Model Animation Help

kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge MasterAustralia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
<div class="IPBDescription">to do with the qc file</div> I have made new animations for my cute gorge. but i have made them idle animations.. so i now have idle1 idle2 idle3 animations

In hlmv they work fine once ive added in the qc file

$sequence idle1 "idle1" loop fps 30 ACT_IDLE 2
$sequence idle2 "idle2" loop fps 15 ACT_IDLE 2
$sequence idle3 "idle3" loop fps 30 ACT_IDLE 2

the problem is the ACT_IDLE 2. considering the other idle, look idle animation has

$sequence look_idle "look_idle" loop fps 30 ACT_IDLE 1

I want to know if i need to change the idle animations ACT_IDLE to

$sequence idle1 "idle1" loop fps 30 ACT_IDLE 2
$sequence idle2 "idle2" loop fps 15 ACT_IDLE 3
$sequence idle3 "idle3" loop fps 30 ACT_IDLE 4

anyone know if i have to or not??

Comments

  • FireWire280FireWire280 Join Date: 2002-11-07 Member: 7561Members
    Truthfully, I think if you changed it, it wouldn't work in game. I suggest you keep it as it is.
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    it works in hlmv fine. the hive has 3 idle animations, thus its possible.. and if it works fine in hlmv then it must work in game.
  • SnO0PySnO0Py Join Date: 2003-02-27 Member: 14092Members
    Why dont you play the game and test it?
  • JamilJamil Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4829Members
    Sorry, bud. The code dictates what animations will play. You could call your third animation bozo the clown, and it'll have the same effect.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but there's nothing you can really do about it.
  • coilcoil Amateur pirate. Professional monkey. All pance. Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 424Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    It seems to me that the game doesn't specify which idle animation plays while the player *is* idling; rather, it just says "idle!" and the model picks at random. Trying to incorporate a new *event* - e.g. "player is now smoking a cigarette, play smoking animation" - wouldn't work, but I don't see why there can't be added idle anims, since the model already has code to idle.
  • coilcoil Amateur pirate. Professional monkey. All pance. Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 424Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    I have figured it out! I think.

    An excerpt from Barney's QC (he has 4 idle anims):
    <!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->$sequence "idle1" "idle1" fps 15 loop ACT_IDLE 50
    $sequence "idle2" "idle2" fps 15 ACT_IDLE 1
    $sequence "idle3" "idle3" fps 15 ACT_IDLE 1
    $sequence "idle4" "idle4" fps 12 ACT_IDLE 10 <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    As near as I can figure, "ACT_IDLE" is the call to/from the engine - if Barney is doing nothing, then the engine says "Ok, do ACT_IDLE!" The numbers that follow it are *weights* - how often he'll do the given animations. For reference, idle1 is standing there, idle2 is standing to attention, idle3 is fixing his belt, and idle4 is similar to idle1 with slightly more motion.

    This is conjecture on my part, but I'm pretty sure it's correct. If it is, then there's no limit to the number of anims you can have per action, and you can set how likely each one is to play. Nice. (:
  • JamilJamil Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4829Members
    That seems plausible. Tell me if you have any luck with it, Kylie.
  • def_onedef_one Join Date: 2002-05-21 Member: 641Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    ive never really looked into the ACT_IDLE stuff much, since its primarily used in single player stuff. but as i understand it, coil is pretty much right. tho his example is a bit extreme <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->

    it would be more like:
    $sequence "idle1" "idle1" fps 15 loop ACT_IDLE 3
    $sequence "idle2" "idle2" fps 15 ACT_IDLE 1
    $sequence "idle3" "idle3" fps 15 ACT_IDLE 1
    $sequence "idle4" "idle4" fps 12 ACT_IDLE 2

    where ACT_IDLE is called by the code, the computer randomly chooses one of the ACT_IDLE animations. the 'weight' number just specifies how likely one is to up. in this example, the idle1 is 3 times more likely to come up that 2 or 3. where 4 is twice as likely.

