Chatbinds Pack.

MonkeybonkMonkeybonk Join Date: 2003-08-04 Member: 18859Banned Posts: 588
edited August 2003 in NS Customization
Feedback appreciated.
I know what you're all thinking: Great, another mess of lousy binds full of misspelled words that plug my numpad keys.

Mine's different.

First, you designate a key to +Commandmenu. I used 'V' because that's what I use in Tribes. Note: This needs to be set by you. I didn't dump it in autoexec or something.

When you press V, a menu pops up. The choices available are dependant on what team you've chosen. You're given a variety of choices and a corresponding number key to press, which will play a voice macro and text, or give you more options.

Example:

On the marine team, I press V. This gives me 10 choices to make. I press '3' which corresponds to 'orders'. I'm then given the option of '1: I need orders', '2: Squad needs orders', or '3: Acknowledged'. I want orders for my squad, so I press 2. (V-3-2). "Commander, squad is standing by!" is printed and plays the 'need orders' sound.

Other such binds are 'V-1-1' - I need a medpack, etc.

I'm going to make another version that features functionality for alien classes, but I'm limited to 10 choices of each menu. Natural Selection kinda screws up the mouse cursor so you need to press 'Scoreboard' and hold it and then use the menu to use the mouse with it.

I dunno, just a little something I personally find useful smile.gif Readme is included.
QUOTE
when ur using the fade u feel like ur walking, he looks like if he runs he is gonner be fast but he just walks. its like he is taking a casual stroll too his mates hive, or down to the shops. run for gods sake there are marines shooting u.
«13

Comments

  • BlackoutBlackout Join Date: 2002-11-17 Member: 9004Members Posts: 86
    I'm really impressed to see something productive and useful can still come out of these forums. Nice work buddy biggrin.gif.
  • MonkeybonkMonkeybonk Join Date: 2003-08-04 Member: 18859Banned Posts: 588
    edited August 2003
    It also plays 3 cycling messages for each bind smile.gif So if you spam, you say 3 different things before it repeats.

    I was also really bored and made an 'explicit' version of it, for the comms you hate...


    One of the "Acknowledged" messages says: "Do This, Build That, Go There. Get out of that damn chair and let's see how YOU like it."

    That's probably the most tame one. Several pertain to inserting the armory into certain orfices and humping it.
    QUOTE
    when ur using the fade u feel like ur walking, he looks like if he runs he is gonner be fast but he just walks. its like he is taking a casual stroll too his mates hive, or down to the shops. run for gods sake there are marines shooting u.
  • MonkeybonkMonkeybonk Join Date: 2003-08-04 Member: 18859Banned Posts: 588
    edited August 2003
    And for some reason, it won't allow anything but numbers. I'd more then LOVE to use letters (V-D-P: Defend the Phase Gate!), but... yeah...

    EDIT: This was supposed to be an edit... sorry.
    QUOTE
    when ur using the fade u feel like ur walking, he looks like if he runs he is gonner be fast but he just walks. its like he is taking a casual stroll too his mates hive, or down to the shops. run for gods sake there are marines shooting u.
  • JezpuhJezpuh Join Date: 2003-04-03 Member: 15157Banned Posts: 4,109
    edited August 2003
    Ehm, I make my binds ingame...
    But good work anyway, always newbs that don't know how to do such stuff.


    BTW: This should be in NS Costumization
    DANGER ALERT SYSTEMS
    mp_bs 0 ;D
  • Adon_IdomAdon_Idom Join Date: 2002-12-24 Member: 11456Members Posts: 51
    This should be webbed
    QUOTE (Monkeybonk @ Aug 22 2003, 01:31 PM)
    Most onos will retreat to the nearest defense chambers to heal while they enjoy a happymeal.
  • PaaDiiPaaDii Join Date: 2003-08-20 Member: 20027Members Posts: 60
    This one i really liked.
    improved my timing better..
    Check it out. I am the ultiamte badass. State of the badass art
  • JaegerJaeger Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10202Members Posts: 839
    Is it possible to key binds in commandmenu to letters rather than numbers?

