Doom3 Performance Tweaks

SillyGooseSillyGoose Join Date: 2003-03-16 Member: 14572Members, Constellation Posts: 470
edited August 2004 in Off-Topic
thank god for hardocp!
ATi Cat 4.9 Beta Drivers
These are the beta drivers, straight from ATi, that should help with doom3 performance. Use at your own risk.

A very nice config tweak
seta image_cacheMegs "20" is the default setting in your config. It should be something higher according to your ram. Have fun dooming with better fps.

QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun)
Heres another tweak, credit to the fellow on Planet doom forums:


This is a guarenteed way to get a MASSIVE performance increase to your game, at the expense of taking up a little more hard drive space (2 gigs approx). I went from running low quality at 800x600 to running High Quality on 1024x768. This improves load times AND framerate/details.

There is a catch! By doing this, you temporarily can't connect to pure multiplayer servers. You have been warned (I'll tell you how to revert it at the end)

After installation, the Doom III Folder consists only of the doom3.exe and some .PK4 files. Those PK4 files includes the entire game (sounds, videos, textures etc.) compressed. They are normally uncompressed in mid game, which is very hard on your CPU. Lets fix this!

1. Make a copy of ALL the files in C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base. This is some big filage, but if you want to revert to MP without reinstalling you need to do it.

2. Unrar the following .pk4 files (just pretend they are .rar's and open them with winrar) into the C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base folder (each one should unrar a single folder such as textures or models):

pak000.pk4
pak001.pk4
pak002.pk4
pak003.pk4
pak004.pk4 (This one has many files, put them all in \Base and over right any that apply.

3. Now delete the files above (pak000-004) or move them to another folder for storage so you can revert to multiplayer.

When you want to revert to multiplayer, restore everything you had before and get rid of the new stuff. I'm not sure if the folder "maps" is the same or not, so make sure you back that up.

When in normal mode, you should have "maps" "savegames" "config.spec" "doomConfig.cfg" "doomkey" "game00.pk4" and "gamex86.dll", nothing else.
ALSO! If you open DoomConfig.cfg (C:\programfiles\doom3\base) in notepad and change

seta image_cacheMegs "32"

to a higher number, such as 96 or 128 you will see a big increase too. Go for it bad boys!

Im not sure how well this one works, as different people seem to be getting different results. It helped me some, but I un-did it for MP.

QUOTE (Forlorn)
Here are some more big preformance tweaks:


Create an autoexec.cfg file in the base dir. that will exec itself everytime you start the game.


seta com_videoram "128" // <--- How much memory your card has
seta com_allowconsole "1" // Hit alt + ctrl + ~ for console in game
seta image_downSizeBumpLimit "512"
seta image_cacheMegs "128" // <--- Set to 1/4 of your total memory
seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST" // <-- Normally says GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
seta image_anisotropy "0"


The above all have to do with your ram.



If you aren't getting a muzzleflash (helps in dark areas...), throw these in:

seta g_decals "1"
seta g_projectileLights "1"
seta g_doubleVision "1"
seta g_muzzleFlash "1"


Also to get rid of the bob with running, helps preformance a bit:

set pm_bobroll = 0 // default: "0.002"
set pm_bobpitch = 0 // default: "0.002"
set pm_bobup = 0 // default: "0.005"
set pm_runroll = 0 // default: "0.005"
set pm_runpitch = 0 // default: "0.002"
set pm_runbob = 0 // default: "0.4"
set pm_walkbob = 0 // default: "0.3"
set pm_crouchbob = 0 // default: "0.5"


Thanks lorn, keep em coming guys.
Post edited by Unknown User on
«1345

Comments

  • QuaunautQuaunaut The longest seven days in history... Join Date: 2003-03-21 Member: 14759Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 7,221 Advanced user
    QUOTE (SillyGoose @ Aug 3 2004, 06:48 PM)
    ATi Cat 4.9 Beta Drivers
    These are the beta drivers, straight from ATi, that should help with doom3 performance. Use at your own risk.

