Setup has not detected a valid Steam install

node_runnernode_runner Join Date: 2007-10-15 Member: 62646Members Posts: 2
technical support installation
I have followed all of the directions in your installation guide. I have a perfectly valid copy of Steam installed on my system and it works. I have Half Life 1 paid for, licensed, and downloaded on my machine. I can start up Half Life 1 and play it without any problems.

Yet, when I double-click the installer file for NS, I get "Setup has not detected a valid Steam install"

What tests is the installer running to verify this? Is there any way to get some debug output of the installer?

Comments

  • ThansalThansal The New Scum Join Date: 2002-08-22 Member: 1215Members, Constellation Posts: 10,571 Advanced user
    I just have to check this.

    Half Life one, or Half Life 1 Source? Last person to have this problem had HL1:S installed....

    Other possibilities:
    Did you actually install Steam and HL1? Or did you copy them over from a different install (or possibly you have reinstalled your OS with out reinstalling Steam?) Or any other reason that would cause you to have Steam/HL but not have actually installed them that I can't think of atm.
    What is your steam path? Path to HL1? (AKA, does Steam and HL1 show up on your add/remove programs list?)
    Have you tried downloading the NS installer from a different location?
    Logged out of Steam and then tried to install NS?

    well, respond back, and we will see.
    <Eternaly_Lost> Me and lolfighter are lovers
  • ghotiaholicghotiaholic Join Date: 2007-10-16 Member: 62649Members Posts: 4
    im having the same message about not finding a valid steam install

    fresh install of vista home premium fresh valid install of of steam and half life one

    personally im guessing it is a conflict issue of vista and NS
  • node_runnernode_runner Join Date: 2007-10-15 Member: 62646Members Posts: 2
    AHA! The instructions for installing NS don't mention that it must NOT be the source version of HL1. It just says to download and install HL1 via Steam. It actually didn't even occur to me that the "non-Source" version of HL1 would be available via Steam.

    Also, to avoid seeming like a clueless jerk who doesn't look for the answer on his own first, I did do an FAQ, forum search, and Google search on this before posting here and the answer still wasn't clear. I mean this only in a positive, helpful attitude: it would probably help folks who haven't installed any HL mods before (HL is getting to be an old game now) to include that tidbit on the installation instructions page here: http://www.unknownworlds.com/ns/download/

    Side note: played for the first time last night and had a blast. I'm really impressed that you guys managed to pull off a project this ambitious. Looking forward to what you guys are able to come up with for NS 2!
  • ThansalThansal The New Scum Join Date: 2002-08-22 Member: 1215Members, Constellation Posts: 10,571 Advanced user
    Gald everything worked out for you Node biggrin-fix.gif

    QUOTE(ghotiaholic @ Oct 16 2007, 01:34 AM) »
    im having the same message about not finding a valid steam install

    fresh install of vista home premium fresh valid install of of steam and half life one

    personally im guessing it is a conflict issue of vista and NS


    Ghot, have you RUN HL1? (as in, install the game, then boot it up and play through the hazard course)

    If not, that can also cause this problem (forgot to list the before)
    <Eternaly_Lost> Me and lolfighter are lovers
  • ghotiaholicghotiaholic Join Date: 2007-10-16 Member: 62649Members Posts: 4
    QUOTE(Thansal @ Oct 16 2007, 03:14 PM) »
    Gald everything worked out for you Node biggrin-fix.gif
    Ghot, have you RUN HL1? (as in, install the game, then boot it up and play through the hazard course)

    If not, that can also cause this problem (forgot to list the before)


    not the problem i have started it up and ran hl but still no go
  • FaskaliaFaskalia Wechsellichtzeichenanlage Join Date: 2004-09-12 Member: 31651Members, Constellation Posts: 2,405
    QUOTE(TychoCelchuuu @ Jul 30 2008, 03:51 PM) »
    The only similarity to Ground Control is that instead of arriving from a building, your dudes arrive from the sky. Why does that merit a meh?
    QUOTE(puzl @ Apr 20 2007, 04:38 PM) »
    You can mince it anyway you like, but if a government can take it a way then it doesn't really matter if it is a right or a privilege, does it?
  • ghotiaholicghotiaholic Join Date: 2007-10-16 Member: 62649Members Posts: 4
    QUOTE(Faskalia @ Oct 16 2007, 05:35 PM) »


    nope both of those links told me nothing new. really sucks i used to play NS a couple years back and i wanted to give it another go.... eventually it will be figured out i guess.
  • ghotiaholicghotiaholic Join Date: 2007-10-16 Member: 62649Members Posts: 4
    edited October 2007
    i went ahead and installed it anyways ignoring the message about not finding a valid steam install then i created my own shortcut and put "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 70 -game ns as the target. the game loaded up so im gonna go play it and see if it is workign right.

