Bug: On Startup, No Menus.

elzuchinielzuchini Join Date: 2012-10-25 Member: 163701Members
Problem:

On game start-up I can see the background, my cursor is viable and active but I can not see any menus. I can hear sounds as the mouse passes over an active area. Randomly clicking I can exit the game, clicking an invisible option.

On the same hardware the problem occurs under XP and Windows 7

In earlier betas this problem did not occur and I was able to play the game. Just guessing 3 -5 months ago was the last time I was able to play a beta. I've just been waiting assuming the problem would be fixed at some point, but now you are about 5 days out from official release and the problem still exists.

I have updated to the latest Nvida drivers.

Nvida Driver:
Version: 306.97
Release: 2012.10.10

I have run the DirectX NS2 Redistributed Pack in \Steam\steamapps\common\natural selection 2\redist\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe
The latest PhysX was updated with my Nvida Driver.
I have turned off Steams In-Game overlay.

System:
ASUS G1S-A1 Laptop

Processor & Memory:
Intel Core 2 Duo T7500 2.2GHz
2GB DDR2

Graphics Hardware:
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
256MB GDDR3 VRAM, TurboCache up to 512MB

Comments

  • SN0WIESN0WIE Join Date: 2012-10-26 Member: 163756Members
    I have the same problem. I was able to play the game in the earlier stages, but a few months ago this thing started.
  • elzuchinielzuchini Join Date: 2012-10-25 Member: 163701Members
    Some additional notes:

    I've read some similar posts and tried the "VERIFY INTEGRITY OF GAME CACHE" in my Game Library on NS2, this did not fix the problem.

    I looked around to see what debug options were available, and found the p_logall option. I added it to the NS2 steam launch options.
    Incase other users are looking for them, I found the log files in c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Natural Selection2
    under client-date-numb.plog & log.txt I'm not sure how to view the plog but the log.txt had the following info:



    <div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-space:pre;overflow:auto'>Date: 10/27/12
    Time: 13:12:37
    --------------------------------------------------------------
    Build 225
    Steam initialized
    Render Device: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT (9.18.13.697)
    Sound Device: Speakers (High Definition Audio Device) stereo
    Record Device: Microphone (High Definition Audio Device)
    Logging all to 'client-1027-211238.plog'
    Error: Couldn't load 'shaders/GUISystem.shader_template' (Error document empty.)
    Loading config://ConsoleBindings.json
    Loading config://FavoriteServers.json
    Main Menu Initialized at Version: 225
    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager
    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager
    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager

    .....

    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager
    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager
    Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager
    Error: Attempted to load remote options from a file that does not exist.
    </div>

    On startup I am able to get into console and see this error. I can run any of the other console commands such as profile, memory, f_log etc.. So if there are any suggestions for providing additional information please let me know.
  • MaxMax Technical Director, Unknown Worlds Entertainment Join Date: 2002-03-15 Member: 318Super Administrators, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts, Future Perfect Developer
    The reason it is not working is because the game can't load the shaders/GUISystem.shader_template file. This file should exist in your Natural Selection 2\core\shaders directory. Can you check that this file exists, and upload the file here so I can check that it has the correct contents?
  • SlayerXSlayerX Poland Join Date: 2004-03-01 Member: 27028Members
    edited October 2012
    I've got another problem with menu not working at all and shaders that couldn't load.

    When i got to console, it basically listed me the shaders that it couldn't load, because they weren't available. How's that?
  • ewatkinsewatkins Join Date: 2009-08-13 Member: 68449Members
    Hi,

    Here is what's in the shader file stated above:

    Any issues? Thanks :)


    <shader_template>
    <code>
    <![CDATA[
    struct VS_INPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct VS_OUTPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct PS_INPUT
    {
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct Material
    {
    float4 resultColor;
    };

    float4x4 objectToWorldMatrix : WORLD;
    float4x4 worldToScreenMatrix : VIEWPROJECTION;
    float4x4 worldToCameraMatrix : VIEW;

    // Not used here but needed by the template code.
    bool anisotropicFiltering = false;

    float time;

    float4 blendColor = float4(1, 1, 1, 1);

