Easier Weaponswitch And Fire?

FreagaZFreagaZ Join Date: 2002-11-09 Member: 7894Members, Constellation
Just wondering is there a way to make it so that if I hit mouse1 my weapon in slot1 will fire, and if I hit mouse2 my weapon in slot2 or 3 will fire... Any ideas?

Comments

  • BlueNovemberBlueNovember hax Join Date: 2003-02-28 Member: 14137Members, Constellation
    ooooo. Scripting. Yeah it is possible, although not for ns3. You will need ';' in the script, and that is removed in ns3. Let me work on a script and test it... Hmm...
  • BlueNovemberBlueNovember hax Join Date: 2003-02-28 Member: 14137Members, Constellation
    bind mouse1 "slot1; +attack; -attack;"
    bind mouse2 "slot2; +attack; -attack;"

    There may need to be some "waits" in there, but in theory that seems ok. Any offers?
  • a_civiliana_civilian Likes seeing numbers Join Date: 2003-01-08 Member: 12041Members, NS1 Playtester, Playtest Lead
    <!--QuoteBegin--BlueNovember+Jan 19 2004, 04:52 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (BlueNovember @ Jan 19 2004, 04:52 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->ooooo. Scripting. Yeah it is possible, although not for ns3. You will need ';' in the script, and that is removed in ns3. Let me work on a script and test it...  Hmm...<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    It is not removed; instead, whether it can be used or not is determined by a server variable.

    <!--QuoteBegin--BlueNovember+Jan 19 2004, 05:11 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (BlueNovember @ Jan 19 2004, 05:11 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->bind mouse1 "slot1; +attack; -attack;"
    bind mouse2 "slot2; +attack; -attack;"

    There may need to be some "waits" in there, but in theory that seems ok. Any offers?<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    With that script you'd have to click once for each attack, instead of holding the button. This is the way I would do it:
    <!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias +slot1 "slot1; wait; +attack;"
    alias -slot1 "-attack; wait; lastinv;"
    bind mouse1 +slot1<!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    I'm not sure if the waits are needed, but I always add them for good measure.
  • ZiGGYZiGGY Join Date: 2003-01-19 Member: 12479Members
    edited January 2004
    <span style='color:white'>Beeeeeeeeee niiiiiiiiiiiiiiceeeeeeeeeeee.</span>
  • BenaiahBenaiah Join Date: 2003-11-11 Member: 22517Members
    yes you do need the waits otherwise only the first command will get executed by the server.
  • RedfordRedford Monorailcatfjord Join Date: 2002-04-28 Member: 528Members, NS1 Playtester
    neg. Intead, make mouse1 fire and make mouse2 lastinv. Thusly, blink with mouse1, when you get close, press mouse2 to switch to swipe and then swipe with mouse1. That's how a lot of people do it. If you have a mouse3, bind menu to that - or put it on the keyboard. It still works just fine either way.
  • DarkEnligtherDarkEnligther Join Date: 2003-08-29 Member: 20330Members, Constellation
    Not so lame for a fade.. but very lame for a marine.. I mean, cmon, you ever seen someone fire a smg and a pistol at the same time <!--emo&:angry:--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • XariusXarius Join Date: 2003-12-21 Member: 24630Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    Works fine with lastweap
    I usually switch between gun and smg when I spawn then you just need to push the lastweapon to easily switch.
    Or you could set the select weapon slot buttons to some easy button just press it and mouseclick, this is also fast enough although I prefer lastweap
  • AlignAlign Remain Calm Join Date: 2002-11-02 Member: 5216Forum Moderators, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin--DarkEnligther+Jan 20 2004, 04:23 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (DarkEnligther @ Jan 20 2004, 04:23 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Not so lame for a fade.. but very lame for a marine.. I mean, cmon, you ever seen someone fire a smg and a pistol at the same time <!--emo&:angry:--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif'><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Takes ~0.5 seconds to 'deploy' any marine weapon, you can't fire them the instant you switch to it.
  • FreagaZFreagaZ Join Date: 2002-11-09 Member: 7894Members, Constellation
    So, in other words its impossible to make my weapon switch to slot1 and keep firing when i press and hold mouse1 and stop firing when i release mouse1 and make mouse2 do the same thing for slot2 for example?

    I've tried many combos and none seem to work properly, oh well thanks for your help <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    edited February 2004
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    //WEAPONS
    bind "MOUSE1" "+weapon1"
    alias "+weapon1" "slot1;stopsound;wait;+attack"
    alias "-weapon1" "-attack"

    bind "MOUSE2" "+weapon2"
    alias "+weapon2" "slot2;stopsound;wait;+attack"
    alias "-weapon2" "-attack"

    bind "MOUSE3" "+weapon3"
    alias "+weapon3" "slot3;stopsound;wait;+attack"
    alias "-weapon3" "-attack"

    bind "MOUSE4" "+weapon4"
    alias "+weapon4" "slot4;stopsound;wait;+attack"
    alias "-weapon4" "-attack"
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Works with Logitec Mouseman MX500(check it out if your it works for your mouse) and in ns 2.0x dunno about 3.0, the stopsound is in there to stop that annoying weapon select sound from playing (well alien sound is annoying <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /><!--endemo-->). The only problem with this kind of scripts is that its lag dependant. On a LAN it wil work perfect but the higher you ping the worse the reaction of the weapon.

    <b>You have to execute this script btw:</b>
    put this text in for example weapons.cfg in your ns or nsp directory

    <b>Now bind a key:</b>
    bind "x" "developer 1;exec weapons.cfg;developer 0"

    Or any other key

    I still advice to use 1 - 4 as the buttons to select and mouse1 as attack or the scrollbutton. Works better and isnt unstable due to ping.