    A very nice config tweak
    seta image_cacheMegs "20" is the default setting in your config. It should be something higher according to your ram. Have fun dooming with better fps.

    This is great for us cheappos that would rather spend 150 on a ungodly amount of ram instead of 400 on the best video card biggrin.gif
    image
    __________Artist: asuka111 | The Flood | www.quaunaut.com
  • TequilaTequila Join Date: 2003-08-13 Member: 19660Members Posts: 3,022
    The 4.9 Cats really helped me, giving at least an extra 10 frames. I'll have to try the second one smile.gif.
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 2,510
    Thanks for the links, but my copy of Doom 3 hasn't arrived yet, let alone the system that will run it maxed.
    The above post is the result of sleep deprivation and something known as "teh awesumsawce."
    user posted image
  • JefeJefe Join Date: 2003-04-21 Member: 15734Members, Constellation Posts: 1,320
    8xAA here I come!
    FLCL fanboy
    user posted image
    *DISCLAIMER* Do not take the above post seriously.
    Touch!
  • neko1neko1 Join Date: 2004-02-28 Member: 26950Members Posts: 215
    AA isn't needed, too dark. Turn AA off and up the reso.
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned Posts: 1,341
    edited August 2004
    The cache tweak won't change much in FPS but it'll eliminate a lot of chopiness.

    Anyone else find this funny?

    ATI does NOT recommend installing these drivers in systems used for mission critical operations or where productivity of any kind is a concern.
    QUOTE (Marine01)
    It hurts me, deep down, on a whole other level of conciousness to do this, but I agree absolutely with EEK.
  • ChronoChrono Local flyboy Join Date: 2003-08-05 Member: 18989Members Posts: 5,865
    if i had a ati card id use the first one but the seconed one realy helped i set my to 256 i got a atleast 20 fps boost
    QUOTE(MSN)
    Coleman: euro-fighter would be a cool name for a wang

    "SERIOS POSTING - dropping the discussion forums IQ one post at a time"
  • ThE_HeRoThE_HeRo Join Date: 2003-01-25 Member: 12723Members Posts: 1,600
    QUOTE (EEK @ Aug 4 2004, 12:04 AM)
    The cache tweak won't change much in FPS but it'll eliminate a lot of chopiness.

    Anyone else find this funny?

    ATI does NOT recommend installing these drivers in systems used for mission critical operations or where productivity of any kind is a concern.

    Good good. I love you guys. Now I can enjoy my fear skip-free.
    -tex
  • InfinitumInfinitum Anime Encyclopedia Join Date: 2002-08-08 Member: 1111Members, Constellation Posts: 2,935
    Just upped mine to 128Mb. I was already running at High settings at 1024 res before and it was pretty damn good.

    Hopefully this will fix the multiple monsters problem. Before I had a few Imps and Pinkies running around and it was lag city.

    Gonna install the Cats as well.
  • AnarkiThreeXSixAnarkiThreeXSix x_x Join Date: 2003-12-31 Member: 24894Members Posts: 687
    WOW just wow, installed the cats and i put 128 in config and i got a ~10 fps boost, so great ! *runs off to frag more zombies*
    IPB Image
    [LM][AnarKorp] NOES!
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned Posts: 1,341
    Only 10? I put up to cats 4.9, with my 1.5 gigs of ram did 512 on the cache thing, it's amazing - i'm running this game at my refresh rate of 85 hz....
    QUOTE (Marine01)
    It hurts me, deep down, on a whole other level of conciousness to do this, but I agree absolutely with EEK.
  • SidSid Corwid of the Free Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12903Members, Constellation Posts: 2,778
    GUYS!

    Direct X 9.0c is OUT! This boosted my frame and made the game look sharper.

