Server Ip 127.0.0.1

Skeletor72Skeletor72 Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10136Posts: 21Members
grr
Hello

I have been wondering to fix the problem when you start the server (linu> and it does say every tme
Server IP : 127.0.0.1
Anyone solved that problem.It is getting on my nerves.
I have seen ppl say that put it is hosts file but that is not working
user posted image

Comments

  • playerhaterplayerhater Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8405Posts: 148Members
    How are you starting your server?
    Atomic City Slay Cafe
    207.65.121.70:27015
  • mathyoumathyou Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10131Posts: 41Members
    Is the network configured properly so you have a real IP? It is odd that the server would use a loopback address.
  • cracker_jackmaccracker_jackmac Join Date: 2002-11-04 Member: 6891Posts: 1,213Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    guys, he's doing nothing wrong.

    I have the same thing. The only way to fix it was something with the linux host.cfg but i don't remember so i can't post the fix. Sorry.
  • Skeletor72Skeletor72 Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10136Posts: 21Members
    Yup
    I got same thing on all 5 servers.
    I heard some ppl are adding to host file in linux and tried tha talso but nothing changed
    and I tried to start wit hip in command line also and still same
    user posted image
  • taboofirestaboofires Join Date: 2002-11-24 Member: 9853Posts: 2,246Members
    You're going about finding your IP the wrong way. HL thinks that the null address you're giving us IS your right one. There are lots of webpages with simple scripts that will tell you your ip (like this one: http://www.lawrencegoetz.com/programs/ipinfo/ ), and that should fix your problem.
  • verboseverbose Join Date: 2002-11-25 Member: 9968Posts: 681Members, Constellation
    edited February 2003
    QUOTE (mathyou @ Feb 4 2003, 12:05 PM)
    Is the network configured properly so you have a real IP?  It is odd that the server would use a loopback address.

    I also assume there's something wrong with the network configuration, so half-life is defaulting to binding the loopback address.

    Does ifconfig report another adapter besides lo, and that adapter is properly configured and functioning? If so, add +ip yo.ur.ip.addy to your HLDS command line.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    Pigeons. Pigeons...are good too. Sometimes, they come with notes attached. It's like a fortune cookie with wings. Squirrels!
  • cracker_jackmaccracker_jackmac Join Date: 2002-11-04 Member: 6891Posts: 1,213Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE (verbose @ Feb 4 2003, 02:14 PM)
    QUOTE (mathyou @ Feb 4 2003, 12:05 PM)
    Is the network configured properly so you have a real IP?  It is odd that the server would use a loopback address.

    I also assume there's something wrong with the network configuration, so half-life is defaulting to binding the loopback address.

    Does ifconfig report another adapter besides lo, and that adapter is properly configured and functioning? If so, add +ip yo.ur.ip.addy to your HLDS command line.

    that will not work.

    the external IPs are bound the Routers "WAN" port. You cannot bind to another IF's IP addy.
  • f3Rl3SSf3Rl3SS Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12878Posts: 43Members
    edited February 2003
    In case the network is configured correctly, try starting hlds with the arguments "+ip <gameservers_ip> +port <well...youknowwhatthatdoes>".
    Ex.:
    CODE
    ./hlds -game ns +maxplayers 14 +map ns_nancy +ip 10.0.0.1 +port 27015

    (for a LAN-server also add "+sv_lan 1 -nomaster")

    Ops ... sorry, didn't see that some1 allready posted that hint.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
    ..::The Brood::..

    .: The Breeding Pit :. | 213.202.195.91:27015
    .: The Broods Alienhaunt :. | 80.86.187.121:27015
    .: The Broods training grounds :. | 213.202.195.126:27015 | PW: 666
  • f3Rl3SSf3Rl3SS Join Date: 2003-01-28 Member: 12878Posts: 43Members
    OK ... seem lil more difficult.
    In that case, please post your complete networkconfig here.
    ..::The Brood::..

