Looking For Ns Scripts Non To Be Found!

RuffNeckRuffNeck Join Date: 2003-02-26 Member: 14021Members
<div class="IPBDescription">I would like some help with scripts</div> I was after a script witch will switch between handgun and machinegun with the press of one button.

Comments

  • OkaboreOkabore Join Date: 2002-11-21 Member: 9505Members
    My tip is to use last inv instead of a script. Though stated otherwise at some places in the client it does work on all servers with the severpatch 1.03 or better.
  • Amped1Amped1 Join Date: 2003-02-08 Member: 13287Members
    bind "x" "lastinv"

    X is whatever key you want. To set this bind, pull out your pistol then press x, or whatever key you have there. There! Or you could just bind delete to weapon slot 2 like I did.
  • eagleceaglec Join Date: 2002-11-25 Member: 9948Members, Constellation
    I requested one a few weeks ago and with a little help from Firestorm we came up with a very effective one.
    Downside it once you get used to this script getting your knife out quick to finish of the fade can be more tricky than it was.

    the search engine isn't working but PM/e-mail me to remind me and I'll post you back the script I use when I get home tonight
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    edited February 2003
    I could have sworn I posted this the other day. Oh well, must have been another thread.

    alias usepistol "slot2; bind x uselmg"
    alias uselmg "slot1; bind x usepistol"
    bind x usepistol

    Very simple <!--emo&:)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif'><!--endemo-->

    [edit]This assumes you're using hud_fastswitch 1, which you should be anyway[/edit]
  • AcecoolAcecool Join Date: 2002-10-20 Member: 1560Members
    edited February 2003
    I Will make a script for this, actuatly useful :-P

    ok so 1 and 2 right?


    Gonna go check ingame, then ill make the script and it will be posted on my website

    <a href='http://www.acecoolco.com' target='_blank'>http://www.acecoolco.com</a> in the downloads area
  • eagleceaglec Join Date: 2002-11-25 Member: 9948Members, Constellation
    no need!

    To ns/config.cfg add:-
    <b>
    bind "b" switchwep
    exec switcher.cfg
    </b>
    Then write protect config.cfg
    then create a text file in notepad and call it switcher.cfg, in it write:-
    <b>
    hud_fastswitch 1
    alias switchwep pistol
    alias pistol "alias switchwep rifle;slot2"
    alias rifle "alias switchwep pistol;slot1"
    </b>

    There are numerous other ways... but this one is short and sweet, whilst keeping the guts out of you config.cfg.

    Another method below echo's the chosen weapon, edited from a previous post:-

    <b>
    hud_fastswitch 1
    alias d1 "developer 1"
    alias d0 "developer 0"

    alias switchwep pistol
    alias pistol "alias switchwep rifle;slot2;d1;echo Weapon 2;d0"
    alias rifle "alias switchwep pistol;slot1;d1;echo Weapon 1;d0"
    </b>
  • p4Samwisep4Samwise Join Date: 2002-12-15 Member: 10831Members
    Switching weapons by <b>pressing one key</b>? OMG H4X!!!!!

    [/sarcasm]
  • AcecoolAcecool Join Date: 2002-10-20 Member: 1560Members
    <a href='http://www.acecoolco.com/?page=downloads&catid=Half-Life%20Scripts' target='_blank'>http://www.acecoolco.com/?page=downloads&c...-Life%20Scripts</a>


    Here its up

    Hud fast switch sucks, sorry.


    Anyway bind something to "switcher"

    example

    bind "x" "switcher"

    press X and you switch to slot 1, then slot 2

    hud fast switch is turned on, then off when script is done, much better
  • eagleceaglec Join Date: 2002-11-25 Member: 9948Members, Constellation
    well your link led me to an empty zip file but I guess it looks like this:-

    <b>
    alias fasthud1 "hud_fastswitch 1"
    alias fasthud0 "hud_fastswitch 0"
    alias d1 "developer 1"
    alias d0 "developer 0"

    alias switchwep pistol
    alias pistol "fasthud1;alias switchwep rifle;slot2;d1;echo Weapon 2;d0;fasthud0"
    alias rifle "fasthud1;alias switchwep pistol;slot1;d1;echo Weapon 1;d0;fasthud0"
    </b>

