Accessing web admin by IP

TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
<div class="IPBDescription">Works fine with domain but not with IP</div>So i'm trying to set -webdomain to 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' instead of domain name.
If i try to access it with <a href="http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx%3a%70ort/index.html" target="_blank">http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:port/index.html</a> it does not work.
However, if i set the domain to my actual web domain, it works just fine.

Anyone got an idea how to get this to work?

Comments

  • clowningclowning Join Date: 2003-11-15 Member: 22956Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    I have successfully got this working. -webdomain "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"

    Make sure you use the quotation marks
  • TSiOmiCronTSiOmiCron Join Date: 2012-08-05 Member: 154795Members
    I am also trying to get this working. I've tried with both the IP and the domain name with and without the quotation marks, with no luck. When starting the server it says "Couldn't start web server at myserver:80

    What's wrong? Localhost works fine.
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Same issue here on Build 225. Anything I specify under -webdomain does not work, whether surrounded in double-quotes or not. Neither IP nor domain name works. Always tells me "Error: Couldn't start web server at x.y.com:1234"

    Only localhost works.
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    Still not working, but i registered the web site i wanted and i'm using that instead.
    I also made it run on the same IP as the server so people can do "connect nationalgaming.org" in the console and it should get them right in the game. The actual admin interface is on the same site, but at a different port.

    However, i am still interested to see if it will work by IP.
    TSiOmiCron and Whosat let me know if you figure something out.

    TSiOmiCron, when i used domain, the only time it didn't work was when i typed a .com instead of a .org. It worked right after that.

    I'm starting the server with

    <!--c1--><div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain'><!--ec1-->Server.exe -name '-[]><[]- National Gaming . org' -webadmin -webport **** - webuser **** -webpassword **** -webdomain 'www.nationalgaming.org' -map ns2_summit -ip '66.90.101.252' -port 27015 -limit 24<!--c2--></div><!--ec2-->
  • ZaggyZaggy NullPointerException The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-12-10 Member: 24214Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Onos, Subnautica Playtester
    Weird, it seems to work for me:

    Server.exe -name "NL|225|zaggynl's test server" -webadmin -webdomain 141.138.149.70 -webuser user -webpassword pass -webport port -map ns2_docking -ip 141.138.149.70 -port 27015 -limit 16 -modstorage "/home/username/ns2server/ns2/config/mods" -mods "m5fd7a38" "m4b430cc" "m49cc732
  • TechnIckSTechnIckS Join Date: 2007-01-14 Member: 59616Members
    Hmmm could it be that I should not use quotes for the IPs? Ill try it again tonight.
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    I changed -webdomain to my LAN ip address instead of a domain name or my WAN IP and it works now.

    Yes, it works on my domain name as well even though my LAN ip address was specified.
  • WarboyWarboy Join Date: 2012-09-05 Member: 157929Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    I get a similar issue
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Warboy, try using your LAN IP address as -webdomain
  • WarboyWarboy Join Date: 2012-09-05 Member: 157929Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    <!--quoteo(post=2002384:date=Oct 31 2012, 06:20 AM:name=Whosat)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Whosat @ Oct 31 2012, 06:20 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2002384"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Warboy, try using your LAN IP address as -webdomain<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    then I can't access it for anything other then the computer itself....I wanna access it on the network or externally.
  • TSiOmiCronTSiOmiCron Join Date: 2012-08-05 Member: 154795Members
    still no luck on this topic?
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--quoteo(post=2006184:date=Nov 2 2012, 06:54 PM:name=Warboy)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Warboy @ Nov 2 2012, 06:54 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2006184"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->then I can't access it for anything other then the computer itself....I wanna access it on the network or externally.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I supplied my LAN IP address but I can still access from external and on the network.
  • SteeltalonSteeltalon Join Date: 2012-11-03 Member: 166559Members
    I've been unsuccessful at getting webadmin to work. My line looks like this:
    -name "|Shack| Infestation Pit" -webadmin -webdomain 68.232.161.103 -webuser XXX -webpassword XXX -map ns2_docking

    I've tried the IP, hostname, my LAN IP, all with and without quotes for the -webdomain

    Any ideas? It's hosted through gameservers.com.
  • DGKHaploDGKHaplo Join Date: 2002-12-22 Member: 11324Members, Constellation
    I was having trouble with this feature too. My fix was to change the port using the -webport command. I changed mine to -webport 50

    Then I connected localhost:50\index.html and it worked.

    I think there was a conflict because I was already using a real webserver on the computer and the NS2 Webserver appears to be a standalone server so the 2 were conflicting. At least that is my best guess.

    I suspect you could -webdomain xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -webport 50

    or

    -webdomain www.xxxxxx.com -webport 50 and connect externally.

    I just wanted to post what worked for me so that others could experiment.
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Yup DGKHaplo, your issue was that the port was already locked and in use by your webserver. Therefore, ns2, which runs its own web server, cannot hook onto the same port your webserver was using.

    Unfortunately, that's not the issue that Steeltalon is having - his issue is the -webdomain command. It seems bugged for a few server operators, not being able to bind to either an IP (Ext/int) or a domain name.
  • WarboyWarboy Join Date: 2012-09-05 Member: 157929Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    <!--quoteo(post=2006508:date=Nov 2 2012, 10:34 AM:name=Whosat)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Whosat @ Nov 2 2012, 10:34 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2006508"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->I supplied my LAN IP address but I can still access from external and on the network.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    still not working properly, like I said, I get a timeout on LAN/External connection, but works fine on localhost.
  • WarboyWarboy Join Date: 2012-09-05 Member: 157929Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    edited November 2012
    I fixed it, For some reason, it wouldn't let me use port 50000.

    -Sorry for double posting-
  • funkoolowfunkoolow Join Date: 2003-04-28 Member: 15917Members, WC 2013 - Supporter
    Same here, runs fine on localhost but not if stating the ip address (internal or public), in quotes or not or with different ports. Also tried on Windows server (2008 R2) and Linux (centos 6.3).
    Maybe some hosting restrictions?
Sign In or Register to comment.