    now, the names of the sequences wont matter in the qc, what will matter tho, is the order which the animatinos are placed in the qc. so, just make sure that you have the same number of anims, and that they are in the same order as the ones we did in the player models, and you should be fine.

    im not sure if the ACT_IDLE stuff actually works in NS, i put the tags in the qcs, but for all i know it would work the same without them <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    ok i have tried that, the problem is, it doesnt seem to like it.. when i put a second idle animation, it elevates the gorge in game above the surface and also when the gorge runs it is actually walking fast instead of running. so i dont know :/
  • Pvt_HudsonPvt_Hudson Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2019Members
    edited April 2003
    <!--QuoteBegin--.:|AMAS|:. kyliegirl+Apr 11 2003, 10:11 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (.:|AMAS|:. kyliegirl @ Apr 11 2003, 10:11 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> ok i have tried that, the problem is, it doesnt seem to like it.. when i put a second idle animation, it elevates the gorge in game above the surface <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    actually it exactly means it WORKED.

    the elevation problem has nothing to do with code.
    what u need to do is to edit this particular idle animation and selection the bone that control all the other bones and move the whole bone structure down a bit to the same level as teh ground level, ( which is usually lower and can be found out exactly where by importing other animation from default animation and check. )
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited April 2003
    but the thing is, it already is lowered below the grid to reach ground level in game. ive tested it as one idle animation and it works fine in game on its own, but with 2 idle anims in game it still elevates it.. and why the hell is it making the gorge walk instead of run? it shouldnt do that
  • JamilJamil Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4829Members
    My early doubts about this have stemmed from that I don't believe I've ever seen anyone ever add animations to a model. Change them, sure. I think the problem is the order of the animations is off now. Where it expects to find an animation in the .qc file, it finds something else in its slot and plays it.
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited April 2003
    i think your right. though if i add the other idle animation to the bottom of the list dya think itll play the idle animation at all??
  • JaegerJaeger Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10202Members
    I don't believe you can add custom animations. To my knowledge all that is hardcoded. You can modify animations as much as you like, doesn't matter what order they're in in the .qc file either as long as they're under the same name as the original, but as to which animation plays where is all predetermined by the mod, and wouldn't work unless Flayra and Co. stopped and coded multiple entries for the idle anim.
  • JamilJamil Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 4829Members
    Might I suggest you remove an animation that the gorge doesn't use, and slide your animation into that slot?
  • SnO0PySnO0Py Join Date: 2003-02-27 Member: 14092Members
    Accually Jaeger it does matter what order they're in, you can name all the animations "idle" but as long as they're in the right order it works.
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    well i removed the crouch animation, which was the animation which does nothing at all.. when the gorge walked it would play the crouch anim, when it ran itd play the walk anim.. i remove the crouch anim adn its all working perfectly <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo--> thx for helping <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • SnO0PySnO0Py Join Date: 2003-02-27 Member: 14092Members
    Cool, so when are you gonna release this?
  • JaegerJaeger Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10202Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--SnO0Py+Apr 12 2003, 12:21 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (SnO0Py @ Apr 12 2003, 12:21 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Accually Jaeger it does matter what order they're in, you can name all the animations "idle" but as long as they're in the right order it works. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Ahh, so I see. Thanks for the tip.
    I've never ran into the problem of putting anims in the right order in the .qc file, interesting to note my madness may require some certain changes <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • kyliegirlkyliegirl Gorge Master Australia Join Date: 2002-12-11 Member: 10586Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    ill release it when ive redone the skin, the jump animation and a death animation.. should be a few days <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    will be cute gorge version 1.1
  • def_onedef_one Join Date: 2002-05-21 Member: 641Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Contributor
    another note, you can change the height you see on any sequence in the qc, by editing the origin of the individual anim, rather than an overall model origin change. i highly suggest anyone interested grab the full sdk from www.valveerc.com or a similar site, and check out the modelling doc. tons of great info there <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
Sign In or Register to comment.