Graphic bugs everywhere since new Update

AliBAliB Members Join Date: 2015-04-21 Member: 203699Posts: 17 Advanced user
After the new Update I startet a new game and everything worked. After I started it a second time The start menu already showed Graphic bugs and Fragments (Letters?!).
Then I loaded the game and same here: The Scanner-icon did flicker with wrong textures (mushroom, oxygen-tank...), the Health- and the other bars are distorted and seem to mirror the camera view (Everything I see is also rendered in the bars but only if they aren't full, I don't know how to explain it) and the cursor also is just a rectangle of Letters.

I also sent a Bug-report with Screenshot (two times, sorry... couldn't see the buttons and sent the first one without explanation). I then reinstalled the game... Still the same Bugs.

BUT: The Update is so cool :D, I love that the game begins with a little more action.
MlynekDarkCookie23ElrawrWeeaboo_Brooks

Comments

  • MlynekMlynek PolandMembers Join Date: 2016-03-16 Member: 214331Posts: 1
    He's rigth. Can you do something witch that 'cause i wan't to play but i can't :( Sorry for the mistakes but english isn't my native language :)
    unsayingharp
  • RomanarRomanar Members Join Date: 2016-03-17 Member: 214370Posts: 2
    I have the same problem as well
  • j0ndavj0ndav BristolMembers Join Date: 2016-03-17 Member: 214373Posts: 40 Fully active user
    There is a workround for this - not perfect but it works,

    Load up your save game, when in game press ESC, then F3 to bring up the graphics menu. where it says 'texture settings' click on no 2 3 or 4

    I had the problem where i couldn't select 2,3 or 4, so i pressed ESC,F3,F8 - i was then able to select it. My system then seemed to hang, but i waited and the game sprang into life with a lot of the bugs gone.
    Subnautica Playthrough: https://youtube.com/user/jondavofbox
    AliB
  • MyrmMyrm SwedenMembers Join Date: 2015-08-16 Member: 207210Posts: 1,052 Advanced user
    edited March 2016
    Not sure if it's just me but since this update I have found that my life pod doesn't always have the blip that shows where it is located. It seems to work intermittently.
  • reeferbackreeferback Lost in the Kelp ForestsMembers Join Date: 2016-03-17 Member: 214367Posts: 5 Fully active user
    @Mrym, I noticed that issue too! Minor compared to the other ones i'm having though
    Myrm
  • AliBAliB Members Join Date: 2015-04-21 Member: 203699Posts: 17 Advanced user
    j0ndav wrote: »
    I had the problem where i couldn't select 2,3 or 4, so i pressed ESC,F3,F8 - i was then able to select it. My system then seemed to hang, but i waited and the game sprang into life with a lot of the bugs gone.

    It worked :D. Thanks man!!!!!!
    I tried esc,F3 or tab,F3 but I didn't think of ESC,F3,F8 as you mentioned which is kind of an overkill but ok, as long as it works.
  • RisquuRisquu UKMembers Join Date: 2013-12-18 Member: 190257Posts: 7 Fully active user
    j0ndav wrote: »
    There is a workround for this - not perfect but it works,

    Load up your save game, when in game press ESC, then F3 to bring up the graphics menu. where it says 'texture settings' click on no 2 3 or 4

    I had the problem where i couldn't select 2,3 or 4, so i pressed ESC,F3,F8 - i was then able to select it. My system then seemed to hang, but i waited and the game sprang into life with a lot of the bugs gone.

    I can confirm this helping the problem, but not completely eliminating it.
Sign In or Register to comment.