Auto Weapon Switch

pinkoboepinkoboe Join Date: 2003-02-08 Member: 13264Members
Lo all :]

Can anyone tell me how I configure my NS config so that when I scroll through my weapons, it switches to them automatically without needing me to hit fire? I was under the impression hud_fastswitch "1" was the command but this doesn't seem to work.

Any suggestions would be welcome :]

pinkoboe.

Comments

  • FireStormFireStorm Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7390Members
    here's my script for NS:

    <!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
    hud_fastswitch 1
    developer 1

    bind mwheelup ap
    bind mwheeldown an

    alias an a2
    alias ap a4

    alias a1 "alias an a2; alias ap a4; slot1; echo Weapon 1"
    alias a2 "alias an a3; alias ap a1; slot2; echo Weapon 2"
    alias a3 "alias an a4; alias ap a2; slot3; echo Weapon 3"
    alias a4 "alias an a1; alias ap a3; slot4; echo Weapon 4"

    bind 1 a1
    bind 2 a2
    bind 3 a3
    bind 4 a4

    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
  • DDTrini_LopezDDTrini_Lopez Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7296Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--pinkoboe+Feb 8 2003, 05:28 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (pinkoboe @ Feb 8 2003, 05:28 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> I was under the impression hud_fastswitch "1" was the command but this doesn't seem to work.
    <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    The effect of hud_fastswitch "1" is to change the weapons without pressing fire when you are changing weapons using the numbers : 1 , 2 , 3 ... .
    It does always work but it doesn't apply to the mouse wheel . <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • pinkoboepinkoboe Join Date: 2003-02-08 Member: 13264Members
    Aha, cheers fellas :]

    pinkoboe.
  • DreamDream Join Date: 2002-12-02 Member: 10393Members
    btw i searched but not found how i can prevent to have the switch between 2 gun? ( i mean im holding my pistol get a hmg to the ground but i want to keep my pistol ) like you can do in cs? any1 got idea?
  • DreamDream Join Date: 2002-12-02 Member: 10393Members
    btw im using my mouse for mwheelup for slot1 mwheeldown for slot2 and i choose some stuff on my keybord for the other one. work perfectly <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • FireStormFireStorm Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7390Members
    My version displays "Weapon 2, Weapon 3" messages for example in the upper left screen corner. So you know what weapon you have when you're an alien.
Sign In or Register to comment.