A Rr Question

AletheuoAletheuo Join Date: 2003-05-26 Member: 16706Members
ok, so im working on this my first map for ns, a co_map.

I finish the basic layout, which, for the time being is encased in a large box. I proceed to make my ready room, which is larger than average, but not by much. When in the ready room testing my map, i notice that i lose fps massively when i look in the direction that the main part of the map is in. I test moving the rr to the other side to see if the drop in fps moved accordingly. is there something i should be doing to fix this?

I realize some of you are going to react to this at first, but consider the fact that my question concerns the ready room which is not a normal mapping convention.

any suggestions would be very welcome

Comments

  • XythXyth Avatar Join Date: 2003-11-04 Member: 22312Members
    use developer 1, sv_cheats 1, r_speeds 1, gl_wireframe 2
    And tell use what you see, if you see the outlining of the main part of the map when you have gl_wireframe on then it somehow needs to be farther back, otherwise I dont know
  • brute_forcebrute_force Join Date: 2003-10-04 Member: 21433Members, Constellation
    Is there a LEAK in your map?
  • ReeseReese Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16143Members
    After you check for leaks (which I don't think are it but it's one of those things that are good to look at initially on many problems) I'd also go with the console settings that Xyth listed. If need be you can always put your RR far away from the rest of your map (I usually do the base of the rr at 1024 units below the maximum z-height, just in case I decide I want a really tall rr later)

    Other than that if you're boxing in your map that needs to stop now. (i.e. if the whole thing is inside a really really big cube) I know it's insulting to hear that if you haven't been doing it, but sometimes that never gets mentioned and it is the problem.
  • CageyCagey Ex-Unknown Worlds Programmer Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8829Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Constellation
    Did you run HLVIS on your map before you tried playing it?
  • AletheuoAletheuo Join Date: 2003-05-26 Member: 16706Members
    shdstal:

    there are no leaks, unless they can get through the compile process.

    reese:
    i thought it may be the box, and that can be easily fixed, ill try that

    cagey:
    i'm not sure that I know what you are talking about, but i may have, sorry, im a little new to mapping, and when i say im new i mean this is my first full map project.

    Thanks for the help guys, ill try these methods and let you know where it gets me <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • CageyCagey Ex-Unknown Worlds Programmer Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8829Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Aletheuo+Feb 16 2004, 10:06 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Aletheuo @ Feb 16 2004, 10:06 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> i'm not sure that I know what you are talking about, but i may have, sorry, im a little new to mapping, and when i say im new i mean this is my first full map project. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    HLVIS is the third tool in Zoner's Half-Life tools (HLCSG, HLBSP, HLVIS, HLRAD); it helps optimize the map's runtime performance by hardcoding information about what can and can't be seen from each part of the map. By default, every part of the level that is in front of the player is drawn.

    If you haven't run it and are in your ready room, the Half-Life engine may be trying to draw the entire level when you look in that direction; from your description I think that's what's going on.
  • brute_forcebrute_force Join Date: 2003-10-04 Member: 21433Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-XP-Cagey+Feb 17 2004, 07:15 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (XP-Cagey @ Feb 17 2004, 07:15 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> If you haven't run it and are in your ready room, the Half-Life engine may be trying to draw the entire level when you look in that direction; from your description I think that's what's going on. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Which is why I asked if you had a LEAK, since a LEAK will disrupt the VIS. <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • AletheuoAletheuo Join Date: 2003-05-26 Member: 16706Members
    in that case i am familiar with hlvis, but I have not been compiling with it. I am in the process of getting rid of the box around my level, so after i do that ill run the vis and report back.

    Thanks again for the help, I love this forum!
  • AletheuoAletheuo Join Date: 2003-05-26 Member: 16706Members
    ok, I got rid of the box, got rid of a leak that resulted <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->, and ran hlvis (on fast mode) and it more than doubled my fps but theyre still at 12-15 which is not as good as i'd like.

    would running hlvis in normal mode make a difference? ill also try the bit that xyth recommended
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    edited February 2004
    fast vis will make an estimate on the visportals. Using full vis is much more acurate and also slower <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /><!--endemo-->

    For the final release of the map full vis is needed. But for testing (lights, atmosphere etc..) fast vis should suffice.

    [edit]
    Also hl-rad -extra is not a "must have" for testing purpose, again it is needed for the final release... And to have a quick look at some architecture addition if it looks alright use only fast vis with rad disabled if you don't want to wait for lighting.

    What I do myself is use a test map and put stuff (entity testing/architecture etc...) in there to test it much faster. This way I can have everything on maximum without a huge compile time, since I dont like the look of fast vis and none rad <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /><!--endemo-->

    The test map has all the basic needs for a NS map.
Sign In or Register to comment.