Mumble Overlay on Linux

NegatedVoidNegatedVoid Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73202Members, Reinforced - Shadow
Hello!

I'm trying to get the mumble overlay working on a 64bit linux system.

I've built the prerequisite 32bit copy of libmumble.so.1 and I've verified that it works with a 32bit copy of glxgears.

However, it just crashes:
$ LD_PRELOAD="/usr/lib32/mumble/libmumble.so.1" ./ns2_linux32
GetInstanceCount currently unimplemented
Segmentation fault

Loading it up in GDB produces a ls.so error that I don't know how to debug, then stops at a breakpoint:
(gdb) set environment LD_PRELOAD=/usr/lib32/mumble/libmumble.so.1
(gdb) start
Temporary breakpoint 1 at 0x806a150: file ../Source/ShooterExe/Main.cpp, line 40.
Starting program: /home/murph/.local/share/Steam/SteamApps/common/Natural Selection 2/ns2_linux32
ERROR: ld.so: object '/usr/lib32/mumble/libmumble.so.1' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.
warning: Could not load shared library symbols for linux-gate.so.1.
Do you need "set solib-search-path" or "set sysroot"?
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".

Temporary breakpoint 1, main (argc=-13395, argv=0x0) at ../Source/ShooterExe/Main.cpp:40
40 ../Source/ShooterExe/Main.cpp: No such file or directory.
(gdb)

Continuing from the breakpoint manually, the game then segfaults in a localtime() call from libawesomium:
(gdb) c
Continuing.
GetInstanceCount currently unimplemented

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0xf495d41d in localtime () from /home/murph/.local/share/Steam/SteamApps/common/Natural Selection 2/libawesomium-1-7.so.0

If I run the game under gdb without the mumble overlay, it still gets the breakpoint, but then proceeds to work. (At least, through the menu and loading screen. I don't consider it wise to join a game with a debugger running).

Is anyone able to give advice on debugging this further? I'm comfortable modifying the way that the Mumble Overlay functions if it is at fault.

Comments

  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts
    Dont even try to run a overlay with ns2. NS2 hates overlays and will probebly crash with it no mattter if linux, windows or mac. This is a known fact since a long time ;)
  • NegatedVoidNegatedVoid Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73202Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    I really doubt that it properly "hates" anything :D It's simply an incompatibility!

    If that's true, than my question becomes ... does anyone know the details of this incompatibility? :)
  • rkfgrkfg Russia Join Date: 2013-09-03 Member: 187744Members, Reinforced - Supporter, Reinforced - Silver, Reinforced - Gold, Reinforced - Diamond, Reinforced - Shadow
    But at least Steam overlay works with NS2. I agree that you probably shouldn't try any other overlays until the game is stable enough.
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts
    idk why @wiry disagrees with what you said, ghoul.. you are very correct. NS2 does not play well with overlays.
    I do not recommend overlays of any kind while running NS2.
    Steam overlay is different in many ways, however.
  • BloodyIronBloodyIron Join Date: 2009-11-09 Member: 69321Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Thanks for this post! But I am not sure if this should be reported to UWE or the Mumble devs. I'm running mumble fine in Linux, but so far no overlay (I haven't really tried either).
  • Wang TangWang Tang Join Date: 2004-08-18 Member: 30699Members
    Okay this is kind of OT (but still semi-related), but I had Mumble overlay working until b253 (on Windows, mind you). I was not using any kind of witchcraft, nor was I aware of NS2 apparently not working well with overlays. It just worked like in every other game... well, until b253 that is ;)
  • wirywiry Join Date: 2009-05-25 Member: 67479Members
    I disagree because i have never had any problems with overlays irregardless of platform.
  • IronHorseIronHorse Developer, QA Manager, Technical Support & contributor Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Pistachionauts
    You are very lucky, then! Easily one of the largest culprits. Even I, with all the resources at my disposal cannot run the mumble overlay and now the TS3 overlay is borked too >_<
  • MrFangsMrFangs Join Date: 2013-03-27 Member: 184474Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Before Reinforced, I had the Mumble overlay working on two machines (one Nvidia, one ATI) without problems as well. Now it works on neither (DX9 on Nvidia, DX11 on ATI).
Sign In or Register to comment.