Anti Aliasing

HotstreakHotstreak Join Date: 2012-02-04 Member: 143611Members
edited February 2012 in NS2 General Discussion
Hi, I turned on r _aa true in console and am I supposed to do anything after that? I am a little confused.

Comments

  • FloodinatorFloodinator [HBZ] Member Join Date: 2005-02-22 Member: 42087Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2012
    Nope you just enabled AA (if you set to use program default in Nvidia/AMD control center).

    Or do that
    I
    I
    \/
  • acid_rainacid_rain NS2 NAPT Mascot Austin, TX Join Date: 2010-02-16 Member: 70588Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester
    edited February 2012
    "r_aa true" and "r_atmosepherics true" are two commands you'll want to put into your options.xml file so that later you won't have to mess around with it. You can find the options.xml by typing %appdata% in your search bar on Windows. Navigate to Natural Selection 2, and open options.xml with notepad++ or notepad (whichever you have) and just below this line:
    <graphics>
    <display>

    add:

    <antialiasing>true</antialiasing>
    <atmospherics>true</atmospherics>

    Save the file, and re-load NS2. Anti-aliasing and atmospherics will be on by default now. You can always get rid of the changes by just deleting the two lines back out and saving the file. Cheers!
  • SkieSkie Skulk Progenitor Join Date: 2003-10-18 Member: 21766Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Any idea what are the lines I need to put into options.xml to toggle shadows and bloom off for good? They're always on when I start the game and it's really annoying.
    No, they're not <bloom> and <shadows>.
  • WilsonWilson Join Date: 2010-07-26 Member: 72867Members
    <!--quoteo(post=1900044:date=Feb 6 2012, 02:09 AM:name=Skie)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Skie @ Feb 6 2012, 02:09 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1900044"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Any idea what are the lines I need to put into options.xml to toggle shadows and bloom off for good? They're always on when I start the game and it's really annoying.
    No, they're not <bloom> and <shadows>.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->


    Not sure if you can yet. If you use fsfod's menumod then you can create an autoexec that will execute every time you connect to a server.

    Just open notepad and put:

    Client.ConsoleCommand("r_bloom 0")
    Client.ConsoleCommand("r_shadows 0")

    and save it as 'autoexec_connected.lua' in the menumod/autoexec folder.
  • SkieSkie Skulk Progenitor Join Date: 2003-10-18 Member: 21766Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow
    For the life of me I can't get it to work, even though I did exactly as you adviced, Wilson.
    I tried one of the examples, AutoOpenServerBrowser_menu.lua, and that works fine, but for some reason shadows and bloom are still always on when I start NS2.
  • fsfodfsfod uk Join Date: 2004-04-09 Member: 27810Members, NS2 Developer, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Squad Five Gold, Subnautica Playtester, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts
    Client.ConsoleCommand was killed off like a build or 2 ago just use Shared.ConsoleCommand also if an autoexec script is triggers an error it should be printed to the console
  • SkieSkie Skulk Progenitor Join Date: 2003-10-18 Member: 21766Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=1900101:date=Feb 6 2012, 09:08 AM:name=fsfod)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (fsfod @ Feb 6 2012, 09:08 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1900101"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Client.ConsoleCommand was killed off like a build or 2 ago just use Shared.ConsoleCommand also if an autoexec script is triggers an error it should be printed to the console<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Thanks. I tried the "Shared.ConsoleCommand" and I see this error printed in the console:

    Error while running autoexec script autoexec_connected.lua
    autoexec_connected.lua:1: Attempt to call field 'ConsoleCommand' (a nil value)

    And the two lines I have in the file are now:

    Shared.ConsoleCommand("r_bloom 0")
    Shared.ConsoleCommand("r_shadows 0")

    -------------------

    edit:
    I changed the example file showfps.lua's name to showfps_connected.lua and it's giving the same error. So there's a bug with the event "connected".
  • QuovatisQuovatis Team Inversion Join Date: 2010-01-26 Member: 70321Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue
    atmospherics are enabled by default now, btw
  • TykjenTykjen Join Date: 2003-01-21 Member: 12552Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    what is so hard by implementing clickable options for it ingame? geez.
  • MaxMax Technical Director, Unknown Worlds Entertainment Join Date: 2002-03-15 Member: 318Super Administrators, Retired Developer, NS1 Playtester, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, Constellation, Subnautica Developer, Pistachionauts, Future Perfect Developer
    <!--quoteo(post=1900358:date=Feb 6 2012, 02:38 PM:name=Tykjen)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Tykjen @ Feb 6 2012, 02:38 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1900358"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->what is so hard by implementing clickable options for it ingame? geez.<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    We will add them once the main menu is redone, which is a top priority for us at the moment (for this reason).
  • SkieSkie Skulk Progenitor Join Date: 2003-10-18 Member: 21766Members, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Shadow
    Thanks, good to hear Max!
  • TykjenTykjen Join Date: 2003-01-21 Member: 12552Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    <!--quoteo(post=1900421:date=Feb 7 2012, 01:10 AM:name=Max)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (Max @ Feb 7 2012, 01:10 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1900421"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->We will add them once the main menu is redone, which is a top priority for us at the moment (for this reason).<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Sweet!
  • RebellionEliteRebellionElite Join Date: 2011-07-27 Member: 112530Members
    Current AA implementation is FXAA and not MSAA correct?
  • zastelszastels Join Date: 2003-11-29 Member: 23731Members
    edited February 2012
    <!--quoteo(post=1900722:date=Feb 7 2012, 03:30 PM:name=RebellionElite)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (RebellionElite @ Feb 7 2012, 03:30 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=1900722"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Current AA implementation is FXAA and not MSAA correct?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    correct, fxaa files are in the root directory.

    Question: Can we edit the FXAA files to colour enhance on a per level basis?
Sign In or Register to comment.