Server On Debian

AdvPredatorAdvPredator Join Date: 2004-03-04 Member: 27137Members
Hi

When i try to run my server ( ./hlds_run -game ns +exec server.cfg +maxplayers 16 +map ns_eclipse), I get this :

<!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->Console initialized.
scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds_l/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds_l/./platform/SAVE
Protocol version 47
Exe version 1.1.2.0/Stdio (valve)
Exe build: 02:38:15 Jul  7 2004 (2738)
STEAM Auth Server
couldn't exec language.cfg
Server IP address 127.0.0.1:27015
scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds_l/./valve/SAVE
scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds_l/./platform/SAVE

Adding auth server 65.73.232.253:27040
Adding master server 207.173.177.11:27010
Adding master server 69.28.151.178:27010
<!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
And after, I can't see the server on Steam. What's the problem ?

Thanks

Comments

  • BorisBoris Join Date: 2002-12-30 Member: 11636Members
    edited February 2005
    Looks like the server is not getting the correct IP address. Did you set it to 127.0.0.1? or did it just grab that automatically? You can set the IP address to bind the server to in the hlds command line with "-ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx". Make sure the computer is properly connected to the internet and has a working connection ready. Then try starting the server again.

    If you don't have some sort of weird setup, the command line example of:
    hlds.exe -game ns +maxplayers 16 +map ns_bast -console -port 27016
    should be all you need. The "-console" part is to run server in a console in windows, and the -port is only necessary if you want to use a port different from 27015. You shouldn't need to specify "-ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" to get it to work.

    And in case you don't already know...make sure sv_lan is "0" and "sv_region" is set to something from the list like "0" for Eastern US (both these are in server.cfg).

    ** I always wonder why people put +exec server.cfg in the command line...it automatically does this on server start/map change.

    Only other thing I can suggest, is make sure if the server is on a LAN, you can connect to it from inside first, then worry about letting outside players connect to it through your router (if this is the setup type).

    I don't want to make it seem like you are stupid, I just thought I'd give any input and if it was useful, good, if you're way beyond this, just ignore it.
  • BorisBoris Join Date: 2002-12-30 Member: 11636Members
    One other thing...Linux is sucking for servers right now. The steam server is just not optimized for linux and it eats CPU's. I suggest using Winblows if you can, as it will save you headaches in trying to tweak the server to get the CPU usage down.

    Alternatively, try out VadaKill's new guide on tweaking Linux for Steam...it may prove useful (never tried it myself, but he seems to do a lot of testing and I think he knows what he's doing)

    Topic about linux optimization:
    <a href='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=87265' target='_blank'>http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/index....showtopic=87265</a>

    Check it out, it may help you after you get past the initial problems you are having now.
  • AdvPredatorAdvPredator Join Date: 2004-03-04 Member: 27137Members
    For your first answer, youre giving me some help for a HLDS on WIndows and not on Linux. It'S really different. If i put the IP, i have lot of error and server dont wanna start :

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->Auto detecting CPU
    Using default binary.
    Auto-restarting the server on crash

    Console initialized.
    scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds/./valve/SAVE
    scandir failed:/home/djeepy/hlds/./platform/SAVE
    Protocol version 47
    Exe version 1.1.2.0/Stdio (valve)
    Exe build: 02:38:15 Jul  7 2004 (2738)
    STEAM Auth Server
    couldn't exec language.cfg
    WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: 27015  bind: Cannot assign requested address
    FATAL ERROR (shutting down): Couldn't allocate dedicated server IP port 27015.
    Add "-debug" to the ./hlds_run command line to generate a debug.log to help with solving this problem
    dim fév  6 20:59:24 EST 2005: Server restart in 10 seconds
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->
  • BorisBoris Join Date: 2002-12-30 Member: 11636Members
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->FATAL ERROR (shutting down): Couldn't allocate dedicated server IP port 27015.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    Sounds like something is already running on that port...like another HLDS server (that's the error you get when you try to start two on the same port). Maybe try testing the same thing but specify a different port like 27016 or 27017.

    And I realized after I posted that you were running a linux server. They are not different at all really, except the -console is not needed, and the command is a script that runs one of the hlds_i386/i686/etc. Other than that, the command line arguements are the same.

    Well, I'd suggest checking your running processes and make sure to kill off anything to do with the hlds server. It always has a couple things running, the hlds_run script and whatever hlds_?!? program used to run the actual server.

    Don't have much more for you at this point. Try some things and post again if you get anywhere else.

    - Boris <!--emo&::nerdy::--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/nerd-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='nerd-fix.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • GruuuntGruuunt Join Date: 2003-11-07 Member: 22353Members
    edited February 2005
    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->FATAL ERROR (shutting down): Couldn't allocate dedicated server IP port 27015.<!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    It could be as simple as the IP address you are assigning to the startup. possibly not anything to do with the fact that the port is already in use.

    for example I use a batch file I call startup and it looks something like this.

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
    cd Server
    cd hlds_l
    screen -A -m -d -S ns .hlds_run -game ns +ip 192.168.253.200 +port 27016 +map ns_gammu3 +maxplayers 20 +mapchngefile server.cfg
    screen -x ns
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    The screen commands can be stripped, they are added on the suggestion of VadaKill as indicated earlier in this post by Boris.

    so stripping those out leaves you with:

    <!--c1--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>CODE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='CODE'><!--ec1-->
    .hlds_run -game ns +ip 192.168.253.200 +port 27016 +map ns_gammu3 +maxplayers 20 +mapchngefile server.cfg
    <!--c2--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--ec2-->

    which is the part we are really interested in.

    +ip 192.168.253.200 is the ip that is assigned to my server on the lan and further defined on the router as a DMZ ( an IP of a local machine on my network that is assigned to an External Ip on the internet side eg: 82.68.100.90 )

    [Be careful if you have more than 1 LAN card as you may be choosing an ip that is given to the other card which may not be the one you want to use, although this is not really relevant in this case, as it would bind to the other card but not attach to the DMZ.]

    It is important that you have the correct ip address as hlds cannot 'bind' to a non-existant ip address (for example if I used 192.168.253.201) and <span style='color:red'>will</span> give the message you have recieved, double check the ip adress in your network card setup and try pinging the adress as well in a command line console to confirm the address.

    There is a good chance that you have the server correctly connected to the outside world as you are getting:

    <!--QuoteBegin--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td><b>QUOTE</b> </td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'><!--QuoteEBegin-->Adding auth server 65.73.232.253:27040
    Adding master server 207.173.177.11:27010
    Adding master server 69.28.151.178:27010
    <!--QuoteEnd--></td></tr></table><div class='postcolor'><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    dont put the public internet address of your router eg: 82.68.100.90 instead of your local address eg: 192.168.253.200 in the startup script as hlds knows nothing of the router address and can only bind to a local LAN adapter.

    Hope this helps - I pulled my hair out for ages with the same problem... <!--emo&;)--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/wink-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink-fix.gif' /><!--endemo-->
  • BorisBoris Join Date: 2002-12-30 Member: 11636Members
    This is all true, but if only 1 IP address is assigned on 1 eth device, you don't really need to specify the IP address in the command line, unless for some reason the server doesn't start with the correct IP (I've never had a problem). As well, server.cfg is called automatically on each mapchange by default, so it is not required either.

    I think Predator has passed this point, as he didn't post a reply, so I figure he got it working.

    Good info though in the post! <!--emo&:D--><img src='http://www.unknownworlds.com/forums/html/emoticons/biggrin-fix.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin-fix.gif' /><!--endemo-->
Sign In or Register to comment.