    Like in Tribes, the sequence VVA said "Attack!"?
    user posted image
    [HCFM] T2K NSA ORT
    I am NOT Jaeger (or Jager) of TW fame
  • avaxxavaxx Join Date: 2003-08-05 Member: 18910Members, Constellation Posts: 25
    What does changing back, side, and front speed to 1000 (rather than the default 400) have to do with anything related to this pack?
  • haPihaPi Join Date: 2003-04-16 Member: 15556Members Posts: 151
    any chance you can integrate this binds pack to include
    - gesting upgrades
    - comm drops
    - comm builds
    - display location?
    - show active res nodes?..


    hehe the packs aiight but i still prefer typing it, keep up da mad work man..
  • Lucid_MelodyLucid_Melody Join Date: 2003-02-20 Member: 13772Members Posts: 152
    [VGS] Lucid Melody: Shazbot!
  • Daza4Daza4 Kerc Kasha Join Date: 2003-04-06 Member: 15233Members Posts: 2,013
    LOL I LOVE THAT WORD XD
  • XodlikeXodlike Join Date: 2003-06-03 Member: 16985Members Posts: 796
    i ask permission to put this into my huge command menu with nearly everything and it keeps growing bigger..this would be a fine addition
    "Nice sig image Xodlike, a pity it's oversize. Shrink it down a bit and it'll be fine." Im getting complimented :)
  • MystiqqMystiqq Join Date: 2003-01-03 Member: 11755Members Posts: 124
    Hmm...
    Im curious how this command menu was made..
    Is there any info somewhere about this? I'd like know more about scripting but havent found any good site with information...
    Especially making cool stuff like this menu is must-know smile.gif

    Cheers
    Mystiqq
    Me wants NS...
  • EpidemicEpidemic Dark Force Gorge Join Date: 2003-06-29 Member: 17781Members Posts: 3,104
    It's ok, but there is some small spelling errors, eg. MedPacks
    I saw a radscorpion the other day.
  • MystiqqMystiqq Join Date: 2003-01-03 Member: 11755Members Posts: 124
    edited August 2003
    ..also, anyone know if it possible to make that so it wont popup that mouse cursor when +commandmenu is used? Right clicking will cancel the mouse thing but you can still move/use mouse while the commandmenu is up.

    EDIT:also when switching off from the menu ,it appears to move the "look" (mouse look) couble inches to up-left corner , does this happen for everyone else? and does anyone know cure for this?

    Cheers
    Mystiqq
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Me wants NS...
  • LoRDxDeMoNLoRDxDeMoN Join Date: 2003-03-17 Member: 14636Members Posts: 100
    huh? he made this awesome chatthingy, and it was so awesome that it got webbed; but he got banned? anyone know the story behind that?
    user posted image

    "Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today" - James Dean
  • EpidemicEpidemic Dark Force Gorge Join Date: 2003-06-29 Member: 17781Members Posts: 3,104
    I think he got into alittle too overheated discussion with him, Coil and the Ham about the fade and he has been suspended before so he got banned confused.gif
    I saw a radscorpion the other day.
  • MystiqqMystiqq Join Date: 2003-01-03 Member: 11755Members Posts: 124
    u've got to be kidding me...

    typical... :/ oh well...

    But still, please ->
    also when switching off from the menu ,it appears to move the "look" (mouse look) couble inches to up-left corner , does this happen for everyone else? and does anyone know cure for this?

    anyone had this?

    Cheers
    Mystiqq
    Me wants NS...
  • LoRDxDeMoNLoRDxDeMoN Join Date: 2003-03-17 Member: 14636Members Posts: 100
    oh wow... heh, thanks epidemic

    no clue how to help you mystiqq, but see if you can find out his email somehow...
    user posted image

    "Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today" - James Dean
  • MystiqqMystiqq Join Date: 2003-01-03 Member: 11755Members Posts: 124
    edited September 2003
    I solved the problem, it only accurred if in window mode... which i used to test script in. In fullscreen mode it doesnt have any problems.

    EDIT:
    I read that commandmenu supports also "classes" , atleast it does in team fortress... so i was wondering, does NS support this?
    It would be very nice to have different commandmenu's for each "class" i.e. Onos or Skulk.. or Commander.
    Anyone know answer to this?
    thanks in advance!

