Server Behind Router

4979273049792730 Members Join Date: 2003-12-13 Member: 24306Posts: 1
edited December 2003 in Win32 Server Support
cannot be seen ?
Ok, im setting up a dedicated server
but it cant be found on search engines?
For example, it doesnt appear on the
in-game server list..
People can connect to it (everything
on port 27015 is going to the server).
The router is "SMC7004ABR".
nerd.gif

Comments

  • surprisesurprise Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-01-16 Member: 12382Posts: 674
    where are you from?
    cause there is a great guide dealing with that problem on a german site...

    but as far as i know theres no way how to solve the problem
    playing since 1.04 - IPB Image since 3.0 beta
    QUOTE
    If you mess up, you die. Such is Natural Selection.
    I'm excited to get back to my first love. Aliens and high-powered weaponry - Flayra
  • Rotten_FleshRotten_Flesh Members Join Date: 2002-11-18 Member: 9203Posts: 272
    I got it working a few months ago, but i forgot what i did. wow.gif
  • CabooseCaboose title = name(self, handle) Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-02-15 Member: 13597Posts: 4,708 Advanced user
    Go to your router config. Enable DMZ. That opens up all ports.
  • KezeiKezei Members, Reinforced - Gold Join Date: 2003-09-23 Member: 21127Posts: 175 Fully active user
    Why the hell would you want to open ALL ports? That makes you a target for an unlimited little *bugs*, viruses, trojans, remote access by unauthorized people, etc.

    http://192.168.0.1/
    That should be your web url to your firewall.
    If not:

    http://192.168.0.2/

    If you are running a STEAM server, open the port 1200 and what ever port depending on the port you specifiy on your server (-port xxxxx) if you user -port 27015 then open the 27015 port.

    But what ever you do, don't open all your ports. confused.gif
    image
  • Rotten_FleshRotten_Flesh Members Join Date: 2002-11-18 Member: 9203Posts: 272
    Here's an in-depth guide complete with diagrams!

    http://www.ladt.us/servers/hldsrouter.htm
  • VadakillVadakill The Almighty BSO Members, NS1 Playtester Join Date: 2002-04-02 Member: 373Posts: 874
    edited December 2003
    Try specifying it in the command line, example:

    Linux:
    ./hlds_run -game ns +IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +port 27015 +map ns_eclipse +maxplayers 12

    Windows:
    hlds.exe -game ns +IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx +port 27015 +map ns_eclipse +maxplayers 12
    [NAPT]Vadakill

    NS Win32/Linux Server setup guides:
    http://www.vadakill.com/nsguides
  • GiGaBiTeGiGaBiTe Members Join Date: 2003-10-07 Member: 21489Posts: 1,119 Advanced user
    just find the internal ip address of the server (ip behind the router) and goto your router config thing (most likely in internet explorer) and set that internal ip as a dmz host and your server will have the wan ip of your router (most of the time its a static ip address(dosent change))

    you can also find your routers wan ip in the configuration menu however you get to it

    word of warning, disable windows messenging service when dmz host is enabled. gets tons of porn and spam ads if you dont
    QUOTE (unknown)
    Admiral, why dont we just breach the hull after overriding the automatic hatchlocks closing procedure?

    Last time we did this an onos just put its fat **** inside the hole and lerks just farted a new athmosphere.
    It looked so gross that we decided to never ever do this again.


    My Website
    NS Map Archive
  • ZerotechZerotech Members, Constellation Join Date: 2003-12-20 Member: 24583Posts: 199
    could u help me with this topic but this time with a different router? cos my modem has built-in router, its an Webexcel PT3808 and im having trouble configuring to open up ports needed to host dedicated server, any1 who have tried to get it working plz reply asap, thx.
    Why can't I Myself improve on my skills just because of my silly name?

    Zerotech
    Author of ns_metaphor

    image Constellation Member
  • Night_EagleNight_Eagle Members Join Date: 2003-11-07 Member: 22373Posts: 144
    QUOTE (-[dS]-RaZoR @ Dec 16 2003, 03:31 PM)
    Why the hell would you want to open ALL ports? That makes you a target for an unlimited little *bugs*, viruses, trojans, remote access by unauthorized people, etc.

    http://192.168.0.1/
    That should be your web url to your firewall.
    If not:

    http://192.168.0.2/

    If you are running a STEAM server, open the port 1200 and what ever port depending on the port you specifiy on your server (-port xxxxx) if you user -port 27015 then open the 27015 port.

    But what ever you do, don't open all your ports. confused.gif

    What about
    http://192.168.1.1/
    ?
    *Insert Creativity Here*
Sign In or Register to comment.