Removing Rookie mode from Dedicated Server

FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
<div class="IPBDescription">Removing Rookie Mode</div>I have had my server up and running for awhile. We finally decided to remove the rookie mode tag from the server. I Google'd it and also read on the wiki how to remove and did everything i was told. We even tried different ways but it still seems like it will not go off of Rookie Mode. Here is the command line in my ServerConfig file.

local defaultConfig = {
settings =
{
rookie_friendly = { False },
auto_team_balance = { enabled_on_unbalance_amount = 2, enabled_after_seconds = 10 },
end_round_on_team_unbalance = 0.4
},
tags = {""}

Am i missing something? Is there a different file i need to be changing? I looked all over the forums and this is what everything has said to do.
Thank you!
Fal|en^onsane

Comments

  • VitdomVitdom Join Date: 2012-04-30 Member: 151345Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow
    It looks like the format of your ServerConfig.json file is bad.

    The format of ServerConfig.json should be the following:
    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->{
      "settings": {
        "rookie_friendly": true,
        "end_round_on_team_unbalance": 0.4,
        "auto_team_balance": {
          "enabled_after_seconds": 10,
          "enabled_on_unbalance_amount": 2
        }
      },
      "tags": [ "rookie" ]
    }<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    edited December 2012
    Actually when i put that code into the serverconfig file, now it is telling me Invalid Data when i try to join the server. But if i revert it back to what i had it as before it works just fine except shows rookie mode.
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    edited December 2012
    Ok. so i have tried everything i have found to remove this and nothing has worked. when i put that code in that you replyed with it does take the rookie tag off of my server but no one can join. it just says invalid data. i am hosting this on a windows 7 ultimate 64bit. so i am wondering if its different code than what you posted or am i doing something wrong that i cannot see. could you send me a serverconfig file that works that i can test or even look at to see if im placing the code wrong?
    Thanks!!!
  • sleepingsleeping Join Date: 2005-01-16 Member: 35868Members, Constellation, NS2 Map Tester
    Fallen, I had the same problem at first.. try this fix.


    Go to your config directory.. click on your server config. Delete it. Change map / or restart server. It will auto generate a brand new config from default settings. Change the true to false... change the tags to [ ]. restart server.. see if its fixed.
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    Tried it 4 different times. Had server off, had server on, while in server, shutting down, changing map. When i change the map it just kicks me from the game saying invalid data. It doesn't seem to default a server config file when it has been deleted.
  • RothgarRothgar Join Date: 2009-11-13 Member: 69372Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2040617:date=Dec 6 2012, 10:52 AM:name=Fallenonsane)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Fallenonsane @ Dec 6 2012, 10:52 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2040617"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Tried it 4 different times. Had server off, had server on, while in server, shutting down, changing map. When i change the map it just kicks me from the game saying invalid data. It doesn't seem to default a server config file when it has been deleted.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Have you tried running the SteamCmd with a validate option?

    You can use a similar command to my guide here:

    <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/index.php?showtopic=125516" target="_blank">http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...howtopic=125516</a>

    I don't know what "invalid data" specifically means.
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    Yes. i use the validate command exactly how yours is. It is still defaulting my serverconfig to the one that i posted up top and will not allow me to take the rookie mode off. When i have a little more time i will try to reinstall fresh and see if i can get it to work. The error i am getting when trying to join is because my serverconfig loads with an error when i try the other code, and doesnt allow anyone to join
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    alright. i did everything off of the post you posted. SteamCmd.exe +login <USERNAME> <PASSWORD> +force_install_dir <SERVER_INSTALL_DIR> +app_update 4940 validate +quit, ran that. same thing, i typed it all in manuly, still the same thing. redownloaded the server twice. validated the files. do i need to use something else then steamcmd?
  • RothgarRothgar Join Date: 2009-11-13 Member: 69372Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2040829:date=Dec 6 2012, 06:36 PM:name=Fallenonsane)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Fallenonsane @ Dec 6 2012, 06:36 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2040829"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->alright. i did everything off of the post you posted. SteamCmd.exe +login <USERNAME> <PASSWORD> +force_install_dir <SERVER_INSTALL_DIR> +app_update 4940 validate +quit, ran that. same thing, i typed it all in manuly, still the same thing. redownloaded the server twice. validated the files. do i need to use something else then steamcmd?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Obviously replacing the username, password and installation directory variables right?
  • FallenonsaneFallenonsane Join Date: 2009-06-07 Member: 67735Members
    yes. i replace the info with the correct info, my username, password and where the ns2server folder is. it redownloads the same files after i delete the folder.
  • CoTTonCoTTon Join Date: 2005-02-28 Member: 42773Members
    edited December 2012
    Add me on steam - I'll fix it for you.... next time post this in Server Discussions forum :)

    <a href="http://steamcommunity.com/id/tbgcotton/" target="_blank">http://steamcommunity.com/id/tbgcotton/</a>
  • RothgarRothgar Join Date: 2009-11-13 Member: 69372Members
    edited December 2012
    I am curious how if you have a bad config file it creates a "invalid data" when a player joins the server, that is a bit unnecessary.

    You used the exact paste from <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/index.php?showtopic=125510&view=findpost&p=2038858" target="_blank">http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/in...t&p=2038858</a> ?
Sign In or Register to comment.