    .: The Breeding Pit :. | 213.202.195.91:27015
    .: The Broods Alienhaunt :. | 80.86.187.121:27015
    .: The Broods training grounds :. | 213.202.195.126:27015 | PW: 666
  • cracker_jackmaccracker_jackmac Join Date: 2002-11-04 Member: 6891Posts: 1,213Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE
    /sbin/ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:07:95:AF:14:15
              inet addr:192.168.2.2  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:6759208 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:7561938 errors:0 dropped:1 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:591591866 (564.1 Mb)  TX bytes:3327939208 (3173.7 Mb)
              Interrupt:3 Base address:0xc800

    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:BA:C8:A2:F0
              inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:50880433 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:36326354 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:231317566 (220.6 Mb)  TX bytes:1231662622 (1174.6 Mb)
              Interrupt:5 Base address:0x9f00

    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:405 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:405 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:50298 (49.1 Kb)  TX bytes:50298 (49.1 Kb)


    QUOTE
    /sbin/route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination    Gateway        Genmask        Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    192.168.2.0    *              255.255.255.0  U    0      0        0 eth0
    192.168.1.0    *              255.255.255.0  U    0      0        0 eth1
    127.0.0.0      *              255.0.0.0      U    0      0        0 lo
    default        192.168.1.1    0.0.0.0        UG    0      0        0 eth1


    QUOTE
    cat /proc/modules
    soundcore              6500  0 (autoclean)
    autofs                13348  0 (autoclean) (unused)
    8139too                17704  1
    mii                    2156  0 [8139too]
    sis900                16812  1
    iptable_filter          2412  0 (autoclean) (unused)
    ip_tables              14840  1 [iptable_filter]
    ext3                  70432  1 (autoclean)
    jbd                    52244  1 (autoclean) [ext3]
    mousedev                5524  0
    keybdev                2976  0 (unused)
    hid                    22244  0 (unused)
    input                  5920  0 [mousedev keybdev hid]
    usb-ohci              21288  0 (unused)
    usbcore                77056  1 [hid usb-ohci]
    raid5                  19016  1
    xor                    9404  0 [raid5]


    QUOTE
    cat /etc/hosts
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1      ftp-server      localhost.localdomain  localhost


    i beleive if you edit the /etc/host file that you can add the true IP of the server to the outside world. but i'm not sure about this...lemme try it.
  • cracker_jackmaccracker_jackmac Join Date: 2002-11-04 Member: 6891Posts: 1,213Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    QUOTE
    cat /etc/hosts
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    24.242.209.60  ftp-server      covertoral.com          covertoral
    127.0.0.1      ftp-server      localhost.localdomain  localhost


    that worked




    *bump* to make sticky
  • Skeletor72Skeletor72 Join Date: 2002-11-28 Member: 10136Posts: 21Members
    Weird
    I tried everything including in host file

    like 213.113.60.44 ns.wondernet.nu in the host file
    but stil lsays the same
    and did set it first there also so localhost is below it
    user posted image
  • cracker_jackmaccracker_jackmac Join Date: 2002-11-04 Member: 6891Posts: 1,213Members, Constellation, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited February 2003
    IP LocalMachineName FQDN ShortName


    thats the order...you need to have it all filled out.


    edit: you'll have to restart HLDS for it to take effect.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • playerhaterplayerhater Join Date: 2002-11-13 Member: 8405Posts: 148Members
    Speaking of the "route" command for linux. Have you ever wanted to "ban" someone without banning them. If you want to make your server dissappear to someone. Do this:

    route add -host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx gw 127.0.0.1

    where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the ip you want to "null route". Youll have to play with this line for different flavors of Linux/*nix. If you do this often and you want to see all the ip's you've "null routed" use:

    netstat -rn





    Atomic City Slay Cafe
    207.65.121.70:27015
Sign In or Register to comment.