Three Dee Menu

SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
<div class="IPBDescription">example mod 2, advanced</div>hey everybody,

i wrote another mod on sunday. It's more complex than the previous one: changes the 2d armory / prototype lab GUI to be part of the world, projected on a bended plane in front of the armory / pt lab. Despite that this mod was intended to show case the possibilities for client side mods, i think it will also come in handy to a few players. i played myself a few games with that mod and i found it quite useful.

the main problem here is that you can't easily weld the armory / pt lab anymore, since mouse1 was changed to purchase items and i actually wanted welding / contructing be both on E. If someone wants to add this functionality, feel free to do so, but i will most likely do that myself once i have time again.

how to use it: aim at the item you want to purchase and press mouse 1.

how to install: extract the downloaded zip file in your natural selection 2 folder (so the folder "threedeemenu" it's on the same level as ns2.exe) and launch ns2 with:
"ns2 -game threedeemenu"

screenshot:

<img src="http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/1703/2012082900001.jpg" border="0" class="linked-image" />

video (earlier version):

<center><object width="450" height="356"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/kEJb0vqc4Js"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/kEJb0vqc4Js" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="450" height="356"></embed></object></center>


download:
[attachment=36131:threedeemenu.zip]

Comments

  • Cee Colon SlashCee Colon Slash Join Date: 2012-05-25 Member: 152581Members
    Love. It.

    Also love that the cheat for getting more Pres is " pres " :)
  • ZycaRZycaR Join Date: 2002-11-12 Member: 8263Members
    what about showing that only when you hit "E" ... instead of automatically showing is always when you are near by armory?

    it will solve your problem :)
  • SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
    <!--quoteo(post=1968144:date=Aug 29 2012, 07:20 AM:name=ZycaR)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (ZycaR @ Aug 29 2012, 07:20 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1968144"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->what about showing that only when you hit "E" ... instead of automatically showing is always when you are near by armory?

    it will solve your problem :)<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    one of the reasons i wrote that mod was that i don't want E to be used in any way for the menu (not to bring it up or to purchase something). E will switch later to welder + use that weapon, which will also come in handy when you want to weld a marine / exo etc.
  • [Deleted User][Deleted User] Join Date: 2005-05-15 Member: 51659
    I really like that, reminds one of Doom 3 and Prey where they did that as well. Makes it more vivid.
  • AngeluszAngelusz Harmonic entropist Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18072Members, Forum Moderators, Constellation, NS2 Playtester
    I want it implemented! Persuade Charlie, nao! :)
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    edited August 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=1968147:date=Aug 29 2012, 11:24 AM:name=Sewlek)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Sewlek @ Aug 29 2012, 11:24 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1968147"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->one of the reasons i wrote that mod was that i don't want E to be used in any way for the menu (not to bring it up or to purchase something). E will switch later to welder + use that weapon, which will also come in handy when you want to weld a marine / exo etc.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Could be the reason you had in mind, but the issue of it randomly popping up during combat with aliens near or on the armory/proto is a much bigger concern as I've said earlier :)


    Fixing it would be easy actually and quite intuitive as well:

    <ul><li>Repairing the armory/proto (or structures in general) should be only done when the welder is out and used with mouse 1</li><li>The menu should ONLY pop up when E is pressed and then you can use the mouse 1 to instantly buy the stuff you want (point and shoot store). Fixing he in combat with skulks on the structure issue</li><li>Destroyed powernodes can still be repaired with +E using the builder and of course with the welder out as well. With the switch to welder if you have one. So this would be the only structure that has a +E and welder repair.</li></ul>


    I would love to see this version of the menu in the official game actually, with the fixes above. It is much faster and much more intuitive compared to the one we have now. No one like menus in games and this is more like an in world store.