    Cheers
    Mystiqq
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Me wants NS...
  • SupernornSupernorn Best. Picture. Ever. Made. Ever. Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7608Members, Constellation Posts: 4,412
    I updated the pack with some extra things to make it more usefull.

    Here is the changelog:

    o Added a "weld me command"
    o Added an extra "Area Clear" command for empty rooms
    o Added a "say" command for both teams. (marines can now taunt, both teams can say hello...etc)
    o Changed the wording of the sentances (originally for own personal use)


    Enjoy
  • SupernornSupernorn Best. Picture. Ever. Made. Ever. Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7608Members, Constellation Posts: 4,412
    Mystiqq, it would be possible to make one that works for "classes" but it could take some time to do. Ill see what i can do.
  • XtofXtof Join Date: 2003-04-15 Member: 15514Members Posts: 233
    Hello Buddy,

    My sincere congrats for the good work. I was looking around the forums to find the binds for rines voicecom to bind it myself, key by key. But this does the work for me; although not so fast as i would just use a one key - bind command. On the other hand it includes text and everything.
    Also my congrats on the last addition (have to try it though), but it was a good idea to add the "weld me".
    +++++> asrifle.gif weld me, weld me, goddamned weld me are freeking blind man !!!!! Aaaargggghhhhh. Damn too late.

    Greetz,
    XtOf
    QUOTE
    "The most destructive criticism is indifference."
    -Edgar Watson Howe

    Minimaps with location names for 3.0 (final version)
  • XtofXtof Join Date: 2003-04-15 Member: 15514Members Posts: 233
    Hello,

    Me again. I have noticed one little flaw, it would be nice to get that fixed (if that is possible at least).

    When i am in the readyroom and i have pushed my key (have bind it to q) to get the pop-up menu it is possible to use my arrow to choose from the menu (as well as the numbers).

    However in the game itself it is not possible to use the arrow to choose from the menu, it is only possible to use the numbers. In my opinion it would be easier and faster to be able to work with the arrow (hope you understand what i meam by arrow).

    Hope you understand what i mean. Is that fixable? Otherwise, still great work.

    Greetz,
    XtOf
    QUOTE
    "The most destructive criticism is indifference."
    -Edgar Watson Howe

    Minimaps with location names for 3.0 (final version)
  • SupernornSupernorn Best. Picture. Ever. Made. Ever. Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7608Members, Constellation Posts: 4,412
    I too have wondered the same thing, but i have no idea why the arrow doesnt work while in a team. Ill look into it.
    Also, for a heads up, i have figured out how to section the commands off, currently i have a Soldier and Commands menu.
    Post suggestions for what to put in the commander menu here.
  • MystiqqMystiqq Join Date: 2003-01-03 Member: 11755Members Posts: 124
    edited September 2003
    About the arrow thing.. i bet its something to do with the NS code it self confused.gif , might be cos of the "Pie menu" that NS uses?
    to use the keyboard access only for command menu, use this to enable and disable the mouse on/off in the commandmenu... ive turned it off and i can move and shoot (do other things) while choosing the command menu items (from keyboard)

    hud_capturemouse <1 or 0>
    This doesnt seem to have any effect on NS own Pie menu "browsing".


    I've also checked few other things i want to share smile.gif

    I've found a way to get smaller font for the command menu ->
    The command menu settings. They are located in the <resolutionwidth>_textscheme.txt files in NS root.
    (which ever resolution you are using..)

    (you need to add this in to the text file...=
    // COMMAND MENU TEXT
    //possibly refers to the in-game command menus for the classes?
    SchemeName = "CommandMenu text"
    FontName = "Arial"
    FontSize = 8
    FgColor = "12 5 0 255"
    BgColor = "0 0 0 255"
    FgColorArmed = "255 255 255 255"
    BgColorArmed = "255 170 0 67"

    NOTE:
    Changing those settings dont seem to affect anything ,but if i take this block away the "new" font wont work confused.gif
    The 'schemename' is only thing that is required here but i havent tested it so better to leave the whole thing intact smile.gif

    Then i took lower resolution font and renamed it to as commandmenu font file.
    (located in "\gfx\vgui\fonts")
    i.e. i use 1023xXXX resolution and want smaller font (font that is used on 800xXXX)->
    i copied "800_ActionButtonScheme.tga"
    and rename this to
    "1024_CommandMenu Text.tga"

    Now the command menu uses that font file for the command menu.