    Personaly with only 1 weapon per catagory, and using the mouse wheel to select I really dont see the problem with fastswitch.
    I haven't tested the script but it's not exactly rocket science, <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • AcecoolAcecool Join Date: 2002-10-20 Member: 1560Members
    edited February 2003
    It works, right click save as, might have just been uploading

    Save as: <b>switcher.cfg</b>
    <!--c1--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
    // <!-- Begin Slot1 and Slot2 Changer -->
    // Downloaded from http://www.AcecoolCo.com
    // Written By Acecool <webmaster@acecoolco.com>
    alias  "w"  "wait"
    alias  "switcher" "switcher2"
    alias  "switcher1" "hud_fastswitch 1; slot1; w; alias switcher switcher2; w; hud_fastswitch 0"
    alias  "switcher2" "hud_fastswitch 1; slot2; w; alias switcher switcher1; w; hud_fastswitch 0"
    // <!-- End Slot1 and Slot2 Changer -->
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->


    And the readme file.

    Welcome
    This script, by request, makes it so pressing a button bound
    to "switcher" change their weapon from lmg, hmg, or gl, to
    pistol, mines, welder etc and back.


    ## Installation ##
    Place switcher.cfg in your c:\Sierra\Counter-Strike\ns folder or
    Place switcher.cfg in your c:\Sierra\Half-Life\ns folder or
    The folder you installed Natural-Selection to.

    Next open your autoexec.cfg if it doesnt exist, create a new
    text document and rename it autoexec.cfg

    Place this line on the top, or bottom, of the autoexec.cfg file
    The comments arent needed :-)

    // Begin Switcher Load
    exec switcher.cfg
    // End Switcher Load



    In Game type this in console.

    bind x switcher

    replace X with the key you want to bind, enjoy.


    EDIT

    to those that dled it, I just just changed it

    I had it so when you press switcher button is goes to slot1 first

    change alias "switcher" "switcher1"
    to
    alias "switcher" "switcher2"
  • furykfuryk Join Date: 2003-02-24 Member: 13938Members
    i dont use hud_fastswitch 1 because im good and i dont need to use it..... and plus i dont use scripts becuase scripting is stupid.... and plus i doubt you would do the same as if u were in a WWCL server... gg

    DIE SCRIPTERS
  • nthingnthing Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3091Members
    If you don't like using hud_fastswitch 1 you can always use the commands: "<b>weapon_machinegun</b>" and "<b>weapon_pistol</b>" to change weapons...

    I'd use these instead of slot1 or slot2 regardless... There is not much point to using them
  • AcecoolAcecool Join Date: 2002-10-20 Member: 1560Members
    Lasntinv sucks if your marine, you switch from pistol/welder etc to hmg or lmg gl whatever and thats bout it, sometimes knife, this script is useful
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    Don't use hud_fastswitch 1 because you're good and don't need it? How strange. It's not an exploit, like r_drawviewmodel, it's just something to make life easier. TFC has it on by default, so do a lot of other mods. Come on, you're not any more macho for not using it <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • EgoEgo Join Date: 2003-01-27 Member: 12804Members
    all hate for you scripters


    Ego

    [FACT] - you need to die, now
  • FireStormFireStorm Join Date: 2002-11-06 Member: 7390Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--furyk+Feb 28 2003, 06:13 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (furyk @ Feb 28 2003, 06:13 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> i dont use hud_fastswitch 1 because im good and i dont need to use it..... and plus i dont use scripts becuase scripting is stupid.... and plus i doubt you would do the same as if u were in a WWCL server... gg

    DIE SCRIPTERS <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    <!--QuoteBegin--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->all hate for you scripters


    Ego

    [FACT] - you need to die, now <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    OMG OMG OMG THEY PRESS ONLY ONE KEY TO CHANGE THEIIR WEAPON!!!! WHAT A HAX !!!!! BAN THEM!!! BAH THEM NOOOW !!!!!!!


