Command01.mdl Is Crazy!

DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
<div class="IPBDescription">What in the world?</div> Uh, I'm trying to use the Command01.mdl from ns_bast and it acts bizarre, I'm using a monster_generic to place it in my level but it slips down the wall to the nearest solid and sticks halfway in it, it also has weird little specks floating around it. What should I do?

~DarkATi

Comments

  • The_Real_QuasarThe_Real_Quasar Has the I.Q. of 12,000 P.E. Teachers Join Date: 2002-11-26 Member: 9998Members
    The dots mean the model is stuck in a solid, I think bast used some kinda brush that blocks models only?
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--The Real Quasar+Jul 10 2003, 07:27 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (The Real Quasar @ Jul 10 2003, 07:27 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> The dots mean the model is stuck in a solid, I think bast used some kinda brush that blocks models only? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    like, func_illusionary maybe... let's see...
  • watch_me_diewatch_me_die Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 8107Members
    edited July 2003
    monster_*s are affected by gravity so you need to put a little lip or something that will stop its fall, also the little yellow specks mean that part of it is stuck in the wall <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • OlljOllj our themepark-stalking nightmare Fade Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10696Members
    they fall until "x" in the model, wich is its 0.0.0 coord, hits the ground.
    the yellow dots mean a general model implementation error.
    this could be, too many models in visible range, name/path error, any other model related error.

    a func_wall with additive BLACK texture helps adjusting the height.
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    Ollj is right about it falling to the center of the model, even this applies to EVERY THING in Halflife that's why the model is stuck halfway in the ground. To support it where you want it just use a 1 x 1 worldbrush cube textured "CLIP". This is automatically invisible and doesn't use up an entity OR add to wploys like a func_wall would.

    The fireflys mean the monster is stuck, which would generally be a bad thing but not i this case since I don't think you want it to walk around. There's a flag for monster_generic "No yellow blobs", maybe you should try that.
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--Shadowics+Jul 10 2003, 08:33 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Shadowics @ Jul 10 2003, 08:33 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Ollj is right about it falling to the center of the model, even this applies to EVERY THING in Halflife that's why the model is stuck halfway in the ground. To support it where you want it just use a 1 x 1 worldbrush cube textured "CLIP". This is automatically invisible and doesn't use up an entity OR add to wploys like a func_wall would.

    The fireflys mean the monster is stuck, which would generally be a bad thing but not i this case since I don't think you want it to walk around. There's a flag for monster_generic "No yellow blobs", maybe you should try that. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Thanks Shadowics and Everyone Else too. <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    ~DarkATi
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Oh wait, my Monster_Generic doesn't have a No Yellow Blobs Check Box, what do I do?

    ~DarkATi
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    Look at you existing "spawnflags" parameter and add 128 to it.
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--Shadowics+Jul 10 2003, 10:14 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Shadowics @ Jul 10 2003, 10:14 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Look at you existing "spawnflags" parameter and add 128 to it. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Eh? I'm not new to mapping but that made no sense to me, could ya slow it down for poor ole me Shadowics, thanks. :/
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    Those nice checkboxes you see are actually a single binary encoded parameter. By parameter I mean like "targetname" or "target". The program you use, probably hammer, displays those checkboxes, then fills the parameter "spawnflags" with the number that is associated with the checkboxes you filled. For a monster_generic for example, the checkbox "Gag" is the number 2, so if you checked it and only it your "spawnflags" would be 2. The checkbox "Not Solid" is 4, so if you checked it your "spawnflags" would be 4. If you checked them both your "spawnflags" would be 6. Still following me? Ok, the checkbox "No yellow blobs" coresponds with the number 128, so if you add 128 to your existing "spawnflags" value it would be the same as checking that checkbox. I hope that explained it, I was going with the simple 'just do this and it'll work' before to make it simple, I should probably just explain stuff the first time around.
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--QuoteBegin--Shadowics+Jul 11 2003, 12:05 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Shadowics @ Jul 11 2003, 12:05 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Those nice checkboxes you see are actually a single binary encoded parameter. By parameter I mean like "targetname" or "target". The program you use, probably hammer, displays those checkboxes, then fills the parameter "spawnflags" with the number that is associated with the checkboxes you filled. For a monster_generic for example, the checkbox "Gag" is the number 2, so if you checked it and only it your "spawnflags" would be 2. The checkbox "Not Solid" is 4, so if you checked it your "spawnflags" would be 4. If you checked them both your "spawnflags" would be 6. Still following me? Ok, the checkbox "No yellow blobs" coresponds with the number 128, so if you add 128 to your existing "spawnflags" value it would be the same as checking that checkbox. I hope that explained it, I was going with the simple 'just do this and it'll work' before to make it simple, I should probably just explain stuff the first time around. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I still don't know where to set my spawnflags to 128. In the compiler or somewhere in VHE? Sorry I dont understand.