    And those tweaks helped me A LOT. biggrin.gif
    image
    Playing Since Beta 1.0 <3
    Deviant Art Account
  • ZaggyZaggy NullPointerException The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-12-10 Member: 24214Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Onos, Subnautica Playtester Posts: 3,652 mod
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?
    image Proud Dutchman image
    Join the Natural Selection IRC channel: #naturalselection on irc.gamesurge.net!
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned Posts: 1,341
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 03:16 AM)
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?

    Just one.


    user posted image
    QUOTE (Marine01)
    It hurts me, deep down, on a whole other level of conciousness to do this, but I agree absolutely with EEK.
  • RueRue Join Date: 2002-10-21 Member: 1564Members Posts: 1,451 Advanced user
    QUOTE (Sid @ Aug 4 2004, 08:14 AM)
    GUYS!

    Direct X 9.0c is OUT! This boosted my frame and made the game look sharper.

    And those tweaks helped me A LOT. biggrin.gif

    Doom 3 uses openGL doesnt it?

    I didnt think a new DX9 would change anything?
    The Problem With Opportunity Is That It Only Knocks,
    While Temptation Kicks The Door In


  • neko1neko1 Join Date: 2004-02-28 Member: 26950Members Posts: 215
    Hahaha, I am gonna play Doom 3 on an AMD 64 3200, 1 gig of ram and a 32mb Geforce 2 GTS

    My other video card died, so I gotta buy a new one.
  • spinviperspinviper Join Date: 2003-05-08 Member: 16151Members Posts: 1,301
    Is there multiplayer in DOOM3?
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members Posts: 7,661
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 03:16 AM)
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?

    you can't seriously be having problems, Im getting off on Doom3 with great FPS on that card (mines the 128 DDR 8x version however)
    user posted image

    #BATTERY
  • ZaggyZaggy NullPointerException The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-12-10 Member: 24214Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Onos, Subnautica Playtester Posts: 3,652 mod
    QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun @ Aug 4 2004, 04:48 AM)
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 03:16 AM)
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?

    you can't seriously be having problems, Im getting off on Doom3 with great FPS on that card (mines the 128 DDR 8x version however)

    Hmm, I don't have Doom 3 (yet) but I hope you're right smile.gif
    image Proud Dutchman image
    Join the Natural Selection IRC channel: #naturalselection on irc.gamesurge.net!
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members Posts: 7,661
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 04:57 AM)
    QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun @ Aug 4 2004, 04:48 AM)
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 03:16 AM)
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?

    you can't seriously be having problems, Im getting off on Doom3 with great FPS on that card (mines the 128 DDR 8x version however)

    Hmm, I don't have Doom 3 (yet) but I hope you're right smile.gif

    Mine defaults to 1024/[email protected] I get 40-60fps wandering around, 30-50 in combat.



    Also:


    OMG HALF-LIFE 1 TEXTURE ALERT.

    user posted image

    #BATTERY
  • CommunistWithAGunCommunistWithAGun Local Propaganda Guy Join Date: 2003-04-30 Member: 15953Members Posts: 7,661
    Heres another tweak, credit to the fellow on Planet doom forums:


    This is a guarenteed way to get a MASSIVE performance increase to your game, at the expense of taking up a little more hard drive space (2 gigs approx). I went from running low quality at 800x600 to running High Quality on 1024x768. This improves load times AND framerate/details.

    There is a catch! By doing this, you temporarily can't connect to pure multiplayer servers. You have been warned (I'll tell you how to revert it at the end)

    After installation, the Doom III Folder consists only of the doom3.exe and some .PK4 files. Those PK4 files includes the entire game (sounds, videos, textures etc.) compressed. They are normally uncompressed in mid game, which is very hard on your CPU. Lets fix this!

    1. Make a copy of ALL the files in C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base. This is some big filage, but if you want to revert to MP without reinstalling you need to do it.

