Unreadable text and font.

MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
I'm having a horrible bug that's made all font and text and letters broken. Seems most are replaced with weird text while others are just heavily covered in them. I have screenshots but no clue how to upload those. Anyways it seems only one other person I've seen has reported this and no one knows how to fix it. Subnautica use to work just fine for me, then I started having weird lighting bugs and now all the font is broken. The game is basically unplayable.

Comments

  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    Ah, that's how.
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    Anyways this has recently become much more severe and much more often. Use to be some things working and sometimes I could reload to get rid of some of it, but now it's happening every time I load the game and every single thing is broken.
  • narfblatnarfblat Utah, USA Join Date: 2016-05-15 Member: 216799Members Posts: 514 Advanced user
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    How would I know if I am "playing in stable"? I can't say I recall anything like that. Also I did have Steam verify the files and while it did find something missing; it did not fix it. I'll have to give uninstalling and reinstalling a go.
  • AnomalyDetectedAnomalyDetected Alterra Housing District: Planet Vicaron Join Date: 2017-04-19 Member: 229741Members Posts: 751 Advanced user
    Matrillex wrote: »
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    How would I know if I am "playing in stable"? I can't say I recall anything like that. Also I did have Steam verify the files and while it did find something missing; it did not fix it. I'll have to give uninstalling and reinstalling a go.

    ...Did you switch into experimental or not? Stable is the base game and Experimental is a Beta program you manually have to switch into.
    ================Anomaly================
    "Life is a game,
    which the universe plays with itself."

    Well said, Jochi Khasar. Well said.
    ================Anomaly================
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    Matrillex wrote: »
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    How would I know if I am "playing in stable"? I can't say I recall anything like that. Also I did have Steam verify the files and while it did find something missing; it did not fix it. I'll have to give uninstalling and reinstalling a go.

    ...Did you switch into experimental or not? Stable is the base game and Experimental is a Beta program you manually have to switch into.

    I might have, I've gotten back into Subnautica after maybe over a year of playing it. Experimental sounds familiar but I can't remember if I just heard of it or actually switched to it. This is why I was asking how would I know, I want to check to see what I'm on because I can't remember what I might or might not have done.
  • AnomalyDetectedAnomalyDetected Alterra Housing District: Planet Vicaron Join Date: 2017-04-19 Member: 229741Members Posts: 751 Advanced user
    Matrillex wrote: »
    Matrillex wrote: »
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    How would I know if I am "playing in stable"? I can't say I recall anything like that. Also I did have Steam verify the files and while it did find something missing; it did not fix it. I'll have to give uninstalling and reinstalling a go.

    ...Did you switch into experimental or not? Stable is the base game and Experimental is a Beta program you manually have to switch into.

    I might have, I've gotten back into Subnautica after maybe over a year of playing it. Experimental sounds familiar but I can't remember if I just heard of it or actually switched to it. This is why I was asking how would I know, I want to check to see what I'm on because I can't remember what I might or might not have done.

    On steam, right click the game and select "Properties." Then go to the last tab (I believe) and you should see "Opt in/out of Beta programs." If it says "Experimental" switch it back to stable. If not, then I have no clue how to help.
    ================Anomaly================
    "Life is a game,
    which the universe plays with itself."

    Well said, Jochi Khasar. Well said.
    ================Anomaly================
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    Matrillex wrote: »
    Matrillex wrote: »
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    How would I know if I am "playing in stable"? I can't say I recall anything like that. Also I did have Steam verify the files and while it did find something missing; it did not fix it. I'll have to give uninstalling and reinstalling a go.

    ...Did you switch into experimental or not? Stable is the base game and Experimental is a Beta program you manually have to switch into.

    I might have, I've gotten back into Subnautica after maybe over a year of playing it. Experimental sounds familiar but I can't remember if I just heard of it or actually switched to it. This is why I was asking how would I know, I want to check to see what I'm on because I can't remember what I might or might not have done.

    On steam, right click the game and select "Properties." Then go to the last tab (I believe) and you should see "Opt in/out of Beta programs." If it says "Experimental" switch it back to stable. If not, then I have no clue how to help.

    Alright I'm not on beta, so that isn't the cause of the problem.
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    narfblat wrote: »
    Odd. First thing I suggest is to verify game files on Steam. Make sure you are playing in stable, as experimental is known to break sometimes (they break it in experimental so they can fix before release to stable). Follow other instructions in pinned post at the top of the forum for troubleshooting. If nothing else works, restart* pc then uninstall the game. Make sure all files are gone, then reinstall.

    *On windows 10, the default shutdown does not clear everything out of memory, for a faster restart.

