r_novis

Voodo_HUNVoodo_HUN Join Date: 2006-11-29 Member: 58773Members Posts: 153
Hello everyone, just from pure curiosity why is r_novis forced to 0 in-game?
When i put r_novis 1 in my userconfig.cfg, start up NS, type r_novis into console and it says its 1.
Than i join to a server and check the r_novis agian, and it says, its 0.
Any idea why?
Avatar removed. 64x64 22kB max. -Scythe

Comments

  • La ChupacabraLa Chupacabra Join Date: 2008-02-25 Member: 63729Members Posts: 194 Fully active user
    Some servers enforce settings on your config that they believe are overpowering like scripts, gamma tweaking, or which don't go along the servers configuration for some strange reasons etc. don't remember what r_novis was about..
  • Voodo_HUNVoodo_HUN Join Date: 2006-11-29 Member: 58773Members Posts: 153
    r_novis make the map to be rendered on first load(whole map) if its 0 ur computer just renders what u see, if its 1, it renders even what you dont see
    Avatar removed. 64x64 22kB max. -Scythe
  • La ChupacabraLa Chupacabra Join Date: 2008-02-25 Member: 63729Members Posts: 194 Fully active user
    edited April 2008
    hmm, then maybe it requires much more kb of information (like coordinates of decals, players etc.) to be d/l from the server than with r_novis at 0? If people would be running around with it at 1 it might strain the servers bandwidth and results in more lags(?), if yes than it might be the cause why servers enforce that.
  • Voodo_HUNVoodo_HUN Join Date: 2006-11-29 Member: 58773Members Posts: 153
    NS renders the map from your computer not from the server... this makes it render it only once, than load the stuff you see from the memory
    Avatar removed. 64x64 22kB max. -Scythe
Sign In or Register to comment.