    2. Unrar the following .pk4 files (just pretend they are .rar's and open them with winrar) into the C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base folder (each one should unrar a single folder such as textures or models):

    pak000.pk4
    pak001.pk4
    pak002.pk4
    pak003.pk4
    pak004.pk4 (This one has many files, put them all in \Base and over right any that apply.

    3. Now delete the files above (pak000-004) or move them to another folder for storage so you can revert to multiplayer.

    When you want to revert to multiplayer, restore everything you had before and get rid of the new stuff. I'm not sure if the folder "maps" is the same or not, so make sure you back that up.

    When in normal mode, you should have "maps" "savegames" "config.spec" "doomConfig.cfg" "doomkey" "game00.pk4" and "gamex86.dll", nothing else.
    ALSO! If you open DoomConfig.cfg (C:\programfiles\doom3\base) in notepad and change

    seta image_cacheMegs "32"

    to a higher number, such as 96 or 128 you will see a big increase too. Go for it bad boys!
    user posted image

    #BATTERY
  • ZaggyZaggy NullPointerException The Netherlands Join Date: 2003-12-10 Member: 24214Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Reinforced - Onos, Subnautica Playtester Posts: 3,652 mod
    Thx for the tip CWAG smile.gif
    image Proud Dutchman image
    Join the Natural Selection IRC channel: #naturalselection on irc.gamesurge.net!
  • InfinitumInfinitum Anime Encyclopedia Join Date: 2002-08-08 Member: 1111Members, Constellation Posts: 2,935
    \base\pak003\sound\musical\d3theme.ogg

    Oh yes baby.

    Doom 3 Theme Song~

    I will be listening to this many a time now.
  • BizZy_9mm_MessiahBizZy_9mm_Messiah Old School Member Join Date: 2003-07-25 Member: 18411Members, Constellation Posts: 1,317
    QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun @ Aug 4 2004, 06:03 AM)
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 04:57 AM)
    QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun @ Aug 4 2004, 04:48 AM)
    QUOTE (Zaggy @ Aug 4 2004, 03:16 AM)
    Any tweaks for my Geforce4Ti4200 biggrin.gif ?

    you can't seriously be having problems, Im getting off on Doom3 with great FPS on that card (mines the 128 DDR 8x version however)

    Hmm, I don't have Doom 3 (yet) but I hope you're right smile.gif

    Mine defaults to 1024/[email protected] I get 40-60fps wandering around, 30-50 in combat.



    Also:


    OMG HALF-LIFE 1 TEXTURE ALERT.

    OH EMM GEE! NUB TEXTURES FOR TEH LOSE!
    "From the slums of Hell to paradise in Heaven, from the slingshot toys to all the Mac-11's, I drank with the Devil and ate with the Reverend, we talked numbers and I told them mine was seven." - GZA
  • BizZy_9mm_MessiahBizZy_9mm_Messiah Old School Member Join Date: 2003-07-25 Member: 18411Members, Constellation Posts: 1,317
    QUOTE (CommunistWithAGun @ Aug 4 2004, 06:44 AM)
    Heres another tweak, credit to the fellow on Planet doom forums:


    This is a guarenteed way to get a MASSIVE performance increase to your game, at the expense of taking up a little more hard drive space (2 gigs approx). I went from running low quality at 800x600 to running High Quality on 1024x768. This improves load times AND framerate/details.

    There is a catch! By doing this, you temporarily can't connect to pure multiplayer servers. You have been warned (I'll tell you how to revert it at the end)

    After installation, the Doom III Folder consists only of the doom3.exe and some .PK4 files. Those PK4 files includes the entire game (sounds, videos, textures etc.) compressed. They are normally uncompressed in mid game, which is very hard on your CPU. Lets fix this!

    1. Make a copy of ALL the files in C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base. This is some big filage, but if you want to revert to MP without reinstalling you need to do it.

    2. Unrar the following .pk4 files (just pretend they are .rar's and open them with winrar) into the C:\Program Files\Doom 3\base folder (each one should unrar a single folder such as textures or models):

    pak000.pk4
    pak001.pk4
    pak002.pk4
    pak003.pk4
    pak004.pk4 (This one has many files, put them all in \Base and over right any that apply.