    [edit]As a side note, maybe when you activate the menu your weapon should "holster" (on screen put pointing down) as well instead of pointing at the thing you buy, just for aesthetics purposes
  • SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
    there are no holster animations, i could hard code this but i don't like to hack too much :) doing this with actual animations is less error prone, and i would not need to think about edge cases (like exo view model). it would be nice to always draw the menu, so to ignore any occlusion from the view model or world :)

    still, regarding having to press E: im confident that im able to get the menu working in a way where it would not interfere with combat and would still remain functional whenever you want. i just need to make the code smarter when this is an issue. i like the idea too much of E = build / repair, and thats the sole purpose of the button. and since you use the left mouse button in most programs / OS to click icons it also feels right to me to keep it that way. that also fits to aim + LMB to shoot, it's quite intuitive in my opinion.

    so, my main goal with that menu is to get it working without having to press any additional buttons. simply aim and left click to buy, and if it turns out that this is impossible to achieve, i can always fall back to use another key for bringing up the menu. but i really want to avoid that, it's something i don't like at the official menu.

    an easy fix would be to let the menu disappear / become non function whenever you move. so you would need to stand still for like 0.5 seconds to use the menu. and since you usually move in combat, it should never be able to interfere. but this check should not be necessary, since it's basically impossible that an enemy is behind the menu (maybe behind the PT lab due to smaller collision box)

    so i would suggest to test the menu in real games first, maybe record a video showing useability problems? that would help me a lot, since i personally have no problems using it
  • DarkomicronDarkomicron Join Date: 2010-11-24 Member: 75256Members
    This is really cool! With a little better graphics, I hope it will be implemented into the real game!

    My first thought was also about combat and if you use the left mouse button you might buy stuff that you didn't want when you meant to shoot aliens instead. I think using 'e' might just be simpler. But this is much cleaner than having to open a menu that takes you 'out of the game' for a short while. Great job!
  • Dictator93Dictator93 Join Date: 2008-12-21 Member: 65833Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    This reminds me a lot of doom 3 engine style in game UI stuff. Which is awesome and quite futuristic.

    Would be interesting to see this in game. Cannot download it now to try out since i am not at home, but will when I get the chance.
  • NominousNominous Baltimore, MD Join Date: 2012-02-18 Member: 146518Members
    This looks awesome. The main problem with the original armory/prototype lab/alien evolve menus is that the game switches to an unfiltered mouse sensitivity that's not affected by in-game sensitivity. I use 1800 DPI and 1.0~ in-game sensitivity, which feels close to the unfiltered 800 DPI that I'm normally used to. But open a previously mentioned menu in-game and my mouse DPI skyrockets to unfiltered 1800 DPI for a few moments. This mod would be a great addition in order to provide more consistent mouse responses.
  • JektJekt Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143714Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited September 2012
    You can buy from unpowered and unbuilt armories with this.
  • Zomb3hZomb3h Join Date: 2011-01-27 Member: 79241Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited September 2012
    Works fine for me, except what Jekt says is true about being able to use it when it's unpowered.

    I would usually weld the corners of the armory/proto to sorta get around the problematic welding.

    For added effects, the power-grid shader from the commander view (or something similar) could be a neat touch to it.
  • LocklearLocklear [nexzil]kerrigan Join Date: 2012-05-01 Member: 151403Members, NS2 Playtester, NS2 Map Tester, WC 2013 - Shadow
  • LudiKalellLudiKalell Join Date: 2003-12-14 Member: 24376Members
    edited September 2012
    Just wanted to add here: thanks! Made you my favorite NS2 dev. ^^ Amazing, this has to get into the game!

    Funny, I had the exact idea about immersion, months back when I thought about what would increase the atmosphere/immersion in NS2, and is still missing, and in contrast, what get's you "out of the zone". And that are those 2D menus, and replacing them with this. Like in Doom3. And then extending other parts, like Command station "Login" button getting Doom3-like interact style, same as all the switchs and buttons for doors etc. (are there any left anyway? Right now can't remember any. But would be really cool).

    Or when you go through the holo globe.. it could flicker.. I mean it's little things like this that make you smile like a little kid.. Really would set NS2 apart further in scifi immersion.

    Again.. thanks a lot! Long-time fan now posting again.
  • ProcyonProcyon Join Date: 2012-08-12 Member: 155481Members
    Awesome mod, used it all the time in Build 216/7/8. In my opinion, this should be the official armoury interface.