    Restarting, uninstalling, and reinstalling did not work.
  • 0x6A72320x6A7232 US Join Date: 2016-10-06 Member: 222906Members Posts: 4,919 Advanced user
    Run a memory test using memtes86 / memtest86+ or Windows Memory Test, and perhaps a stress test of your GPU -- I'm thinking hardware looking at that. Not sure though. You could also try running sfc /scannow to repair any damaged Windows system files.
    UWE Community guidelines | Guide to play in VR with Google Cardboard or Gear | Increase Subnautica view distance | Useful info to post with error reports | Recovery of corrupted saved games
    Crashing, lag problems? Or maybe your old save didn't get the latest update? Upload your saved game folder to help the devs troubleshoot, then try clearing your cache directories | Automatic Cache cleaning tool here | How to use the Debug Console | How to play any version of Subnautica using Steam | Tips for Subnautica beginners | Why can't the devs "just fix it"? - a modding session for you to educate yourself with Want more frames? Try adding this to your launch options: -window-mode exclusive
    Slow loading / textures popping in? Try moving Subnautica to an SSD | How to switch Subnautica to Experimental mode (clear cache afterwards) | How to run chkdsk on your drive | How to verify integrity of your game cache (in the "Installation" section) | Blue screens or computer freezing up? Try this fix (updates a corrupted DX10 compatibility file in the graphics driver that sometimes doesn't get updated)
    Subnautica launches in a tiny window? Use Task Manager to Maximize it (Thanks FlippingPower) | How to place your Moonpool so it connects correctly (includes diagrams) | Want to hang out with fellow players and the devs? Subnautica Discord server ← swing on by! | SuspensionRailway's Modding Emporium Hey, look, mods! | ReShade mods | Subnautica NexusMods | Humans don't crush at the depths you might think
    Joystick problems? | Xpadder | UJR / vJoy | JoyToKey | Get detailed info for troubleshooting: CPU-Z | GPU-Z | HWiNFO64 | Speccy | Pastebin | Recover the data on your crashed hard disk! | I'm a Total Geek
    Forum BBCode Rainbow text generator
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    0x6A7232 wrote: »
    Run a memory test using memtes86 / memtest86+ or Windows Memory Test, and perhaps a stress test of your GPU -- I'm thinking hardware looking at that. Not sure though. You could also try running sfc /scannow to repair any damaged Windows system files.

    Just ran a memory test and no errors were detected.
  • 0x6A72320x6A7232 US Join Date: 2016-10-06 Member: 222906Members Posts: 4,919 Advanced user
    Do chkdsk c: /f (replace c: with your subnautica drive letter if different eg d:) and check for damage to the filesystem? That looks like data corruption. Surprised it's not crashing. Can you post your dxdiag output (save info as.. button) and your Subnautica output_log.txt ?
    UWE Community guidelines | Guide to play in VR with Google Cardboard or Gear | Increase Subnautica view distance | Useful info to post with error reports | Recovery of corrupted saved games
    Crashing, lag problems? Or maybe your old save didn't get the latest update? Upload your saved game folder to help the devs troubleshoot, then try clearing your cache directories | Automatic Cache cleaning tool here | How to use the Debug Console | How to play any version of Subnautica using Steam | Tips for Subnautica beginners | Why can't the devs "just fix it"? - a modding session for you to educate yourself with Want more frames? Try adding this to your launch options: -window-mode exclusive
    Slow loading / textures popping in? Try moving Subnautica to an SSD | How to switch Subnautica to Experimental mode (clear cache afterwards) | How to run chkdsk on your drive | How to verify integrity of your game cache (in the "Installation" section) | Blue screens or computer freezing up? Try this fix (updates a corrupted DX10 compatibility file in the graphics driver that sometimes doesn't get updated)
    Subnautica launches in a tiny window? Use Task Manager to Maximize it (Thanks FlippingPower) | How to place your Moonpool so it connects correctly (includes diagrams) | Want to hang out with fellow players and the devs? Subnautica Discord server ← swing on by! | SuspensionRailway's Modding Emporium Hey, look, mods! | ReShade mods | Subnautica NexusMods | Humans don't crush at the depths you might think
    Joystick problems? | Xpadder | UJR / vJoy | JoyToKey | Get detailed info for troubleshooting: CPU-Z | GPU-Z | HWiNFO64 | Speccy | Pastebin | Recover the data on your crashed hard disk! | I'm a Total Geek
    Forum BBCode Rainbow text generator
  • MatrillexMatrillex Join Date: 2018-11-12 Member: 244673Members Posts: 11 Fully active user
    I managed to figure it out; it seemed the "Special-K" Nier Automata Far mod was what was creating the bug.

    (https://steamcommunity.com/groups/SpecialK_Mods/discussions/3/1334600128973500691/)
Sign In or Register to comment.