[SOLVED] Server not starting

MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
edited January 2014 in Server Discussion
I did some searching before posting this, but I was unable to find an answer.
I want to run an 18 player server on Windows Server 2012. I have updated NS2 via steamcmd and it appears to have updated correctly.

When I start the server I get the following errors
Error: PhysX: Invalid Cuda context!

As well as
Error: Couldn't load 'maps/ns2_veil.level'

Attached is a screen shot
F3MtYCU.jpg?1

I have PhysX installed as well as the other prerequisites.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Post edited by MrAgent on
-MrAgent image

Comments

  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    Use
    -map "ns2_veil"
    
    ;)

    And the PhysX error is normal just ignore it.

    BTW do yourself a favour and add
    -logdir "F:\GameServer\NS2\Config"
    
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Tried that. Same thing.
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    MrAgent wrote: »
    Tried that. Same thing.

    Ok, update ns2 via steamcmd, seems like mapfiles are really missing. Check F:\GameServer\NS2\ns2\maps afterwards
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    I see the maps under F:\GameServer\NS2\NS2\Maps
    Is the correct location?
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    MrAgent wrote: »
    I see the maps under F:\GameServer\NS2\NS2\Maps
    Is the correct location?

    should be "ns2\maps", i'm not sure but i think that this is casesensitive, so might be the reason your setup is not working. In fact did you rename anything?
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    I haven't changed anything at all. Just installed via steamcmd and created the startup bat file as seen in the screen shot.
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    MrAgent wrote: »
    I haven't changed anything at all. Just installed via steamcmd and created the startup bat file as seen in the screen shot.

    strange, e.g my exe is also named NS2_Server.exe. Have you tried to rename all folders with "NS2" to "ns2" and so on?
    Just look at the structure of your local client setup.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Tried that. No go.

    I am re-downloading via SteamCMD to F:\ns2server. Maybe something is corrupt with my directory.
    -MrAgent image
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Same issue when I do a clean install to another directory.
    -MrAgent image
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    edited January 2014
    Here is what I have in my startup bat
    F:\ns2server\Server.exe -name "Test" -port 27025 -limit 18 -map ns2_veil -config_path "F:\ns2server\Config" -logdir "F:\ns2server\NS2\Config"
    

    And here is my steamcmd update shortcut
    F:\GameServer\SteamCMD\steamcmd.exe +login user pass +force_install_dir f:\ns2server\ +app_update 4940 validate +quit
    
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    Still having the issue? The server.exe is unable to load the map from ns2\maps .So you should have the mapfiles in that folder
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Yes I am. I can't figure this one out. Its as if its not seeing the maps dir. I also tried copying the maps dir up one level. No go.
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    MrAgent wrote: »
    Yes I am. I can't figure this one out. Its as if its not seeing the maps dir. I also tried copying the maps dir up one level. No go.

    The mapfolder should be "ns2\maps" in the main install folder, so F:\ns2server\ns2\maps in your case.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Yes see the screen shots
    Pco3RkR.jpg?1

    and

    ciT3hZo.jpg?1
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    Didn't need those pics to believe you lol. Still getting the same error as you did at start post?

    We had similair issues in the past but those where cause by file system right management issues but as you can open those folders you shouldn't have any of those issues.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Yep. Same errors.
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    I have no idea why it's not working for you as all files are there. Maybe start the .bat once as administrator (just in case, but shouldn't really change anything).
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    Yeah, I tried that as well. I have no idea what the issue could be.
    -MrAgent image
  • GhoulofGSG9GhoulofGSG9 Join Date: 2013-03-31 Member: 184566Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Developer, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Squad Five Silver, Reinforced - Supporter, WC 2013 - Supporter, Pistachionauts Posts: 2,831 admin
    edited January 2014
    MrAgent wrote: »
    Yeah, I tried that as well. I have no idea what the issue could be.

    Maybe just try to install server on your desktop (just for test) to exlude that the issue is caused by the f drive. Hopefully someone else can help you more than i.
    Developer, Modder and Server Admin of Survival of the Fattest - Ingame Nick: Ghoul
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    The problem with that is that my c: is a standard HDD. The F: is a Fusion-io SSD
    -MrAgent image
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    So I tried it again using the C:
    Here is my SteamCMD
    F:\GameServer\SteamCMD\steamcmd.exe +login user pass +force_install_dir c:\NS2Server +app_update 4940 validate +quit
    

    And here is my startup
    C:\ns2server\server.exe -name "Test" -port 27025 -limit 18 -map "ns2_veil" -config_path "C:\ns2server\Config\" -logdir "C:\ns2server\Config\"
    
    -MrAgent image
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    And this is the log from the log-server.txt

    Date: 01/16/14
    Time: 11:27:55:
    Build 262
    Windows Server 2012 64-bit (build 9200)
    Error: PhysX: Invalid Cuda context!
    Connected to Steam servers
    [Server] Script Error #1: File not found:
    Call stack:
    Loading 'maps/ns2_veil.level'
    Error: Couldn't load 'maps/ns2_veil.level'
    VAC Enabled
    -MrAgent image
  • MrAgentMrAgent Join Date: 2003-05-19 Member: 16487Members, Constellation Posts: 47
    I think I have found the issue.

    So I had a .bat file which had this inside
    F:\ns2server\server.exe -name "Test" -port 27025 -limit 18 -map ns2_veil -config_path "F:\ns2server\Config" -logdir "F:\ns2server\Logs"
    

    I created a shortcut to the server.exe on my desktop, and put the same info in the target field in the shortcut
    F:\ns2server\server.exe -name "Test" -port 27025 -limit 18 -map ns2_veil -config_path "F:\ns2server\Config" -logdir "F:\ns2server\Logs"
    

    and now it works.

    Apparently launching a .bat file from the desktop doesn't work. It appears that you have to have the .bat file in the same directory as the server.exe

    Very odd.
    -MrAgent image
  • the_tickthe_tick Netherlands Join Date: 2014-01-20 Member: 193352Members Posts: 97
    It works for me, I had the same issue's when writng a batch file. but if you use this config, it will work as a .bat

    This is the example I used on my server.
    cd C:\ns2server\
    server.exe -port 27015 -name "[NL] The Tick's Battleground#1 - Rookie free server!" -map ns2_docking -config_path "C:\NS2Server\config" -limit 29 -modstorage "C:\ns2server\mods\"


    Owner of the tick's battleground servers
Sign In or Register to comment.