Strange Leak Problem

Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
I found that my map was just a bit further on the -Y axis then was desired (the tools told me that there were brushes extending off of the mapspace), so I copied the entire thing and moved it up a few hundred units (the size so far is 4900x8000 and I haven't completed the westernmost part of the map, after its done it'll probably be about 7000x8000).
After the move, I got a leak error which I traced down to a general area in a hive. This hive is really nasty mapping wise, the entire thing is composed of wedges which I'm using like individual polys to shape the interior. Now this is what I don't get. I deleted the hive, and pasted (special, same position as it was last time) it back from an older version of the map and it compiles without a leak until I move it, or manipulate it in almost any way.

Can someone explain this to me?

Comments

  • esunaesuna Rock Bottom Join Date: 2003-04-03 Member: 15175Members, Constellation
    What i'd presume it is is that the small polygons and so on you describe are not aligned to the grid, so when you move the area it automatically snaps it to whatever grid you have it set to. I <i>assume</i> that hammer (or whatever) is snapping some off-grid brushes onto the grid and making them generate a leak. If you really have to move it, make a box and track down the leak.
  • OlljOllj our themepark-stalking nightmare Fade Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10696Members
    edited May 2003
    alt+p
    fix the "invalid solid structures (and and other)" errors.
    Ignore "unused keyvalues" errors.
    When a brush is invalid the compiler fixes this automatically by moving vertexes randomly -> leaks abnd brush outside world.
    a valid brush is made of flat polygon faces (triangles, squares...) that build a konvex (round and faces looking outside not seeing each other) object.

    "brush outside world" and other brush related errors tell you the brush number.
    ctrl + shift + g takes you to any brush by its number.
  • ndigondigo Join Date: 2003-05-05 Member: 16070Members
    i've had a stranger error (or at least, I think it's stranger) : when I use LeakMarker, it tells me there is a leak on the surface of a normal cube... (so on one of the 6 sides) Not even on the edge, but just in the middle... pretty strange huh?
  • JedediahJedediah Join Date: 2003-01-27 Member: 12847Members
    VHE does not change the relative positions of vertices when you copy+paste or drag but it does round all coordinates to integers when you export to MAP. Most likely you have some vertices with non-integer coordinates which are being rounded differently after you move them. You should be able to prevent this by making sure that the brushes you move are aligned to the grid in the same way after you move them.

    Also, you need to make sure that <i>everything</i> is being moved. VHE doesn't take care of everything when you do transformations. In particular, it won't transform texture coordinates (unless texture lock is on and that still doesn't work all the time) and it won't transform paths. Perhaps some tiny entity is being left behind and it ends up outside of the hull?
  • Fortuna_WolfFortuna_Wolf Join Date: 2003-02-02 Member: 13033Members
    the hive is a standalone part of the map until I add in the connections to the rest of the map right now. All of the brushes used in it are triangular prisms with one triangular side facing inward, and the other side being exactly the same size but moved 16 units in only the X, Y, or Z direction outward (I did this so I would know each brush wouldn't be concave, or that any square face wouldn't be twisted out of a plane). Each vertex is placed on a grid of 16 units.
    When I copy pasted, I selected all the entities and brushes in it, grouped them, cut (to ensure I left nothing behind), and then pasted special into the newer version of the map. It compiles, but then if I move the hive (even by a multiple of 16 units in any direction) it gives me a leak error. I used the gigantic box method to track the leak down to a band around the middle, but I'm having trouble tracking it down any further. I'll try some of the stuff you guys said and let you know if it works
  • CageyCagey Ex-Unknown Worlds Programmer Join Date: 2002-11-15 Member: 8829Members, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin--::esuna::+May 23 2003, 05:44 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (::esuna:: @ May 23 2003, 05:44 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> What i'd presume it is is that the small polygons and so on you describe are not aligned to the grid, so when you move the area it automatically snaps it to whatever grid you have it set to. I <i>assume</i> that hammer (or whatever) is snapping some off-grid brushes onto the grid and making them generate a leak. If you really have to move it, make a box and track down the leak. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    I've had this happen in the past... it's the primary reason I always make absolutely sure that every corner on every brush is on the grid at all times.
Sign In or Register to comment.