First map, doesn't detect tech points.

DementeiDementei Join Date: 2012-11-12 Member: 169757Members
Alright so I have all the necessary entities most likely, I have:

2 x tech_point (1 set to marine, 1 set to alien)
4 x resource_point (1 in marine, 1 in alien)
8 x ready_room_start
1 x skybox
1 x ns2_gamerules
1 x pathing_settings
4 x team_join (set for each)
1 x minimap_extents (square, fits whole map)
1 x commander_camera
4 x location (set with each resource)
3 x power_point (1 in marine, 2 in subsection rooms)

When I load the map, I spawn somewhere outside the map with what looks like old GUI jammed on screen:

<a href="http://i.imgur.com/rkRDQ.jpg" target="_blank">http://i.imgur.com/rkRDQ.jpg</a>

<a href="http://i.imgur.com/Oy0b2.jpg" target="_blank">http://i.imgur.com/Oy0b2.jpg</a>

If anyone wants to load up my map real quick and see what's wrong I'd appreciate it:

<a href="http://www.mediafire.com/?26y240h8iw17h6h" target="_blank">http://www.mediafire.com/?26y240h8iw17h6h</a>

Comments

  • TwixitTwixit Join Date: 2012-11-05 Member: 167120Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2020556:date=Nov 12 2012, 10:27 AM:name=Dementei)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Dementei @ Nov 12 2012, 10:27 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2020556"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Alright so I have all the necessary entities most likely, I have:

    2 x tech_point (1 set to marine, 1 set to alien)
    4 x resource_point (1 in marine, 1 in alien)
    8 x ready_room_start
    1 x skybox
    1 x ns2_gamerules
    1 x pathing_settings
    4 x team_join (set for each)
    1 x minimap_extents (square, fits whole map)
    1 x commander_camera
    4 x location (set with each resource)
    3 x power_point (1 in marine, 2 in subsection rooms)

    When I load the map, I spawn somewhere outside the map with what looks like old GUI jammed on screen:

    <a href="http://i.imgur.com/rkRDQ.jpg" target="_blank">http://i.imgur.com/rkRDQ.jpg</a>

    <a href="http://i.imgur.com/Oy0b2.jpg" target="_blank">http://i.imgur.com/Oy0b2.jpg</a>

    If anyone wants to load up my map real quick and see what's wrong I'd appreciate it:

    <a href="http://www.mediafire.com/?26y240h8iw17h6h" target="_blank">http://www.mediafire.com/?26y240h8iw17h6h</a><!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Do you got a readyroom?

    Caus this GUI your show there is the Spectator GUI.

    Add for first a simple square and put in the "team_join" and set it to what you want (Marine[basicly set], Alien, Spectate, Random) and a ready_room_start in that square.

    <img src="http://www.raumge.de/steve/mapping/readyroom.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />
  • KrozuKrozu Join Date: 2012-08-06 Member: 154854Members
    I found you're problem, but i have to say, it's a bit of a weird one. I noticed that you placed EVERYTHING on Y-axis 39000 and higher. Looks like the game simply gives you the finger when you go that high up. To fix it do the following:

    - Select everything in you're map by hitting ctrl + a
    - Select the "Move Tool" and drag it all the way down to 0 (more or less, doesn't have to be exactly 0, just close enough)
    - Profit

    The ready room is fine, just place the "Spectate" somewhere else. Unless you know magic, Oni and Exo's can't jump in a small box like that. ;D

    Oh, and do something about the massive amount of lines, that whole floor / ceiling could be a single face (You're probably gonna run into some weird triangulation issues though).
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    edited November 2012
    Well that was a very weird bug, apparently your entire map is too far away from the origin (X:0, Y:0, Z:0). The engine will detect this as "Out of Bounds"


    <i>Server : 0.000000 : Warning: A ResourcePoint went out of bounds, destroying...
    Server : 0.000000 : Warning: A ResourcePoint went out of bounds, destroying...
    Server : 0.000000 : Warning: A TechPoint went out of bounds, destroying...
    Server : 0.000000 : Warning: A TechPoint went out of bounds, destroying...
    Server : 0.000000 : Warning: A PowerPoint went out of bounds, destroying...</i>


    Your entire map is currently located at around X:4.16", Y:39365.52", Z:-1872.45", you can fix this by making everything visible in the layers, engage texture locking and then select all (CTRL+A). Once selected you need to move the entire map down, using the Y-axis, the green arrow on the move tool. Once you've done that, you might want to check if your geometry is still on grid. If not you can simply select just the geometry and move it to be on grid once more, make sure you actually use the "Move Origin Cycle" in the Edit menu, so the move tool is actually on an edge when moving it.



