Marine Starting Resource Node

moultanomoultano Creator of ns_shiva. Join Date: 2002-12-14 Member: 10806Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 4,219 Advanced user
with two command consoles
In ns_shiva I have two command consoles. One in the marine start and one as an auxilliary elsewhere in the map. I'm running into a problem where the marines' starting resource node is a node near the auxilliary rather than in the spawn.

Does anyone know how the starting resource node is chosen, and how I might fix this?

Comments

  • brute_forcebrute_force Join Date: 2003-10-04 Member: 21433Members, Constellation Posts: 1,616
    Dunno if this works, but try opening the .map file in Notepad, find the team_command which is near Auxilliary, and then see if you can find the other team_command (the MS one). If the Auxilliary one is above the MS team_command, try moving it down below it (just copy the whole part and then paste it after the other one). I hope that made sense.
  • MrRadicalEdMrRadicalEd Turrent Master Join Date: 2004-08-13 Member: 30601Members Posts: 716 Fully active user
    The game picks a team_command and builds the nearest node. In what order? I don't know.

    Have you tried making that auxilary console start unbuilt, and then use a trigger_random to start at round beginning to trigger the team_command after some seconds later? Could you even target something like that?
    What if we crowdfund the Director's Chair?
  • moultanomoultano Creator of ns_shiva. Join Date: 2002-12-14 Member: 10806Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 4,219 Advanced user
    QUOTE (brute_force @ Oct 2 2004, 10:31 AM)
    Dunno if this works, but try opening the .map file in Notepad, find the team_command which is near Auxilliary, and then see if you can find the other team_command (the MS one). If the Auxilliary one is above the MS team_command, try moving it down below it (just copy the whole part and then paste it after the other one). I hope that made sense.

    Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

    I've tried changing the order in which they were placed in hammer. I wonder if that would have the same effect.
  • EnceladusEnceladus Join Date: 2004-01-18 Member: 25442Members Posts: 346
    you could also try and block the rt-node close to the auxillary cc with e.g. a small door, which you open/move away a few seconds after round start.
    As for the un-/build flag, I don't think it would work, since it will only look for the position of the cc, not taking care of, if it's build, or not.
  • moultanomoultano Creator of ns_shiva. Join Date: 2002-12-14 Member: 10806Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 4,219 Advanced user
    so for anyone who is interested, it appears that the resource node that is selected is the one that is closest to the command console that comes second in the entity list.
  • brute_forcebrute_force Join Date: 2003-10-04 Member: 21433Members, Constellation Posts: 1,616
    QUOTE (moultano @ Oct 3 2004, 05:57 AM)
    so for anyone who is interested, it appears that the resource node that is selected is the one that is closest to the command console that comes second in the entity list.

    So you solved it by moving the aux team_command up above the MS one?
  • moultanomoultano Creator of ns_shiva. Join Date: 2002-12-14 Member: 10806Members, NS1 Playtester, Contributor, Constellation, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow, WC 2013 - Gold, NS2 Community Developer, Pistachionauts Posts: 4,219 Advanced user
    QUOTE (brute_force @ Oct 3 2004, 05:29 AM)
    QUOTE (moultano @ Oct 3 2004, 05:57 AM)
    so for anyone who is interested, it appears that the resource node that is selected is the one that is closest to the command console that comes second in the entity list.

    So you solved it by moving the aux team_command up above the MS one?

    yeah, although I did it indirectly by deleting the marine start chair and adding it again.
  • brute_forcebrute_force Join Date: 2003-10-04 Member: 21433Members, Constellation Posts: 1,616
    QUOTE (moultano @ Oct 3 2004, 03:33 PM)
    QUOTE (brute_force @ Oct 3 2004, 05:29 AM)
    QUOTE (moultano @ Oct 3 2004, 05:57 AM)
    so for anyone who is interested, it appears that the resource node that is selected is the one that is closest to the command console that comes second in the entity list.

    So you solved it by moving the aux team_command up above the MS one?

    yeah, although I did it indirectly by deleting the marine start chair and adding it again.

    Righty. Good to see it fixed smile-fix.gif
Sign In or Register to comment.