My map into Engine test?

SiniStarRSiniStarR Join Date: 2010-04-13 Member: 71380Members
I thought I read somewhere that you can put your maps into the Engine Test. I tried putting my .level file into the maps folder, but that didn't seem to work. Now that probably means I answered my own question but, I would at least like the community to confirm this for me.

THaNks

Comments

  • SlycasterSlycaster Limited Edition Join Date: 2002-01-24 Member: 24Members, NS1 Playtester
    Put your map in the maps folder, load NS2, bring down the console with the ` key and type "map <yourmapname>"

    Boom. (Also make sure you put a player_start entity in your map)
  • SiniStarRSiniStarR Join Date: 2010-04-13 Member: 71380Members
    ah thanks man! I just assumed it would show up in the map menu when creating a server XP
  • rutixrutix Join Date: 2006-11-02 Member: 58208Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1766713:date=Apr 13 2010, 11:19 PM:name=SiniStarR)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (SiniStarR @ Apr 13 2010, 11:19 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1766713"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->ah thanks man! I just assumed it would show up in the map menu when creating a server XP<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    No the creating server is hardcoded into the lua code. ;)
  • DelphicDelphic Join Date: 2006-11-02 Member: 58262Members
    Adding it to the server browser is actually less effort that typing it in console imo.

    Just open up Main.lua

    and add your map in on line 23, like so

    line 19:
    maps =
    {
    { name = "Range #1", fileName = "ns2_dm1.level" },
    { name = "Range #2, fileName = "ns2_dm2.level" },
    { name = "My Map", fileName = "mymapname.level" },
    }
  • remiremi remedy [blu.knight] Join Date: 2003-11-18 Member: 23112Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester
    edited April 2010
    <!--quoteo(post=1766844:date=Apr 14 2010, 05:19 AM:name=Delphic)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Delphic @ Apr 14 2010, 05:19 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1766844"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->line 19:<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <!--quoteo(post=1766145:date=Apr 11 2010, 10:41 PM:name=Psyke)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Psyke @ Apr 11 2010, 10:41 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1766145"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->//line 19<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    :P

    If we can get file io working we could get it loading our maps automatically.
  • devicenulldevicenull Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15967Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    <!--quoteo(post=1766885:date=Apr 14 2010, 12:19 PM:name=Psyke)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Psyke @ Apr 14 2010, 12:19 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1766885"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->:P

    If we can get file io working we could get it loading our maps automatically.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    We can, but there are significant security risks for enabling it.
  • NS-SkorpioNNS-SkorpioN Join Date: 2006-10-31 Member: 58101Members
    I can't load my test maps in NS2, when trying it game crash and I got a message with a BEX event denomination problem.
  • remiremi remedy [blu.knight] Join Date: 2003-11-18 Member: 23112Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester
    A note on this. I just added a fix in our ns2lua mod so that resource nozzle and tech points are properly displayed in maps.
    Mappers may now rejoice.

    <!--quoteo(post=1765296:date=Apr 10 2010, 07:33 AM:name=devicenull)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (devicenull @ Apr 10 2010, 07:33 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1765296"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Download the code from here: <a href="http://github.com/Nayruden/ns2lua" target="_blank">http://github.com/Nayruden/ns2lua</a> and replace your existing lua directory with it. <b>Click the "Download Source" button to get a nice zip package</b><!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
  • NS-SkorpioNNS-SkorpioN Join Date: 2006-10-31 Member: 58101Members
    To do not open a thread, I rephrase the same question here again.

    I cannot load my maps in the Engine Test, when I put the name of the map (map ns2_mymap) in the console, the game is crashed and closed.

    What entities I need exactly, besides team_location and Player_Start? For now I just want to wander in my maps, I do not want to put other entities at this time than strictly necessary.
  • BrawBraw Join Date: 2008-03-21 Member: 63920Members, Constellation
    edited April 2010
    You should actually not need anything other then a player_start (not even a team_location is needed). So I'd file that as a bug.

    edit: btw, have you tried loading any other map, with success?
  • NS-SkorpioNNS-SkorpioN Join Date: 2006-10-31 Member: 58101Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1767389:date=Apr 16 2010, 06:11 PM:name=Braw)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Braw @ Apr 16 2010, 06:11 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1767389"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->You should actually not need anything other then a player_start (not even a team_location is needed). So I'd file that as a bug.

    <b>edit: btw, have you tried loading any other map, with success?</b><!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Wow Braw... Do not know why, but all the maps were buged... I realize an entirely new small map and now it runs perfectly!

    Thank you very much for your feedback!
Sign In or Register to comment.