    Ever since 219's been released, the game doesn't want to work with this mod. Loading the game with the mod gives me an error "client and server differ". Loading the game without the mod works just fine. Is this just an issue for me, or other people too? And if it is, will it fixed or even better, be incorporated into the game?!
  • Dictator93Dictator93 Join Date: 2008-12-21 Member: 65833Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Any chance at this becoming official? It pretty much rules
  • ProcyonProcyon Join Date: 2012-08-12 Member: 155481Members
    While you're in the office, get this implemented.
  • LudiKalellLudiKalell Join Date: 2003-12-14 Member: 24376Members
    Yeah, that's the nice way of saying it. ;-)
  • AurOn2AurOn2 COOKIES&#33; FREEDOM, AND BISCUITS&#33; Australia Join Date: 2012-01-13 Member: 140224Members, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Forum staff
    should be ingame, just saying.
  • TechercizerTechercizer 7th Player Join Date: 2011-06-11 Member: 103832Members
    edited September 2012
    So Kharaa have "B" to Evolve. I guess Marines will just never use that key for anything, then? I see no reason we can't make E the weld/use button we want it to be and use B to open interfaces or 3D purchase menus.
  • SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
    <!--quoteo(post=1977558:date=Sep 14 2012, 07:08 AM:name=Procyon)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Procyon @ Sep 14 2012, 07:08 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1977558"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Awesome mod, used it all the time in Build 216/7/8. In my opinion, this should be the official armoury interface.

    Ever since 219's been released, the game doesn't want to work with this mod. Loading the game with the mod gives me an error "client and server differ". Loading the game without the mod works just fine. Is this just an issue for me, or other people too? And if it is, will it fixed or even better, be incorporated into the game?!<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    i would need to update it to make it work for 219, but i have no time. busy working on other parts of the game currently :)

    if this would ever become official, then for sure not before 1.0. my biggest concern with the 3d menu is useability

    @techercizer ideally with that menu you won't need the B button. i think it's more intuitive to use the left mouse button, unless the menu is in the way in combat
  • Tool8Tool8 Join Date: 2012-01-01 Member: 139405Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1981957:date=Sep 22 2012, 10:53 PM:name=Techercizer)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Techercizer @ Sep 22 2012, 10:53 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1981957"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->So Kharaa have "B" to Evolve. I guess Marines will just never use that key for anything, then? I see no reason we can't make E the weld/use button we want it to be and use B to open interfaces or 3D purchase menus.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I also think this is the way to go. Make it "unfold" when a player gets near the armory. But instead of using Mouse1 to buy things, you have to point at a gun and press B.
    I would love to see this become official btw!
  • Onii-chanOnii-chan Join Date: 2002-11-05 Member: 7164Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1981959:date=Sep 23 2012, 10:43 AM:name=Sewlek)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Sewlek @ Sep 23 2012, 10:43 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1981959"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->if this would ever become official, then for sure not before 1.0. my biggest concern with the 3d menu is useability<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    You could just add it as a preference in the game options menu.
  • SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
    edited September 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=1981987:date=Sep 23 2012, 05:40 AM:name=Onii-chan)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Onii-chan @ Sep 23 2012, 05:40 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1981987"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->You could just add it as a preference in the game options menu.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    sure i could, but this is additional code, and like with any other code: it could contain bugs / cause side effects. it's not a good idea to add something like this in "last minute". but i myself love this menu as well and will talk with the other guys about it. in the mean time feel free to discuss how it could be improved in terms of useability (i see the benefit of pressing B to bring up the menu, gives you 100% control and eliminates any unwanted combat interruptions, but i would prefer keeping the current way).

    edit: the main purpose of this mod was to give an example of an ui mod. i want to write a tutorial for it (had no time so far...) to support the lua coders / people who want to learn "ns2 lua".
  • SewlekSewlek The programmer previously known as Schimmel Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16247Members, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Developer
    i added the mod to <a href="http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=116157389&searchtext=three+dee+menu" target="_blank">steam work shop</a>.
    A few minor bugs are fixed and purchasing works now with +use
  • IAmSecretSpyIAmSecretSpy Join Date: 2012-12-23 Member: 176006Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Awesome it nice to know your keeping up with this mod!
Sign In or Register to comment.