    ////// Begin surface shader
    %SURFACE_SHADER%
    ////// End surface shader

    VS_OUTPUT BasicVS(VS_INPUT input)
    {

    VS_OUTPUT output;

    output.ssPosition = mul(input.ssPosition, objectToWorldMatrix);
    output.color = blendColor;
    output.texCoord = input.texCoord;

    return output;

    }

    float4 BasicPS(uniform bool textured, PS_INPUT input) : COLOR0
    {
    Material material;
    MaterialShader(textured, input.texCoord, input.color, material);
    return material.resultColor;
    }

    technique Fill(Color, Textured)[Add,Multiply][UseStencilEqual,UseStencilNotEqual]
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    AlphaBlendEnable = True;
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = InvSrcAlpha;
    #if Add
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = One;
    #endif
    #if Multiply
    SrcBlend = Zero;
    DestBlend = SrcColor;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = Equal;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilNotEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = NotEqual;
    #endif
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    }
    }

    technique Stencil(Color, Textured)
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilPass = Replace;
    StencilRef = 1;
    ColorWriteEnable = 0;
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    AlphaTestEnable = True;
    AlphaFunc = Greater;
    AlphaRef = 128;
    }
    }
    ]]>
    </code>
    </shader_template>
  • elzuchinielzuchini Join Date: 2012-10-25 Member: 163701Members
    Here is the content of the one on my system:

    <div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-space:pre;overflow:auto'>
    <shader_template>
    <code>
    <![CDATA[
    struct VS_INPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct VS_OUTPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct PS_INPUT
    {
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct Material
    {
    float4 resultColor;
    };

    float4x4 objectToWorldMatrix : WORLD;
    float4x4 worldToScreenMatrix : VIEWPROJECTION;
    float4x4 worldToCameraMatrix : VIEW;

    // Not used here but needed by the template code.
    bool anisotropicFiltering = false;

    float time;

    float4 blendColor = float4(1, 1, 1, 1);

    ////// Begin surface shader
    %SURFACE_SHADER%
    ////// End surface shader

    VS_OUTPUT BasicVS(VS_INPUT input)
    {

    VS_OUTPUT output;

    output.ssPosition = mul(input.ssPosition, objectToWorldMatrix);
    output.color = blendColor;
    output.texCoord = input.texCoord;

    return output;

    }

    float4 BasicPS(uniform bool textured, PS_INPUT input) : COLOR0
    {
    Material material;
    MaterialShader(textured, input.texCoord, input.color, material);
    return material.resultColor;
    }

    technique Fill(Color, Textured)[Add,Multiply][UseStencilEqual,UseStencilNotEqual]
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    AlphaBlendEnable = True;
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = InvSrcAlpha;
    #if Add
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = One;
    #endif
    #if Multiply
    SrcBlend = Zero;
    DestBlend = SrcColor;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = Equal;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilNotEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = NotEqual;
    #endif
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    }
    }

    technique Stencil(Color, Textured)
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilPass = Replace;
    StencilRef = 1;
    ColorWriteEnable = 0;
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    AlphaTestEnable = True;
    AlphaFunc = Greater;
    AlphaRef = 128;
    }
    }
    ]]>
    </code>
    </shader_template>
    </div>
  • DrummerDrummer Join Date: 2004-02-18 Member: 26654Members
    edited October 2012
    made another thread about this same issue, but ill post here now. i tried deleting all my shader folders, in /core and /ns2 and reverifying. didnt fix it. i can access the console when i get to the menu, it says lots of shaders arent accessible. and here is the contents of my GUISystem.shader_template file in /core/shaders/

    <div class='codetop'>CODE</div><div class='codemain' style='height:200px;white-space:pre;overflow:auto'><shader_template>
    <code>
    <![CDATA[
    struct VS_INPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct VS_OUTPUT
    {
    float4 ssPosition : POSITION;
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct PS_INPUT
    {
    float4 color : COLOR0;
    float2 texCoord : TEXCOORD0;
    };

    struct Material
    {
    float4 resultColor;
    };

    float4x4 objectToWorldMatrix : WORLD;
    float4x4 worldToScreenMatrix : VIEWPROJECTION;
    float4x4 worldToCameraMatrix : VIEW;

