Max Clip Nodes

Lt_GravityLt_Gravity Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15909Members
edited June 2003 in Mapping Forum
<div class="IPBDescription">finally a noob question...</div> I dont want to be one of the guys asking for help to problems that were allready solved.
so I rebuld my question:
whats the best way to fix a "maximum clipnodes" error? I read that additionla clipbrushes would help it. so have I to clip half of the map to get rid of the error? how can this errors be avoided? do entities also count to the clipnodes calculation?
another problem is that there are also some leaks going with this error. I ask myself if I only can fix the clipnode error when finding the leaks. but cause of the clipnode error Im not able to check the map for leaks ingame. its a really weird problem I never had before...

edit:
ok I fixed the clipnodes error (puh!). how do you guys avoid this error? "clipbrush" half of your maps? <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->

Comments

  • DarkhoundDarkhound Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8794Members
    Fix the leak first. That should solve your problem.
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    edited June 2003
    Basically anything that is solid will (usually) increase you clipnodes. Entities won't but solid brush-based enties and worldbrushes will. If you have a leak that is probably the cause of that error. Leaks can cause your clipnodes to go through the roof. Patch the leak and see if you still get that error. If you get a max_clipnodes error without a leak than you have 3 options. 1) you can play around with clip brushes to try and reduce your clipnodes. You don't want to put a clipbrush over anyplace significant that players can get to. 2) you can try "-cliptype smallest" onto hlcsg, which will try to use the fewest possible clipnodes. or 3) make your map a little smaller.
  • Lt_GravityLt_Gravity Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15909Members
    edited June 2003
    I think I just jump out of the window!!! why is ns mapping such a hard business??? what the heck does "alloc:full" mean? error when starting the map in ns...

    shadowics: map smaller? I used up all the y-space in worldcraft. thats no so big <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo--> ok I lernes about the clipnodes but what about this new error?
  • KageKage Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2016Members
    Clipbrush small details, and areas that are inaccessible to players (if you have a detailed ceiling in the ready room, clipbrush it, because players can't get there anyway).

    If a clipnode is encased in an already clipped volume, then it will be cancelled out.
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    alloc:full is the Allocate block full error. It's a generic error that means it ran out of memory someplace. Good luck fixing it, different people have done different things to solve that one. I've never had it myself so I can't give you any suggestions to try.
  • KageKage Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2016Members
    Allocblock:full is an error that has many possible causes, but usually it happens because the map is too big in some way.
  • Lt_GravityLt_Gravity Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15909Members
    know what? I just take the beretta cougar besides me and... *pushes the gun at his head*
    ehm... forgot to buy ammo <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo--> com? ammo?

    out of memory, too much textures, entities in freespace, leaks, invalid brushes, missing models, missing wads, ... is there any error that is not possible exept "congratulations! this is an anniversary error. possible cause: you finished your map" *gets nuts*
  • NayNay Join Date: 2002-06-09 Member: 741Members
    edited June 2003
    i know i know i`m late replying to this topic but my ns_colony is very close to hitting this error all i did it ripped out useless parts or clipped unused spaces <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo--> on the same topic the map has acutally very close to hitting quite a few maximum stuff like texture memory and i have already doubled the max_patchs using the -sparse <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • DarkhoundDarkhound Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8794Members
    As far as I can tell, all of Gravity's problems are being caused by a leak. He runs out of clipnodes because BSP can't tell inside from outside because of the leak. Therefore it makes clipnodes for the inside and outside of the map, pushing him over the limit. He gets the Allocblock:full error because he's trying to run a large level without doing a full vis on it. He can't, of course, because he has a leak. Because a full vis hasn't been run, Half-Life tries to load the whole level in at once and fails.
  • Lt_GravityLt_Gravity Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15909Members
    edited June 2003
    its ok, its ok. I fixed this error. its a good idea to "clipbrush" all architecture that isnt reachable for the player, now I know that.
    but this annoying alloc:full error doesnt want to disappear! to lower the memory used on the map in cut off 2/3 off the map and deleted all entites exept player_start and player_deathmatch to at least test the leaks out in dmc <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo-->
    even the memory usage is lower than before I get this ******* error! this makes me mad!!! what is the problem?

    edit (little later):
    I think I know what "allocblock:full" means. I get it with an "hull 2, hull 3, hull 4" error. that means there is no place in the map where the player can spawn. funny thing since my map reaches the editor bounds...
    so how to fix this? how did I "created" this bug?
  • ShadowicsShadowics Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7652Members
    Have you tried restarting your computer? just a thought...

    If you deleted half you level and you're still getting that error there must be something underlying going on, unless your level was <i>really</i> huge to begin with. Are there any other errors in the compile? What compile parameters are you using?

    You mean a hull 1,2,3 error? there is no hull 4. What kind of error is it? a hole? maybe you could post a compile log.
  • OlljOllj our themepark-stalking nightmare Fade Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10696Members
    edited June 2003
    Scaling all textures x2 or larger can help allockblock full.
    Decreasong the volume of your map helps in general (simple eh?).
    Making info_locations smaller helps MUCH.

    Place a texture covered with a door texture somewere and place a texture scaled by x1 on it. take this door as size reference. You dont need to use all the xy-space.
  • Lt_GravityLt_Gravity Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15909Members
    edited June 2003
    no the problem was simple. its really a weird error I never ever had before in 4 years of mapping... and this is an answer to the "take a reference scale" <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo--> I only used up the whole y-space.
    the error was caused by a brsuh I deleted accidentely. it was at a place that had been leakfree since march <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif'><!--endemo--> so I never thought about locking there. I wonder why there is only a hull 1/2/3 error and none hull 0 error if the map has got a real big worldbrush leak... however compiling the map for the last entitytest.

    <a href='http://www.nostromo.coolfreepage.com/hive.htm' target='_blank'>an example of what I am doing</a>

    stay tuned...
Sign In or Register to comment.