    i installed it in c:\program files\steam\steamapps\user_name\half-life\ns
  • FaskaliaFaskalia Wechsellichtzeichenanlage Join Date: 2004-09-12 Member: 31651Members, Constellation Posts: 2,405
    QUOTE(ghotiaholic @ Oct 17 2007, 03:55 AM) »
    i installed it in c:\program files\steam\steamapps\user_name\half-life\ns


    You should have installed it in C:\steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life

    If you install it in C:\steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life your folder structure will look like this: C:\steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life\ns

    If you install it in C:\steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life\ns it will look like this C:\steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life\ns\ns


    QUOTE(TychoCelchuuu @ Jul 30 2008, 03:51 PM) »
    The only similarity to Ground Control is that instead of arriving from a building, your dudes arrive from the sky. Why does that merit a meh?
    QUOTE(puzl @ Apr 20 2007, 04:38 PM) »
    You can mince it anyway you like, but if a government can take it a way then it doesn't really matter if it is a right or a privilege, does it?
  • shamansageshamansage Join Date: 2007-10-30 Member: 62773Members Posts: 1
    do i have to absolutly have to have HL1. i mean i have counterstrike,deathmatchclassic,CZ, and DOD and they run fine without it. also i keep getting the message no valid steam install detected. i love this game and had it before when i had no HL1. marine.gif
  • ThansalThansal The New Scum Join Date: 2002-08-22 Member: 1215Members, Constellation Posts: 10,571 Advanced user
    Yes, you have to have HL1 installed, thus why it is in the instructions.
    <Eternaly_Lost> Me and lolfighter are lovers
  • SlorrinSlorrin Fully active user Join Date: 2013-03-01 Member: 183517Members, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 20 Fully active user
    I am having this problem, and i DO have the original HL1 installed, not the source version. It says there's not a valid steam install. I have HL1 installed on D: that might be why, I'll rty on C: but... i've unsintalled and reinstalled steam and HL twice already.
  • SlorrinSlorrin Fully active user Join Date: 2013-03-01 Member: 183517Members, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 20 Fully active user
    No go. Tried it on C:

    Does not detect a valid steam install. Steam is installed, as is usual in windows 7 x64, in program_files(x86)/steam

    please tell me there's a solution?
  • Kouji_SanKouji_San Sr. Hινε Uρкεερεг - EUPT Deputy The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-05-13 Member: 16271Members, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue Posts: 15,780 Advanced user
    edited April 2014
    Woah this thread is old :P If memory serves me right, you also have to run HL1:Goldsource at least once (start a game/hazard course) after installing it.

    Guardian of the "magic cookiejar" 

    Retired forum Admin, I mostly used a flamethrower tank for disputes... Mostly

    Retired EUPT Deputy | Moral Support | Squad 5 Blue | 102 1HP Skulk escapes and counting

  • tschumanntschumann Advanced user Australia Join Date: 2010-05-26 Member: 71862Members Posts: 242 Advanced user
    Kouji_San wrote: »
    Woah this thread is old :P If memory serves me right, you also have to run HL1:Goldsource at least once (start a game/hazard course) after installing it.

    That's not the case any more - I think the problem is that Steam uses a different registry key to store Half-Life's install directory now.
  • rupyrupy Freshly registered user Join Date: 2019-03-15 Member: 251763Members Posts: 2 Freshly registered user
    edited March 15
    Managed to force install the game under steam\steamapps\steam_id\half-life and run it by creating a ns.bat file with
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 70 -game ns
    in it!

    I also registered at ensl.org, hoping for some organized gather in the future!
Sign In or Register to comment.