    // Not used here but needed by the template code.
    bool anisotropicFiltering = false;

    float time;

    float4 blendColor = float4(1, 1, 1, 1);

    ////// Begin surface shader
    %SURFACE_SHADER%
    ////// End surface shader

    VS_OUTPUT BasicVS(VS_INPUT input)
    {

    VS_OUTPUT output;

    output.ssPosition = mul(input.ssPosition, objectToWorldMatrix);
    output.color = blendColor;
    output.texCoord = input.texCoord;

    return output;

    }

    float4 BasicPS(uniform bool textured, PS_INPUT input) : COLOR0
    {
    Material material;
    MaterialShader(textured, input.texCoord, input.color, material);
    return material.resultColor;
    }

    technique Fill(Color, Textured)[Add,Multiply][UseStencilEqual,UseStencilNotEqual]
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    AlphaBlendEnable = True;
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = InvSrcAlpha;
    #if Add
    SrcBlend = SrcAlpha;
    DestBlend = One;
    #endif
    #if Multiply
    SrcBlend = Zero;
    DestBlend = SrcColor;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = Equal;
    #endif
    #if UseStencilNotEqual
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilFunc = NotEqual;
    #endif
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    }
    }

    technique Stencil(Color, Textured)
    {
    pass p0
    {
    VertexShader = compile vs_2_0 BasicVS();
    PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 BasicPS(Textured);
    CullMode = None;
    StencilEnable = True;
    StencilPass = Replace;
    StencilRef = 1;
    ColorWriteEnable = 0;
    ZEnable = False;
    ZWriteEnable = False;
    AlphaTestEnable = True;
    AlphaFunc = Greater;
    AlphaRef = 128;
    }
    }
    ]]>
    </code>
    </shader_template></div>
  • WotahmiWotahmi Join Date: 2003-08-27 Member: 20285Members, Constellation
    I just got the same problem. I upgraded to Win8 and now I just get the black screen and console says it couldn't render layer because I don't have the shaders. It has the cursor and sound though.

    I deleted all games on steam and redownloaded and got the same thing. Updated graphics card drivers etc. No fix yet.

    Attached the GUIshader file (renamed to txt to attach).
  • av1611av1611 Join Date: 2011-06-12 Member: 104066Members
    Having the exact same problem! Running Win8 64bit.
  • ewatkinsewatkins Join Date: 2009-08-13 Member: 68449Members
    Starting to wonder if it's. Windows 8 compatibility issue? Would suck this close to launch :(
  • LugubriousAmebaLugubriousAmeba Join Date: 2012-10-29 Member: 164435Members
    I had this problem with windows 8 as well, what I did to get it to work was go steamapps\common\Natural Selection 2\redist\DirectX and run DXSETUP.exe; after that everything worked fine.
  • ewatkinsewatkins Join Date: 2009-08-13 Member: 68449Members
    Huzzah! the above fixed my issue.
  • LugubriousAmebaLugubriousAmeba Join Date: 2012-10-29 Member: 164435Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2000710:date=Oct 30 2012, 05:28 AM:name=ewatkins)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (ewatkins @ Oct 30 2012, 05:28 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2000710"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Huzzah! the above fixed my issue.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Yeah it was bugging me so i went digging and said what the hell lets run it and see what happened, magically everything worked. Maybe steam needs to make sure its ran on install of ns2
  • BlueRajaBlueRaja Join Date: 2012-09-24 Member: 160691Members
    edited October 2012
    Having the <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns2/forums/index.php?showtopic=122573" target="_blank">same issue</a> in Windows 7, but running DXSETUP.exe didn't fix my issue. Anyone else have any ideas?
  • GibbyLOLGibbyLOL Join Date: 2012-07-26 Member: 154371Members
    Fixed the black screen on launch.
    1. run dxsetup in drive/program files (x86)/steam/steamapps/common/natural selection 2/redist/directx/
    Its about half way down.
    2. Delete the files in drive/users/user/appdata/roaming/natural selection 2 **NOTE YOU NEED BE ABLE TO SEE HIDDEN FOLDERS SINCE THIS IS A HIDDEN FOLDER.
    - On win7 to show hidden folders click on organize>folder and search options>view check "show hidden files, folders and drives under hidden files and folders.
    3. Delete the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\shader
    4. Go on Steam, go to Natural selection 2, right click>properties>local files> verify integrity of cache
    (this will re-download the files you just deleted, but it will be the correct files this time)
    Then it will give you a message saying it's done. Then you're all set, good to play NS2. <a href="http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=122577&st=0#entry2002080" target="_blank">http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index....=0#entry2002080</a>
  • BlueRajaBlueRaja Join Date: 2012-09-24 Member: 160691Members
    edited October 2012
    Deleting shaders folder worked for me, thanks!