    ~DarkATi
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    It's in the map editor, Hammer or whatever. I don't know what it calls them since I use Quark. (and using Quark it seems very straight forward, but anyway) Ok, basics, The monster_generic is an entity. And entites have properties like their name to be targeted, or the render mode, or what they trigger. Properties, parameters, specifics, whatever they're called. Just like how most entities have one called "targetname", so that triggers can target them, most have one called "spawnflags" If you've gotten this far this refer to my other post. If not, well, Hammer is quite difficult to use which is why I switched to Quark. In Quark you just click the entity and it brings up a list specifics, just look for where is says spawnflags and that's about it.
  • WolvWolv Join Date: 2002-01-25 Member: 56Members
    In WC you have to turn off smart-edit to be able to see the actual properties used for an entity.
    Turn off smart-edit, look for the line that says "spawnflags" and add 128 to the number behind it.
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    I use VHE 3.5 Beta not WC. I take smartedit off and there is nothing. Can someone just tell me how to edit the FGD so that the little tick will show up right? Or tell em an easy way to do it. I tried all sorts of different things like:

    spawnflags key/value: 128
    spawnflag 128
    spawn flags 128
    spawnflag 128

    NONE WORKED.

    Help STILL needed - oh and the clip brush doesn't work, it still falls to the light for osme weird reason.

    ~DarkATi
  • OlljOllj our themepark-stalking nightmare Fade Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10696Members
    just guessing but it might be the VHE flags layer?

    on a func_door for example your fgd has stuff like "starts open" "use only" with klickable fields.
    now this klickable fields are binaries (on off).
    a field of binaries = as sum of square numbers.
    "Starts open" = 1
    "dont link" = 4
    "passable" = 8
    whenn all the above are activated the "flag-sum" is = 13

    what binary space has what text to it depends on your fgd.

    just guessing in the pic below for monster_generic:
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    The easy way to do it is to use Quark. Much simpler, no problems. That's all I can help you with there, I stopped using Hammer and never looked back.

    What's the problem with using a clip brush? If your monster is non-solid I can see how the clip brush might not effect it. Did you put the clip right underneath the center of the model? What exactly is happening?
  • watch_me_diewatch_me_die Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 8107Members
    Or you could add it to your FGD for ease of use, look for "monster_generic" in it and change it to this (for hammer 3.5):

    <!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->@PointClass base(Monster, RenderFields, Sequence) size(-16 -16 -36, 16 16 36) studio() = monster_generic : "Generic Script Monster"
    [
    spawnflags(Flags) =
    [
     4 : "Not solid" : 0
     128 : "No yellow blobs" : 0
    ]
    model(studio) : "model"
    body(Integer) : "Body" : 0
    ]<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
  • DarkATiDarkATi Revelation 22:17 Join Date: 2003-06-20 Member: 17532Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Editing the FGD doesn't work, my entity is solid but it is still slipping and uh, let's see I can't switch to Quark half-way through so I guess I'm screwed. If I ever find a solution I'll post it here to help others with this puzzler.

    ~DarkATi
  • watch_me_diewatch_me_die Join Date: 2002-11-10 Member: 8107Members
    That wasn't meant to fix the slipping, only the yellow dots <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    To stop it slipping, put a tiny clip brush or something under it, like people have already said.
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    We already suggested putting a clip brush underneath it but it's still slipping. I'm not sure exactly what the problem is there, maybe try making the clip brush a little bigger?

    And you can switch to Quark if you want, it's just a matter of learning Quark, both Quark and Hammer can use the .map format so you can transfer your map over.
Sign In or Register to comment.