Why Don't My Shots/bites Register?

2»

Comments

  • PseudoKnightPseudoKnight Join Date: 2002-06-18 Member: 791Members
    edited July 2005
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->when u join a server, check and see what the "sv_updaterate" is set to, as well as the "sv_maxrate"

    if the update rate is at 30, as is typical, it mean that amything more than 30, will hurt more than help.

    also if the "sv_maxrate" is capped, put it to that, while most usually on NS servers i see 20000, 25000, or 0 = unlimited.

    cmdrate should = your average fps.

    ex_interp should equal 0, that makes for the correct 1/updaterate interp rate.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->To be more accurate, cmdrate should be set according to the server's FPS, not your own. However, this information isn't easily accessible. RCON access is needed on a default server. Everything you said is useful, though, without going into details.

    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->This is wrong. This is the minimal amount of interpolation you need under perfect circumstances. (See my post above about too low and ex_interp setting)<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->ex_interp 0 sets itself according to the updaterate as he said, but it does it with the assumption of no packet loss. Valve set the ex_interp with the possibility of one packet being lost in a row and still being smooth. (in other words, double the time: 2/updaterate) ex_interp 0 will just go to extrapolation if there's packet loss. This isn't necessarily a bad trade-off.

    Keep in mind that when you're messing with updaterate, ex_interp 0 won't reset itself unless the updaterate is lower than it was previously. (or so I'm told... i haven't checked)
  • DC_DarklingDC_Darkling Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18068Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver
    on the steam support (eek, steam) there is a ratescript. I use it, works as a charm.

    Basicly it does the following:
    exec rates.cfg
    bind rate values to a word for console.
    so if you type "normal" your rates are set to normal. Works really good, you can set all rates lower or higher with one word. And its pretty accurate.
  • coriscoris Join Date: 2003-07-08 Member: 18034Members, Constellation
    Ok posting that config wouldnt hurt.
  • LazyEyeLazyEye Join Date: 2005-01-06 Member: 32959Members, NS1 Playtester
    <!--QuoteBegin-Flounder+Jul 1 2005, 10:02 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Flounder @ Jul 1 2005, 10:02 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> <!--QuoteBegin-GirTurkey+Jul 1 2005, 05:39 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (GirTurkey @ Jul 1 2005, 05:39 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> when u join a server, check and see what the "sv_updaterate" is set to, as well as the "sv_maxrate"

    if the update rate is at 30, as is typical, it mean that amything more than 30, will hurt more than help.

    also if the "sv_maxrate" is capped, put it to that, while most usually on NS servers i see 20000, 25000, or 0 = unlimited.

    cmdrate should = your average fps.

    ex_interp should equal 0, that makes for the correct 1/updaterate interp rate. <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Holy. This is the most useful rate response ever. Someone have this guy make a rate sticky in the tech forum. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    This is not true. When you enter sv_maxupdaterate and sv_maxrate its going to tell you the values you have set in your own config. (these aren't client rate commands they are for if you make a sever) One way to tell what a server settings really are is with the HLSW server browser, this gives a list of the server variables.

    Yes default sv_maxupdaterate is 30 and most servers run at this and yes its a good idea to have the same updaterate as sv_maxupdaterate of the server.

    LazyEye
  • DoL_NeODoL_NeO Join Date: 2003-11-12 Member: 22717Members, NS1 Playtester
    edited July 2005
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->
    Steam Rate
    The first thing you need to check is your Steam rate setting in the Steam > Settings > Internet > Internet Connection Speed.

    Make sure that is set properly for your connection type, too fast or too slow can cause problems.

    In-Game Rate
    Basically the default rates are fine for most connection, servers typically prevent any changes to those settings.  Most players get good performance from:

    rate 7500
    cl_updaterate 20
    cl_cmdrate 30

    Test Script
    You are welcome to try this test rate settings script to see what what different settings are like, but in general the normal ones work very well for internet.

    Try a couple of settings and see what gives you the best performance with the least choke and loss:

    Cut and paste these (fix any linewraps) into your "userconfig.cfg" file (create one if you don't have it) or just get this  rate.cfg file, put it in your game folder and add the line "exec rate.cfg" in your userconfig.cfg file.

    This script uses the F2 key, but also has console command-line names for each speed setting.

