Map Change Crash In 3.0b2

HostilianHostilian Join Date: 2003-01-07 Member: 11982Members Posts: 26 Fully active user
Have tried nearly everything!
Hi All,

Simply put. NS3.0b 'crashes' when changing maps on a server. Its ok joining a server in the first place though.

I have since uninstalled and wiped Halflife and Steam etc off my PC.
Cleared the registry of Halflife/Steam entries.
Reinstalled Steam.
Played Halflife once.
Installed NS3.0b1
Installed NS3.0b2

Played NS3.0b2 online. It connected to the server and played fine!

However!!
It still crashes on map change.
It doesnt actually crash. It just doesnt load the next level. I have to CTRL/ALT/DEL to stop the program though task manager says its still running.
I have left it for a Looooooong time to see if it loads. No joy!
I am on a fast Cable connection.

Please help. smile.gif

Dont know if there are any more options. Is it the Beta? I dont think its my system now!

(ATIRadeon9800pro/520ddr333/ShuttleSN41g2/AthlonXP2400/SBAudigy2) DX9.1b/WinXPpro.

Thanks. biggrin.gif

#C

Comments

  • SiliconSilicon Join Date: 2003-02-18 Member: 13683Members Posts: 430
    edited February 2004
    this happened with steam ns v2.x but they fixed it and it seems to still be effecting you apparently. I don't know what else to say short of formatting sad.gif maybe an anti-virus program interfering?
    user posted image
  • HostilianHostilian Join Date: 2003-01-07 Member: 11982Members Posts: 26 Fully active user
    It wasnt affecting me in 2.x
    Sob sad.gif

    Ill try turning off a few 'tray' programs (like AV etc).

    Thanks,

    #C
  • AngeluszAngelusz Harmonic entropist Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18072Members, Forum Moderators, Constellation, NS2 Playtester Posts: 2,601 mod
    I've got that too every once in a while, really annoying, that bug wasn't entirely fixed i guess.
    Or it could be your network settings, could be a lot of things tbh.
  • RaVeRaVe Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17538Members Posts: 3,516
    The 2.0 issue was affecting only those which used nVidia cards. (Including me tbh)

    As for the issue....looks like your sound card. However I'm not sure what other things could affect it.

    QUOTE (BobTheJanitor)
    The armory isn't broken, it's the players that are broken. And if you have a problem with humanity, you'll have to direct your ideas and suggestions to your deity of choice.
  • AngeluszAngelusz Harmonic entropist Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18072Members, Forum Moderators, Constellation, NS2 Playtester Posts: 2,601 mod


    ShuttleXP - Nvidia Nforce 2
    Ati Radeon 9800 se @ pro
    1024mb kingston Hyperx dcddr Ram


    ---


    So imo, i shouldn't be getting that bug, and to me it's random, doesn't happen very
    often, but it does.
  • HostilianHostilian Join Date: 2003-01-07 Member: 11982Members Posts: 26 Fully active user
    Hiya, thanks for the suggestions.

    I have tried updating the Sound card drivers from the Creative website.
    No joy there unfortunately.
    Archon... Do you use the soundcard built into your Shuttle? Any good?

    DoD and CounterStrike are totally fine every time there is a map change. No problems at all there. wow.gif

    It all points to there being a problem with NS. sad.gif

    Devs.... Is this a known problem? Any plans for checking it out?

    Thanks, smile.gif

    #C
Sign In or Register to comment.