    (note: actual directory is C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Natural Selection 2\ns2\shaders)
  • GibbyLOLGibbyLOL Join Date: 2012-07-26 Member: 154371Members
    <!--quoteo(post=2002110:date=Oct 30 2012, 11:56 PM:name=BlueRaja)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (BlueRaja @ Oct 30 2012, 11:56 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2002110"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Deleting shaders folder worked for me, thanks!

    (note: actual directory is C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Natural Selection 2\ns2\shaders)<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yeah I just caught that, I'm editing all my posts, but it definitely has been the clear fix. (I spent about 2 hours trying to find a fix, and re-downloaded the whole thing 3 times.) Don't need to re-download the whole thing, just delete the shades folder and verify files again, and then you're golden.
  • PenryPenry Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73219Members
    Am also getting this error (Win 7 64 bit) - menu not showing.

    it started occuring when i tried the beta again about a month ago - having not loaded it for about a year.

    in log it shows first as
    "Error: Couldn't load 'shaders/GUISystem.shader_template' (Error document empty.)"
    then pages of
    "Error: shaders/GUIBasic.surface_shader: No shader template loaded for surface shader manager"

    tried removing all local content, and redownloading using steam - no remendy
    tried trinstalling DXsetup.exe (as descibed above) - no remedy
    tried erasing the shaders folder, then "verify integrity of game cache" to recreate - no remedy

    So i'm still looking for further ideas on this one
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    You sure you removed the shaders folder in the "natural selection 2/ns2/" directory yes?
  • PenryPenry Join Date: 2010-07-27 Member: 73219Members
    edited October 2012
    Thanks Whosat - you've fixed it for me - i'd had previously deleted and recached the other shaders folder - the one which has the offending file has been moved to "natural selection 2/core/" - I've checked the folder you pointed to "natural selection 2/ns2/shaders" - and found another (older and unupdated version) of the GUISystem.shader_template file and other files remain in there and seems to be being used in advance of the correct file in "natural selection 2/core/shaders"!!

    after deleting and re-caching the folder i've compared the old and new version of "natural selection 2/ns2/shaders" - to find it now was 21 fewer files in it (including specifically the one which is causing the problem GUISystem.shader_template dated 9 june 2011.

    Here is a list of all of the eroneous files which should no longer be there for the menu to work. (which are all deleted by erasing the shaders folder and recreating it using steam)

    Basic.surface_shader
    Decal.fx
    Deferred.fx
    Deferred.shader_template
    EditorFaces.fx
    EditorMaterial.fx
    EditorSelection.fx
    EditorSolid.fx
    GUIBasic.surface_shader
    GUISmoke.surface_shader
    GUIWavy.surface_shader
    GUIWavyNoMask.surface_shader
    Infestation.fx
    InfestationMap.fx
    InfestationWrite.fx
    Level.fx
    Model.fx
    Particle.fx
    Sky.fx
    TerrainClipMap.fx
    WaypointPath.surface_shader
  • WhosatWhosat Singapore Join Date: 2006-11-03 Member: 58301Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Glad it worked! Thank you and have fun! :)
  • elzuchinielzuchini Join Date: 2012-10-25 Member: 163701Members
    This fix solved the problem for me too. Thank you!
Sign In or Register to comment.