One click map testing within Spark

2

Comments

  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9


    Map Test

    The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>copy "$C:\Users\Guest\Documents\" ns2\maps /Y
    $C:\Users\Guest\Documents\*
    0 file(s) copied.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>Overview.exe "$C:\Users\Guest\Documents\" ns2
    Usage: overview.exe Outputs .tga and .hmp into (output dir)\maps\overviews
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>start NS2.exe map "$ns2_test.level"
    Output completed - Normal Termination
    Auto backed up to 'C:/Users/Guest/AppData/Roaming/Natural Selection 2/Editor/autobackup/ns2_test.autobackup3.level'



    Title: Map Test
    Command: C:\Users\Guest\Documents\LaunchMap.bat
    Arguments: "$C:\Users\Guest\Documents\" "$ns2_test.level"

    The software launches. The main menu opens and, I get a "file not found" error box.
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    the bat file is the one I downloaded from above
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    copy %1 ns2\maps /Y
    Overview.exe %1 ns2
    start NS2.exe map %2
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    edited July 2013
    You don't need to replace what's in the parenthesis for the arguments, you need exactly what it says, when it gets launched it gets replaced by the appropriate things automatically.

    You need to have that exactly like this:

    "$(ItemPath)" "$(ItemFileName)"

    It's in the screenshot.
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    I GOT IT TO WORK
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    I lied I had copied a copy of the map into the maps directory the code doesn't copy the file automatically still
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    Can you show a screenshot of how you have it configured? It should look like this:
    20gzedy.jpg
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    image

    this is how I currently have the tool configured. it works, but the overview portion takes about 10 seconds. I have been watching your utube videos and you load much more quickly. I have listed the output from the editor below.
    Map Test

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>copy C:\Users\Guest\Desktop\MAPS\ns2_test.level ns2\maps /Y
    1 file(s) copied.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>Overview.exe C:\Users\Guest\Desktop\MAPS\ns2_test.level ns2
    Render Device: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti (9.18.13.1422)

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Natural Selection 2>start NS2.exe map ns2_test.level
    Output completed - Normal Termination

    oh yea thank you for the videos and help
  • deathshrouddeathshroud Join Date: 2010-04-10 Member: 71291Members Posts: 1,187 Advanced user
    edited July 2013
    believe i got it to work but when i load the map everything is black and im unable to use the escape key have to use console to exit. whats wrong? and yes map is lit
    AQ-Brainfood
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    edited July 2013
    diry1996 wrote: »
    image
    Did you read my post before? Your arguments are wrong, it has to look like my screenshot. You don't have to replace ANYTHING, it has to be EXACTLY like mine.

    "$(ItemPath)" "$(ItemFileName)"

    Your current setup will only work for that map name and location, not whatever map you load into spark, which is the whole point of this tool.

    Also, the overview time you report seems normal, it does take about that on mine too, you might be thinking of the times I was using the Install Map option, which copies the map and does the minimap, but I usually don't wait for the minimap if I've done small changes to it and just reload the map while it generates. Also in those videos NS2 launches on my primary monitor which then I switch to my second one (where I have the editor open).
    believe i got it to work but when i load the map everything is black and im unable to use the escape key have to use console to exit. whats wrong? and yes map is lit
    This is probably because you're missing entities, check out my tutorial on the minimum required entities to get a map running.
  • diry1996diry1996 Join Date: 2013-07-04 Member: 185920Members Posts: 9
    I copied it exactly and it works well. Thank you. Can I you help with the load map as well?
  • deathshrouddeathshroud Join Date: 2010-04-10 Member: 71291Members Posts: 1,187 Advanced user
    yea its working now thanks really nice to be able to explore my map
    AQ-Brainfood
  • VetinariVetinari Join Date: 2013-07-23 Member: 186325Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 3,442 Advanced user
    "Overview.exe stopped working" (Or however that error is in english when the program quit responding) every time I try to use "Run map". I'm pretty sure it's since this build, and at the moment it's my number one guess why my occlusion geometry does not work the way I think it should.
    formerly known as F0rdPrefect

    I am good Onos
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    Doesn't have anything to do with my batch file. Overview.exe crashes on exit since this last build no matter how you use it.

    And OcclusionGeometry has nothing to do with any of this anyways.
  • SamusDroidSamusDroid Colorado Join Date: 2013-05-13 Member: 185219Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Playtester, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,154 mod
    edited October 2013
    You won't need this next patch :>
    At least not the Overview part.
    My mods --- Watermod collaboration with Feha
    For some reason, the instant you ask players to behave differently to be successful, they associate that with bad mapping. - KungFuDiscoMonkey
    Z5UIr2s.png
  • VetinariVetinari Join Date: 2013-07-23 Member: 186325Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 3,442 Advanced user
    Mendasp wrote: »
    Doesn't have anything to do with my batch file. Overview.exe crashes on exit since this last build no matter how you use it.

    And OcclusionGeometry has nothing to do with any of this anyways.

    Oh, yeah, I missed that...

    And the second part is a pity. I have to do some research, then...

    SamusDroid wrote: »
    You won't need this next patch :>
    At least not the Overview part.

