extracted properly in the HLserver folder? It sounds as if the server can not locate the maps properly. Is it possible that when you unzipped the NS files you didn't keep the directory structure?
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    hm yes, that can be too!

    Bad structures of the folders/files, must see if i can get right structur!

    Thanks for your helping!
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    hm, after reinstall, Server starts fine, but automatic close!

    I stopped loading from all plugins&mods, but server still automatic crash!

    Know about this problem?

    Hope this is my last problem... tnx!

  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    Maybe I don't understand... it starts up and runs briefly but imediately after that, the console window closes?
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    edited March 2004
    //EDIT
    Ok, now i got the Metamod version from HERE and it starts fine!

    Many tnx for help Vadakill!

    //EDIT2
    Works good, just im the only person who see the server (when i type the localip in addservers...) I cant find the server in the server list and nobody can connect...
    That was my start problem... lol
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    Dude! You didn't say anything about installing metamod! I'm here thinking that this is a plain vanilla server. Next time you ask for help you need to spell out everything you have done. This would have been so much easier if you had done that to begin with.

    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    lol sorry! But I thought you know my problem and you helped me much, my last problem be and was, nobody see my server, nobody cant connect -> I can forget it with server

    tnx
  • Lightning_BlueLightning_Blue Sunny Domination Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Silver Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10647Posts: 616
    This is usually easy to fix, but before I try could you give me the following info:
    • Connection type
    • Router type (if any)
    To the Stars -|- The Lunixmonster (reborn?)
    user posted image
    insert witty line here
  • Jin1Jin1 Members Join Date: 2004-03-06 Member: 27168Posts: 12
    Ok...

    Connection: 1200/200 ADSL (if ya mean that...)

    Router: Zyxel P642-ME

    There's a NAT Setup, there i forwarded all ports to my local ip (192.168.1.3)

    I hope you can help me!
    tnx
  • jonslam6jonslam6 Members Join Date: 2009-04-01 Member: 66994Posts: 2
    QUOTE(Depot @ Mar 6 2004, 08:10 AM) »
    When I have seen error messages like this, it's been indicative of something else already using thet port.

    For my Prob i have. It is when i go to start up the dedicated server it says cant allocate dedicated server ip port. The prob is, it is using my internal ip, and i need it to use my external ip but it wont let me do that.

    If any 1 can help that would be great smile-fix.gif
Sign In or Register to comment.