About Slot4 Fastswitch

TacOneTacOne Join Date: 2002-11-05 Member: 7070Members
<div class="IPBDescription">Is this possible?</div> After reading <a href='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=63412' target='_blank'>this</a> post in the bug reports forum I came up with the following question:

Is it possible, within the HL engine, to make multiple-weapon slots fastswitch like this:
Lets assume I have a grenade and a welder in slot4 and is using hud_fastswitch 1. When I press the "4" key I get the grenade, if I then press "4" again it swithces to the welder. "4" again and it goes back to the grenade and so on.

Is it possible?

Comments

  • EZeroEZero Join Date: 2003-08-12 Member: 19572Members
    i believe somebody wrote a script for this

    forgot where though heh....
  • FireStormFireStorm Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7390Members
    yes, it's possible, it only needs a few lines of code client side.

    But it's a minor issue so I think Flayra has better things to do
  • MintmanMintman Join Date: 2003-05-30 Member: 16866Members
    It does that already doesn't it?

    Least it did the last time I pressed my slot4 key twice.
  • TacOneTacOne Join Date: 2002-11-05 Member: 7070Members
    Yea, but you still have to press the fire key.
  • NikonNikon Join Date: 2003-09-29 Member: 21313Members, Constellation
    i believe the console command is

    hud_fastswitch 1

    i may be wrong
  • Ashaman_JoeAshaman_Joe Join Date: 2003-11-11 Member: 22559Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-[BFG]-|NiKoN|-+Feb 20 2004, 08:40 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> ([BFG]-|NiKoN|- @ Feb 20 2004, 08:40 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> i believe the console command is

    hud_fastswitch 1

    i may be wrong <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    When there are 2+ weapons in a slot, it wont fast swich it. So, if you have a welder and a grenade, when you hit slot 4, it selects one of them in a drop down. To actually select the weapon, you have to fire. If you press slot 4 twice, it selects the other in the dropdown.
  • romanoromano Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4296Members
    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias slot4a "slot4b"

    alias slot4b "weapon_grenade; weapon_mine; weapon_welder; alias slot4a slot4c"
    alias slot4c "weapon_grenade; weapon_welder; weapon_mine; alias slot4a slot4d"
    alias slot4d "weapon_mine; weapon_welder; weapon_grenade; alias slot4a slot4b"

    bind 4 "slot4a"
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    Add to userconfig.cfg.
  • im_lostim_lost TWG Rule Guru Join Date: 2003-04-26 Member: 15861Members
    Does that work with the anti-scripting code?
  • titaniumtitanium Join Date: 2003-10-31 Member: 22166Members
    if mp_blockscripts is 1 it blocks "alias", "wait", ";", and "_special". so no, it won't work.
  • DelphiDelphi Join Date: 2003-04-02 Member: 15134Members, Constellation
    Mines and grenades get used up, anyway. So I don't see the problem.

    If you want to quickly switch between the Welder and, say, the HMG without hitting 4 twice to keep your mines, then you can just bind something to "lastinv", and prepare beforehand.

    By the way, that script will work fine. But you don't need the spaces between the ; and the next word. <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • Special_KSpecial_K Join Date: 2003-04-19 Member: 15637Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Delphi+Feb 20 2004, 04:12 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Delphi @ Feb 20 2004, 04:12 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> By the way, that script will work fine. But you don't need the spaces between the ; and the next word. <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Its easier to read with the spaces.
    Thx romano.
  • DelphiDelphi Join Date: 2003-04-02 Member: 15134Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Special K+Feb 20 2004, 06:22 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Special K @ Feb 20 2004, 06:22 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin-Delphi+Feb 20 2004, 04:12 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Delphi @ Feb 20 2004, 04:12 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> By the way, that script will work fine. But you don't need the spaces between the ; and the next word. <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Its easier to read with the spaces.
    Thx romano. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Most people would copy/paste anyway. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • Renegade.Renegade. Join Date: 2003-01-15 Member: 12313Members, Constellation
    Forget the scripts!! This is a generic (well at least possible) feature of the HL engine seeming as I have hud_fastswitch 1 set in CS and it does JUST that. If I have an HE grenade and a Flashbang and I press 4, it will first bring up the HE, then the Flash.
  • titaniumtitanium Join Date: 2003-10-31 Member: 22166Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-@nthony+Feb 20 2004, 10:34 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (@nthony @ Feb 20 2004, 10:34 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Forget the scripts!! This is a generic (well at least possible) <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    keyword: possible

    it doesn't work in ns

    please do not post when your only information is an assumption
  • OzzKlozOzzKloz Join Date: 2003-01-20 Member: 12513Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-titanium+Feb 20 2004, 10:39 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (titanium @ Feb 20 2004, 10:39 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> please do not post when your only information is an assumption <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    and/or mention CS. ty.
  • Renegade.Renegade. Join Date: 2003-01-15 Member: 12313Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-titanium+Feb 20 2004, 10:39 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (titanium @ Feb 20 2004, 10:39 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin-@nthony+Feb 20 2004, 10:34 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (@nthony @ Feb 20 2004, 10:34 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Forget the scripts!! This is a generic (well at least possible) <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    keyword: possible

    it doesn't work in ns

    please do not post when your only information is an assumption <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    uh..... DUH!
    My post was not meant to inform you HOW to do, but to let you know it is POSSIBLE to do it without scripts. It not working in NS is not because it DOESN'T work but because the NS developers did not include it or facilitate it.
    Next time read my posts more carefully!
Sign In or Register to comment.