Fast Pistol Script

SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
<div class="IPBDescription">mp_bs 1</div> Is there a script to fast pistol on mp_bs 1 servers?

Currently I use

<!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
alias "+pscript" "+attack"
alias "-pscript" "-attack; wait; +attack; wait; -attack"
bind "mouse1" "+pscript"
<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

This fires a shot when you press and another when you release.
unfourtnetly it dose not work on blockscript servers

Is their a way to use it on said servers?

some one said macro tools do the same thing but I am not sure how to set one up.

Thanks

Comments

  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    No. It is impossible. mp_bs blocks all +/- commands inside an alias, and allows only one command to be bound to a key (can be circumvented with aliases). So any script eith a +attack command in it will not work.
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    Can you call apon a bind from within an alias to get the +/-?

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias "+pscript" "N (bound to +attack)"
    alias "-pscript" "N"

    bind "mouse1" "+pscript"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    so you press mouse 1, it activates N and therefore +attack, then when you release m1 it activates again.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    AFAIK, no, it would just search for an alias with the name "N"
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    edited February 2005
    so it wouldnt activate N?

    Ill try it with a little mod


    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->alias "N" "+attack" (cant do cause of mp_bs 1 right?)
    alias "+pscript" "N"
    alias "-pscript" "N"

    bind "mouse1" "+pscript"
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    so what about

    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->BIND "N" "+attack"
    alias "+pscript" "N"
    alias "-pscript" "N"

    bind "mouse1" "+pscript"
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    <!--QuoteBegin-ReK+Feb 19 2005, 05:55 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (ReK @ Feb 19 2005, 05:55 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> AFAIK, no, it would just search for an alias with the name "N" <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    ^^
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    Ill have a looksee
  • bmdavllbmdavll Join Date: 2004-09-13 Member: 31682Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Slavak+Feb 19 2005, 07:59 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slavak @ Feb 19 2005, 07:59 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->so it wouldnt activate N?

    Ill try it with a little mod


    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->alias "N" "+attack" (cant do cause of mp_bs 1 right?)
    alias "+pscript" "N"
    alias "-pscript" "N"

    bind "mouse1" "+pscript"
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    so what about

    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->BIND "N" "+attack"
    alias "+pscript" "N"
    alias "-pscript" "N"

    bind "mouse1" "+pscript"
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd--><!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    1) Yes, you can't have a + command when mp_bs is 1, even in an alias.

    2) You can't do that because you can't alias a keystroke, only a command or set of commands
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    Ok if you cant get +/- commands how come my status report script works?

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias +statusrpt "+showscores; net_graph 1"
    alias -statusrpt "-showscores; net_graph 0"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    It says scripting is not allowed but does it anyway?
  • AlkillerAlkiller Join Date: 2004-05-23 Member: 28847Members
    <!--QuoteBegin-Slavak+Feb 19 2005, 08:16 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slavak @ Feb 19 2005, 08:16 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Ok if you cant get +/- commands how come my status report script works?

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias +statusrpt "+showscores; net_graph 1"
    alias -statusrpt "-showscores; net_graph 0"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    It says scripting is not allowed but does it anyway? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Yeah that happens to me too, wierd huh? I heard they were allowing this script in the next beta, but I don't know why it works in the current beta.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Same. Maybe it's because netgraph has nothing to do with the actual gameplay....
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    No im talking about the +/- showscores


    anyway back to the post...
    what about a macro program?

    That would accomplish the same thing and ignore mp_bs
  • Krazy_GlueKrazy_Glue Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16393Members
    edited February 2005
    well if you think about it a macro is a 3rd party program, so technically, its a hack...
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Scripting is a form of macro. And if you're so worried about having a working pistol script, play on an mp_bs 0 server. Or, if you really love that server, try to enlighten the admins.

    Any external program that modifies NS during gameplay can be considered a hack. Stay away from them.
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    Well there arnt to many bs 0 servs in nz...

    Yeah your proberly right about the macto thing...

    oh well
  • c4tc4t Join Date: 2003-09-06 Member: 20619Members
    mp_bs1 pistol script














    bind mwheelup +attack
    bind mwheeldown +attack
  • SlavakSlavak Join Date: 2005-02-19 Member: 41765Members
    Slight problem there....