    Too bad adjusting those color values wont work, i really would have liked to change them to "NS" Blue which is pretty much the theme color in the forums too tounge.gif

    If anyone has more on this Command menu color thing etc. please post here or something smile.gif

    EDIT:
    supernorn2000:
    The Class thing would rock smile.gif , but it has to be in the NS code it self to be able to support it.(IMO)
    Heres some link to TCF command menu code ->
    How to Activate and customize the TFC command menu
    and thanks for that updated pack.

    Cheers!
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Me wants NS...
  • BlackPantherBlackPanther Join Date: 2002-02-11 Member: 197Members Posts: 1,393 Fully active user
    I've done a full custom commandmenu in NS since 1.0 day one! tounge.gif

    I've also got plenty of map-based commands like "Attack the Eclipse Hive" or "Defend Atmospheric processing"

    Off course, i can't make a commandmenu for every particular spot in every NS map. There are way too many.
    So sometimes, i do a few generic entries like: "Put up a res tower at :" then i write in the name of the place.
    *NUKED.* Do not evade the swear filter. -Talesin
    IPB Image
    [PF LOTW] [XMAS]
  • haPihaPi Join Date: 2003-04-16 Member: 15556Members Posts: 151
    =)

    okies cool binds..

    heres my input:

    alias dev1 "developer 1"
    alias dev0 "developer 0"

    alias onos "impulse 117; dev1; echo evolving - onOs; dev0"
    alias skulk "impulse 113; dev1; echo evolving - skuLk; dev0"
    alias gorg "impulse 114; dev1; echo evolving - gOrg; dev0"
    alias lerk "impulse 115; dev1; echo evolving - L3rk; dev0"
    alias fade "impulse 116; dev1; echo evolving - faDe; dev0"

    alias carapace "impulse 101; dev1; echo upgrading - caRapaCe; dev0"
    alias regeneration "impulse 102; dev1; echo upgrading - reGen3raTioN; dev0"
    alias redemption "impulse 103; dev1; echo upgrading - reDemPtiOn; dev0"
    alias celerity "impulse 107; dev1; echo upgrading - ceLeriTy; dev0"
    alias adrenaline "impulse 108; dev1; echo upgrading - aDrenaLine; dev0"
    alias silence "impulse 109; dev1; echo upgrading - siLenCe; dev0"
    alias cloaking "impulse 110; dev1; echo upgrading - cLoaKinG; dev0"
    alias pheromones "impulse 111; dev1; echo upgrading - pheRoMoNes; dev0"
    alias scentoffear "impulse 112; dev1; echo upgrading - sCenT oF feaR; dev0"

    alias gorgbuild "impulse 95; wait; impulse 90; dev1; echo building; dev0"

    scr_conspeed 4500

    echo "w0rK k0mp|3te...."


    gorgbuild is for building hive or rt in the touch of a button =)

    um...

    yea put these in your autoexec.cfg

    to use, bind to a key

    eg. bind ins gorg

    when i press insert i will evolve into a gorg.. hf gl all

    biggrin.gif
  • uranium_235uranium_235 Join Date: 2002-11-20 Member: 9478Banned Posts: 2,450
    Hmmm this is pretty cool... pity he got banned. Maybe someone could take it over?
    Lunixmonster 2.01 - 64.237.35.206:27015 - Please do not use the Natural Selection Forum Image upload function to host your avatar/signature. Considering when I registered you were ALLOWED to upload an avatar...It is your responsibility to maintain your adherance to the forum rules
    Yeah. Isn't it shameful how we persist in using our own bandwith in the way we see fit?
  • BlackPantherBlackPanther Join Date: 2002-02-11 Member: 197Members Posts: 1,393 Fully active user
    With a few tweaks, i could release mine biggrin.gif
    *NUKED.* Do not evade the swear filter. -Talesin
    IPB Image
    [PF LOTW] [XMAS]
«13
Sign In or Register to comment.