    ?
    formerly known as F0rdPrefect

    I am good Onos
  • SamusDroidSamusDroid Colorado Join Date: 2013-05-13 Member: 185219Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Playtester, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,154 mod
    Builder auto generates overviews files next patch. Turns out all this time it was being overridden by a stripped down version that didn't create overviews, but I fixed it.
    My mods --- Watermod collaboration with Feha
    For some reason, the instant you ask players to behave differently to be successful, they associate that with bad mapping. - KungFuDiscoMonkey
    Z5UIr2s.png
  • VetinariVetinari Join Date: 2013-07-23 Member: 186325Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver Posts: 3,442 Advanced user
    Okay. Cool.
    formerly known as F0rdPrefect

    I am good Onos
  • SolarisSolaris Join Date: 2003-05-11 Member: 16213Members Posts: 185
    SamusDroid wrote: »
    Builder auto generates overviews files next patch. Turns out all this time it was being overridden by a stripped down version that didn't create overviews, but I fixed it.
    Is this by chance still broken?
    Just tried to create minimap and height map and overview.exe crashed (both by using command line, and by creating a mod and have builder execute overview.exe.
    h8WaBMI.png
    The first rule of the tautology club is the first rule of the tautology club.
  • SamusDroidSamusDroid Colorado Join Date: 2013-05-13 Member: 185219Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Playtester, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,154 mod
    That's cause the tools crash on exit. It still works though
    My mods --- Watermod collaboration with Feha
    For some reason, the instant you ask players to behave differently to be successful, they associate that with bad mapping. - KungFuDiscoMonkey
    Z5UIr2s.png
  • SolarisSolaris Join Date: 2003-05-11 Member: 16213Members Posts: 185
    SamusDroid wrote: »
    That's cause the tools crash on exit. It still works though
    Thanks for the answer, the tool does seem to work, the problem with the map was something else.
    Is the crash still being worked on or is it a matter of "deal with it"/"not important"?
    The first rule of the tautology club is the first rule of the tautology club.
  • deathshrouddeathshroud Join Date: 2010-04-10 Member: 71291Members Posts: 1,187 Advanced user
    so when i click on start map it just loads the game up but i end up at the main menu screen, no load of the map?
    AQ-Brainfood
  • SamusDroidSamusDroid Colorado Join Date: 2013-05-13 Member: 185219Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Playtester, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,154 mod
    "deal with it"/"not important"
    My mods --- Watermod collaboration with Feha
    For some reason, the instant you ask players to behave differently to be successful, they associate that with bad mapping. - KungFuDiscoMonkey
    Z5UIr2s.png
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    so when i click on start map it just loads the game up but i end up at the main menu screen, no load of the map?

    This broke when the game added that loading screen for the main menu, I don't think I can do anything on my side to restore that until NS2 re-supports the feature.
  • deathshrouddeathshroud Join Date: 2010-04-10 Member: 71291Members Posts: 1,187 Advanced user
    so how can i test my map now? never shows up in my map list for start server?
    AQ-Brainfood
  • SolarisSolaris Join Date: 2003-05-11 Member: 16213Members Posts: 185
    so how can i test my map now? never shows up in my map list for start server?
    open the console (you might need to add "-console" in the Steam starting options of NS2) and then write "map ns2_awesomemap" where you "ns2_awesomemap" is of course the file name of your map (sans the .level)

    The first rule of the tautology club is the first rule of the tautology club.
  • BeigeAlertBeigeAlert Texas Join Date: 2013-08-08 Member: 186657Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow, Subnautica Playtester, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,818 admin
    KKyle wrote: »
    Apparently the zipmap doesn't attatch heightmaps correctly? On a map I made, using the .zipmap added the minimap and heightmap just fine. That is until the map went live on a server, the commander/spectator camera became extremely glitchy and game-breaking. Reverting to overview.bat fixed the issues with maps/overviews heightmap and minimap.

    You really should be trying to use Builder as much as possible. You can configure Builder to generate overviews when it "builds" the map files (assuming that's not the default already). You won't get these sorts of problems with the Builder.

    It seems to me that the purpose of this tool is to quickly test maps in a local server, not to prepare the files for final publish.
  • UncleCrunchUncleCrunch Mayonnaise land Join Date: 2005-02-16 Member: 41365Members, Reinforced - Onos Posts: 1,542 Advanced user
    It depends on what is the defenition of prepare.
    I do all with builder except one thing.

    Builder is:
    -rendering the overview based on the file it finds in the source directory of the opened project
    -copy files from 'source' to 'output' wich is the directory that will be published.
    -don't copy the model and model textures apparently.

    It also has .psd file converting functionalities. Though i would have prefered standart image format to be directly converted as .dds format.


    ChubbChubbs ???

    Reach me on NS2 forums in :
    Map: Outer Rim Ark and Outer Rim Ark Edge
  • MendaspMendasp I touch maps in inappropriate places Valencia, Spain Join Date: 2002-07-05 Member: 884Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, NS2 Map Tester, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Shadow, Retired Community Developer Posts: 4,177 Advanced user
    The zipmap thing was from before the workshop even existed. Just like the rest of the stuff here in regards to builder/new launchpad.
2
Sign In or Register to comment.