    3. Now delete the files above (pak000-004) or move them to another folder for storage so you can revert to multiplayer.

    When you want to revert to multiplayer, restore everything you had before and get rid of the new stuff. I'm not sure if the folder "maps" is the same or not, so make sure you back that up.

    When in normal mode, you should have "maps" "savegames" "config.spec" "doomConfig.cfg" "doomkey" "game00.pk4" and "gamex86.dll", nothing else.
    ALSO! If you open DoomConfig.cfg (C:\programfiles\doom3\base) in notepad and change

    seta image_cacheMegs "32"

    to a higher number, such as 96 or 128 you will see a big increase too. Go for it bad boys!

    seta image_useCache "1" (Default at 0)
    seta image_cacheMegs "128"
    seta image_cacheMinK "20480" Forgot default.

    Could you tell me the default for the cacheMinK and also, tell me if the editing of the useCache and cacheMinK are needed. Thnx.
    "From the slums of Hell to paradise in Heaven, from the slingshot toys to all the Mac-11's, I drank with the Devil and ate with the Reverend, we talked numbers and I told them mine was seven." - GZA
  • GwahirGwahir Join Date: 2002-04-24 Member: 513Members, Constellation Posts: 4,272
    with any luck I'll be fragging tomorrow (please arrive on time)
    Deep in the original planetDoom thread there's an additional tweak to the cacheMegs one

    seta image_useCache "1"
    seta image_cachemegs "256"
    seta image_cacheMinK "20480"

    Apparently you have to set MinK or changing useCache to 1 will crash the game. Also, this seems to let up on the loading issues that people run into, probably related to CWAGs tweak. I'm betting it just loads more of the stuff early on.
    QUOTE
    Sanity is just a weird form of madness.
  • SillyGooseSillyGoose Join Date: 2003-03-16 Member: 14572Members, Constellation Posts: 470
    I edited first post to include cwags fix.
  • TommyVercettiTommyVercetti Join Date: 2003-02-10 Member: 13390Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow Posts: 2,510
    Hopefully this will help me a lot - I have a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 but my processor is a 1.2Ghz Athlon dinosaur.
    The above post is the result of sleep deprivation and something known as "teh awesumsawce."
    user posted image
  • WirheWirhe Join Date: 2003-06-22 Member: 17610Members Posts: 849
    So, how would it run on a machine with XP1800+, TI-4400, and 512 DDR RAM? Can it keep it running in 1280x1024 resolution (I have TFT-screen), but with minimum details...? confused.gif
  • EEKEEK Join Date: 2004-02-25 Member: 26898Banned Posts: 1,341
    edited August 2004
    Stop asking 'will it run on mine'? You guys sound like morons who post on game tech support forums (go read the Far Cry tech forums for a great example - Every single post in there is: "I HAEV A TNT2 AND A P3 800 MHZ WILL IT RUN!?!?".


    HERES THE MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS: THIS IS WHAT IT TAKES TO RUN, OKAY?

    QUOTE
    Minimum:
    P4 1.5Ghz CPU (or equivalent).
    384MB of RAM.
    64MB graphics card (see below for chip details).
    2GB of free hard drive space.

    Lowest supported GPU is a Geforce 4 MX (worse than Geforce 3).
    Supported cards:
    GF 4 MX.
    GF 3.
    GF 4.
    GF FX (and higher).
    Radeon 8500s, 9000s and higher.

    PC Gamer were the first to review they themselves recommend:
    2Ghz CPU.
    512MB RAM.
    Radeon 9800.
    5-channel sound card and speakers.


    STOP ASKING
    QUOTE (Marine01)
    It hurts me, deep down, on a whole other level of conciousness to do this, but I agree absolutely with EEK.
«1345
Sign In or Register to comment.