    That tends to make my mouse shake all over cause of how light it is.
  • c4tc4t Join Date: 2003-09-06 Member: 20619Members
    hmm, maybe you should get a mouse thats more suitable for gaming. like something that is easier to click



    i dont personally use a pistol script yet but i hsould because my 20 usd microsoft mouse button is harder to click than lets say my friends gaming mouse.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    nz = New Zealand right? Try some of the aus servers.
  • UzguzUzguz Join Date: 2003-06-05 Member: 17016Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-ReK+Feb 20 2005, 08:39 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (ReK @ Feb 20 2005, 08:39 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->nz = New Zealand right? Try some of the aus servers.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    To the best of my knowledge, there is no Australian public server with mp_blockscripts off. <!--emo&:0--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wow.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wow.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Close-minded aussies... <!--emo&:p--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/tounge.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tounge.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • rnnrnn Join Date: 2003-11-13 Member: 22756Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-Slavak+Feb 20 2005, 02:16 AM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Slavak @ Feb 20 2005, 02:16 AM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Ok if you cant get +/- commands how come my status report script works?

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->alias +statusrpt "+showscores; net_graph 1"
    alias -statusrpt "-showscores; net_graph 0"<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    It says scripting is not allowed but does it anyway? <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    it works but the ping doesnt update on the scoreboard.
  • SpaceJesusSpaceJesus Join Date: 2004-07-02 Member: 29683Banned
    <!--QuoteBegin-Krazy Glue+Feb 19 2005, 11:34 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (Krazy Glue @ Feb 19 2005, 11:34 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> well if you think about it a macro is a 3rd party program, so technically, its a hack... <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Actually, if you really think about it ....

    It doesn't hook the HL engine, so therefore it is <b>not</b> a hack.

    Did you never wonder about the macroing functions of certain mice *cough*mx510*cough* ??

    Third party programs are legit imo, i mean some people have to use a 3rd party program (i think its powerstrip or something) to increase their monitor brightness/gamma to make NS playable. Is that hacking? I thought not.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    It's still a grey area, and most uneducated people would just cry out OMG H4X, so I prefer to stay away from them.
  • Krazy_GlueKrazy_Glue Join Date: 2003-05-16 Member: 16393Members
    doesnt powerstrip not work with ns?

    anyway a yes an actual hack hooks into the engine however hacks are usually defined as 3rd party programs that affect gameplay

    so its a technicality, a grey area as rek said

    its really just how far you go with them. Programs like powerstirp are usually harmless (depending on your thoughts about high gamma) however im sure most people wouldnt consider a macro that preety much does what a _special script does fair
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    Especially since _special is completely disabled in b6
  • MintmanMintman Join Date: 2003-05-30 Member: 16866Members
    +/- scripts do work, they just can't contain +/-jump or +/-attack. At least this is what I've found in my experience.
  • MrRadicalEdMrRadicalEd Turrent Master Join Date: 2004-08-13 Member: 30601Members
    Well to be more accurate they <i>partially</i> work. The "+" portion of the aliases runs once while the "-" is ignored, and in such a case it only runs one command in that aliases and not the entire string.
  • ReKReK Join Date: 2004-08-30 Member: 31058Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Silver
    It also applies to +duck, +use and +speed, as none of my toggles work on mp_bs 1 servers.
  • Renegade.Renegade. Join Date: 2003-01-15 Member: 12313Members, Constellation
    <!--QuoteBegin-SpaceJesus+Feb 21 2005, 01:20 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> (SpaceJesus @ Feb 21 2005, 01:20 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin--> Did you never wonder about the macroing functions of certain mice *cough*mx510*cough* ??

    Third party programs are legit imo, i mean some people have to use a 3rd party program (i think its powerstrip or something) to increase their monitor brightness/gamma to make NS playable. Is that hacking? I thought not. <!--QuoteEnd--> </td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'> <!--QuoteEEnd-->
    and such things like the Belkin Nostromo pad (don't have, but I want mmmmm...)

    As for powerstrip, the NS dev team needs to work on getting ATI Control Panel on the new Cat drivers (and other 3rd party external gamma adjustments) to work with in-game NS. I used to think it was an Cat driver problem, until I found out it was a bug in mantis <a href='http://www.unknownworlds.com/bt/bug_view_page.php?bug_id=0000483' target='_blank'>in-game gamma issues</a>
  • Diablo_fxDiablo_fx Join Date: 2003-02-21 Member: 13793Members
    The fact that i have to buy a better mouse, so i can shoot faster without losing my aim. Hurts my mind. Think over it
Sign In or Register to comment.