    There are scripts that give you an advantage, others are just here to help you a bit. I think you should make the difference between for example a jetpack script (which lets you stay still in the air like a helicopter) and a weapon change script because you prefer changing your weapons in another way, for example you want to have a Quake III weapon change style (which I prefer).
    The first script isn't fair for the aliens: the jepacker becomes impossible to kill. The second script doesn't give any advantage.

    We're talking about these king of scripts that make your life easier, but are still fair for the enemy.
  • gr82d8gr82d8 Join Date: 2003-02-13 Member: 13497Members
    The regular mode of switching weapons is called a script too right? A script for switching weapons would only lessen hand cramps I get from playing 4 hours straight. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • ZhangZhang Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2477Members
    At this point a commanding script is also good; it simply reduces the endless amounts of stressful clickling that a commander needs to do at this point.
    I recently began using a commanding script that defined alot more hotkeys than the ns controls menu allowed for. In effect, this allowed me to focus more on the commanding and strategy, and less on the extraneous, useless clicking.

    However, scripts that automate too much shouldn't be allowed. I'm really not in favor of 10x health spam bind despite the fact that I could easily write one for my commander script, because droppign health is something the comm is supposed to do. It's just that he's shouldn't have to drag his mouse across the screen and back for every single health pack.
  • drakarthdrakarth Join Date: 2003-01-23 Member: 12621Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--SoulSkorpion+Mar 1 2003, 12:16 AM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (SoulSkorpion @ Mar 1 2003, 12:16 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Don't use hud_fastswitch 1 because you're good and don't need it? How strange. It's not an exploit, like r_drawviewmodel, it's just something to make life easier. TFC has it on by default, so do a lot of other mods. Come on, you're not any more macho for not using it <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif'><!--endemo--> <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    well... in my Eyes he is just plain stupid...

    reason:
    you only have 1 weapon in each slot, and the reason there even IS such a slow hud, is to make things work when you have multiple weapons in the same slot...

    BTW, this makes me wonder... why didn`t the NS team put on hud_fastswitch "1" by default...

    P.S. sorry in advance for eventual offense caused by my use of the word "stupid"
  • Cereal_KillRCereal_KillR Join Date: 2002-10-31 Member: 1837Members
    ok I should be sleeping but... if there wasn't fastswitch, there wouldn't be the weapons function listed. (you know like fast firing blah blah blah. clip:50 damage:10) and such. esp. for aliens who have such varied weapons.

    oh, and I consider r_drawviewmodel 0 as a cheat, while fastswitch isn't. One isn't allowed in any serious play (I mean by that leagues and CB ladders) while the other one is used by virtually everyone.
  • BadmasterBadmaster Join Date: 2002-12-12 Member: 10707Members
    i got just one word for thoose flaming kiddies:
    ridiculous

    <!--emo&::asrifle::--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/asrifle.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='asrifle.gif'><!--endemo-->
  • nthingnthing Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 3091Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--drakarth+Mar 3 2003, 09:35 PM--></span><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (drakarth @ Mar 3 2003, 09:35 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> BTW, this makes me wonder... why didn`t the NS team put on hud_fastswitch "1" by default... <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><span class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    It's probobly due to the fact that the alien weapons all visually look the same, they even use the same model (for example, fade hands, skulk mouth)

    This is fine once you have learnt which weapons are on which slot, but for first time players it gets confusing as to what weapon you have just selected... When I first played I turned it hud_fastswitch to 1, but got very confused so quickly turned it back off until I learnt more of where the weapons are...

    Personally I think hud_fastswitch should be default to 1 but when selecting a weapon for aliens a little sprite icon (as part of your hud display) could change to tell you what weapon you have equipped...
  • SoulSkorpionSoulSkorpion Join Date: 2002-04-12 Member: 423Members
    Also, if you've got those help messages switched on you get a little description of what the weapon actually does. For the first two weeks or so I kept my hud_fastswitch on 0 deliberately so that I could learn what the weapons did.
Sign In or Register to comment.