    <---snip--->
    // qUiCkSiLvEr client-side rate control
    echo "rate settings on F2 and keywords: dslow,vslow,slow,norm,fast,vfast,lfast and rates"
    unbind "F2"
    //
    alias "dslow" "rate 2500;cl_updaterate 10;cl_cmdrate 10;ex_interp 0.100; bind F2 vslow;echo dead slow speed"
    alias "vslow" "rate 3500;cl_updaterate 13;cl_cmdrate 13;ex_interp 0.077; bind F2 slow;echo very slow speed"
    alias "slow" "rate 5000;cl_updaterate 15;cl_cmdrate 15;ex_interp 0.067; bind F2 norm;echo slow speed"
    alias "norm" "rate 7500;cl_updaterate 20;cl_cmdrate 30;ex_interp 0.050; bind F2 fast;echo normal speed"
    alias "fast" "rate 9999;cl_updaterate 30;cl_cmdrate 40;ex_interp 0.033; bind F2 vfast;echo fast speed"
    alias "vfast" "rate 20000;cl_updaterate 60;cl_cmdrate 60;ex_interp 0.017; bind F2 lfast;echo blazing speed!"
    alias "lfast" "rate 20000;cl_updaterate 100;cl_cmdrate 100;ex_interp 0.010;bind F2 dslow;echo LAN blazing speed!"
    //
    bind "F2" "slow"

    alias "rates" "rate;cl_updaterate;cl_cmdrate;ex_interp"
    <---snip--->

    56K modems are typically "rate" 3500 to 5000 max, you may need to edit some of the rate settings.

    So the direct commands are:
    ======================
    dslow - only useful for minimal testing, probably not playable
    vslow
    slow
    norm - pretty much default settings
    fast
    vfast
    Lfast - Lan and high-speed connections only

    rates - see all the current settings
    or hit the F2 key to cycle around to all the settings<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Direct from Steam Support pages.

    <a href='http://steampowered.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/steampowered.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=254&p_created=1096521254&p_sid=O376tMJh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MzEmcF9wcm9kcz0wJnBfY2F0cz0wJnBfcHY9JnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1yYXRl&p_li=&p_topview=1' target='_blank'>Link Steam support page</a>


    Basically, both cmdrate and updaterate are server-fps dependent. Not YOUR fps...
    My advice: alias "fast" "rate 9999;cl_updaterate 30;cl_cmdrate 40;ex_interp 0.033; bind F2 vfast;echo fast speed"

    There was a topic about this months ago, me and some other forum users explained all this... use the search function.

    excuse my english.
  • DC_DarklingDC_Darkling Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18068Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver
    yep, thats the scrip all right.
    I did bind it to a new key though, remember.. NS uses F2. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • 2_of_Eight2_of_Eight Join Date: 2003-08-20 Member: 20016Members
    I believe "echo" doesn't work in NS? You have to use
    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->motd_write blazing fast; MOTD<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
    With developer 1, I believe.
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members
    Problem fixed, maintenence on ones dsl causes packet loss apparently, lock topic please.
  • LazerManeLazerMane Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2135Members, Constellation
    edited July 2005
    <!--QuoteBegin-CommunistWithAGun+Jul 1 2005, 05:02 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (CommunistWithAGun @ Jul 1 2005, 05:02 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Ive got 3.0 downs 1.0ups


    Nothing I do seems to fix it, no loss....no choke, other games are fine :\ <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Bear in mind that noone actually counts bullets when trying to shoot someone in BF1942 or in CS.

    You're being faaar too technical and precise about NS.

    <!--QuoteBegin-CWAG+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (CWAG)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Problem fixed, maintenence on ones dsl causes packet loss apparently, lock topic please.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    I know you started it, but why can't it be a discussion about rates for NS and not about your individual problems with NS? I think it's a bit haughty to ask it to be locked because you've fixed your problem. What if I have the same problems?

    <!--QuoteBegin-DC Darkling+--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (DC Darkling)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->yep, thats the scrip all right.
    I did bind it to a new key though, remember.. NS uses F2.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    Scripting is not allowed on this server. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • 2_of_Eight2_of_Eight Join Date: 2003-08-20 Member: 20016Members
    Then make aliases for each command. There are no commands that would be blocked, as far as I know.
  • LazerManeLazerMane Join Date: 2002-11-01 Member: 2135Members, Constellation
    Sorry, was joking. Now a days i just assume it's impossible to script in any way, shape, or form. The variable has really butured any kind of creative scripting out there.
  • DC_DarklingDC_Darkling Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18068Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver
    this script works on mp_blockscript yes, k txs. <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • todd1Oktodd1Ok Join Date: 2004-04-19 Member: 28018Members, Constellation, NS2 Playtester
    Since alot of bullet reg problems seem to be dependant on server values, perhaps some sort of standardised stamp could be put in a servers name that passes basic requirements for good registeration, such as having a sv_maxrate 20000 and sv_updaterate 100, and a good sys_ticrate (anything above 60 to be honest.)

    catering to all manner of people with different rates couldnt hurt. most servers nowadays can cope with the extra bandwidth needed.
  • Avatar_of_WarAvatar_of_War Join Date: 2004-10-26 Member: 32456Members
    I think having a standard player and server config when it comes to rates would really help improve hit reg. Not to say the hitbox would be perfectly on the model or whatever, but everyone would have the same 'flawed' hitboxes, so you could get used to them. A standard server config (like cals) would be nice too, but that can vary on the box. Not all of them can sustain 100fps, so having high updaterates would be kind of pointless.
Sign In or Register to comment.