    On a side note, your collision geometry needs to be in a group called CollisionGeometry, not just a layer. Layers are only used to make things visible/invisible in the editor, while some layer types changed their behavior ingame (CollisionGeometry is invisible in game, but blocks player movement and bullets/projectiles) :)

    And you are going to run into the maximum render distance in those long hallways. Entities and players will go invisible beyond this distance (45 meters I think it is), them long hallways also lack cover for aliens, just some friendly advice for if you're going to use this as a basis for a map.
  • DementeiDementei Join Date: 2012-11-12 Member: 169757Members
    Thanks guys for your help! Works great, and I added the CollisionGeometry under the tech points as a group and it seems to have worked, in the sample map it says that it is required for tech points to work is that right? And I saw that the view distance is quite limited, so I will keep in mind adding many corners to cut off distances. This isn't a basis for a map or anything just kinda making my own sample map so I can prepare to make a combat map, then maybe a normal map.

    I was having a bit of difficulty making the walls and such without splitting them into triangles, the faces won't automatically (or manually) create after making all the vertices connect. If anyone has a guide (video) on how to properly use the line and rectangle tool that'd be great. If I got the hang of using those tools properly I could start pumping out an awesome combat map as they have been in great need lately.
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    edited November 2012
    CollisionGeometry isn't required, but it makes sure the ARCs and Whips don't do funky stuff when moving over tech_points.

    For tutorials have a look at YouTube and search for "Spark tutorials" or "Spark Editor". Mendasp, Remedy and FMPONE have some good stuff online to see the mapping process
  • DementeiDementei Join Date: 2012-11-12 Member: 169757Members
    Hmm, gotcha but I looked for videos pertaining to construction of a map and most of them use rectangles then simple extruding them. I need more of an advanced tutorial to show how the line tool works, I mean I can play around with it but I don't really know what I'm doing, especially with how faces are auto generated. Then there's the different colors that show up on the lines like reds and greens, just would like to know more if you can help with that.
  • TigTig Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71674Members, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    <!--quoteo(post=2024103:date=Nov 14 2012, 11:07 PM:name=Dementei)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Dementei @ Nov 14 2012, 11:07 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2024103"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Hmm, gotcha but I looked for videos pertaining to construction of a map and most of them use rectangles then simple extruding them. I need more of an advanced tutorial to show how the line tool works, I mean I can play around with it but I don't really know what I'm doing, especially with how faces are auto generated. Then there's the different colors that show up on the lines like reds and greens, just would like to know more if you can help with that.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    always save before switching to line tool. i experience the most crashes when switching to line tool. line tool works like this: you pick a plane and start drawing edges and connecting them together on the vertices. if it doesn't automatically fill your shape with a face, then you can select your edges (space bar for paint select and shift drag over the edges) and hit alt+c to create a face. sometimes it makes the face with the normal side facing opposite of where you are looking. navigate around the face until you see it on the other side. click the face and hit ctrl+f to switch the face to the other side.

    rinse + repeat until you have complex geometry.

    i just find extruding faces to be quicker. then you can divide the shape and repeat extrusion. idk, personal preference.
  • DementeiDementei Join Date: 2012-11-12 Member: 169757Members
    Oo yea as I was messing with it last night I figured out the whole make face, then flip face. But today as I was building I came across a weird bug or something, but when I use the rectangle tool off any plane it tilts it on one side so it doesn't connect to adjacent faces:

    <img src="http://i.imgur.com/COMor.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

    Really irritating.
  • KrozuKrozu Join Date: 2012-08-06 Member: 154854Members
    Select the bottom and the right vertices (the dots), and use the move tool to get them in place. Should solve that little problem.
  • DementeiDementei Join Date: 2012-11-12 Member: 169757Members
    Hey thanks, I've tried that and even tried with the 1 unit setting but they just don't get on the same level. It's never done this before and it happens almost every time I make a rectangle or line, it just slightly angles it. I am trying ways to get around it, but still makes it much more difficult.
Sign In or Register to comment.