    <b><span style='color:red'>Another thing, some people think this is cheating, its actually not since anyone can use it. Also servers can stop the script from working if they dont allow external scripts. So cheat? No it is easy to deal with by a server admin </span></b>

    GreetzZz Kouji San

    [Edit]I only use it as skulk and gorge since I build buildings with 1-6 and attacking is easier as skulk since its a fragile beast <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html//emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /><!--endemo-->

    <!--QuoteBegin-Benaiah+Jan 20 2004, 04:22 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Benaiah @ Jan 20 2004, 04:22 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->yes you do need the waits otherwise only the first command will get executed by the server.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    if you dont use wait it'll fire the selected weapon again before switching to the second weapon so wait is needed.

    Without wait:
    click mouse1 (weapon 1 fires) - click mouse2 - (weapon 1 fires, weapon 2 fires)
    With wait:
    click mouse1 (wait, weapon 1 fires) - click mouse2 - (wait, weapon 2 fires)

    wait is only a server time tick and anything after it will be excecuted. However if you put a +something in the line only the first will get excecuted
    [/edit]
  • saint0zsaint0z Join Date: 2002-10-16 Member: 1505Members, Constellation
    scripts r bad, mmkay
  • Savag3Savag3 Join Date: 2003-03-05 Member: 14336Members
    To be honest scripts are anything but bad, they are essential because they allow for customization of the game to fit your needs. The fact that the HL scripting system is exploitable does not make every script bad... ones that make life as a Kharaa/Jarhead easier are in fact great.

    So: scripting is usually NOT cheating.
    Please remember that before posting any more of these negative, pointless replies.

    Thanks.
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    Let's clear up what we're talking about, here, so everyone knows what's going on.

    The script in question is interface customisation. It's altering things so that instead of switching to a "weapon" and "attacking", you press a button to use an "ability". There's no advantage to the current approach. It's just a different way of playing.

    Now, from a technical perspective, since this is doing something the game was not originally built to do it won't be as reliable as the default method. That's just the way these things are. Scripts have a nasty tendancy of getting stuck and\or breaking, at the critical moment.

    Finally, bear in mind that if you use this you will practically have to relearn how to play. While it does sound much easier, it could work out to be very confusing.
  • DiazoDiazo Join Date: 2004-01-31 Member: 25825Members
    Actually, I find that Mouse1 attack, 1-4 select works best, with a small variation.

    I've got my move keys on rdfg, not wasd. So underneath my pinky, I have 6 keys that I can reach without having to take my finger off a movement key. Esspecially for fade, A is slot1, S is slot2. Do a blink, I am ready to swipe before I've gone 2 feet. (Not really, but you get my point.)

    hud_fastswitch has to be 1 though.

    Hmmm. I suppose you could consider that a large change if you're used to wasd, but to me, it makes so much more sense to use rdfg as movement keys. Played that way ever since my Quake 1 days.

    Diazo
  • IcecreamIcecream Join Date: 2003-05-02 Member: 16006Members
    Why not the good old styl fastswitch???

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
    bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext;+attack;wait;-attack"
    bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev;+attack;wait;-attack"
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    works ever(in ns 3.0 only if scripts a allowed)!!
  • KlaymenKlaymen Join Date: 2003-08-18 Member: 19925Members
    i personally used to play tfc so i had been making scripts for a long time, when NS came out and i switched to it, the scripts where very easy to make. everything was automated for me. one push attacks, just like the guy asked for, push one button it does something, no switching or anything, hit a button it leaps, hit another you chomp, hit last one and zeno starts with nice little countdown so you know exactly when it was going off.

    but now 3.0 comes out and i cant get cfg files to launch. this forced me to change how i played. so now i have mouse buttons and keys set for slot1-4 and with fastswitch, it took a while to learn how to play that way but now that i got it im MUCH better at playing then i was with the scripts!

    youd think the ease of scripts would help, but actually there by nature singular use and linear execution makes them not as affective as the improbability of attack patterns someone manipulating the keys makes.

    i could post some really nice sripts for ya, but whats the point, they dont work anymore. and i dont play on the ones that let um work becouse i LIKE winning or losing by playing ability, not becouse someone uses a BH script...
  • Soylent_greenSoylent_green Join Date: 2002-12-20 Member: 11220Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2004
    How about:

    alias Slot1Begin "slot1;wait;-attack;bind mouse1 +attack;bind mouse2 Slot2Begin;bind mouse4 Slot3Begin;bind mouse5 Slot4Begin"

    alias Slot2Begin "slot2;wait;-attack;bind mouse1 Slot1Begin;bind mouse2 +attack;bind mouse4 Slot3Begin;bind mouse5 Slot4Begin"

    alias Slot3Begin "slot3;wait;-attack;bind mouse1 Slot1Begin;bind mouse2 Slot2Begin;bind mouse4 +attack;bind mouse5 Slot4Begin"

    alias Slot4Begin "slot4;wait;-attack;bind mouse1 Slot1Begin;bind mouse2 Slot2Begin;bind mouse4 Slot3Begin;bind mouse5 +attack"

    bind mouse1 Slot1Begin
    bind mouse2 Slot2Begin
    bind mouse4 Slot4Begin
    bind mouse5 Slot5Begin

    Make sure hud_fastswitch is 1.

    Press once to switch to the corresponding weapon, press again to use.

    It does not even eliminate keypresses, only makes keys easier to find when your in a hurry so I don't think anyone would take offence.
Sign In or Register to comment.