VisualC++ runtime fatal error since 2days

12467

Comments

  • IronHorseIronHorse CDT Technical Support & QA Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Posts: 6,464Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Community Dev Team, Pistachionauts admin
    Its out of player's control whether some random event displays instead of the crash, according to Max.. so its hard to capture with default methods.
    He'll be checking these new ones though i'm sure, very soon. :)
    Thanks again everyone
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    edited March 2013
    Ok, uploading another one I forced from spamming map change.

    EDIT:
    NS2 dump 3 32bit.rar
    Post edited by Ghosthree3 on
    76561197996992409.png
  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    edited March 2013
    Bump, uploading another mid game VC++ crash as we speak. I love these crashes, I really do, to see my combat score irrecoverably disappear like that, it's amazing.

    NS2 dump mid game 2 32bit.rar
    Post edited by Ghosthree3 on
    76561197996992409.png
  • IsaacClarkeIsaacClarke Join Date: 2013-03-30 Member: 184562Posts: 5Members
    Got the Visual Studio C++ Runtime error multiple times today. Have tried repairing my C++ 2005, 2008 and 2010 installs. No success. Have also tried verify Steam cache.

    3770k
    GTX Titan
    8GB Corsair Dominator
    Win 7 64bit

    Please fix this guys. It has happened to me both in loading screens, and also in-game. Happens more commonly in the former.
  • YoungTrotskyYoungTrotsky Join Date: 2007-03-09 Member: 60307Posts: 202Members
    May be a coincidence but this has only happened to me twice and both times was during a map change while I had the steam overlay open, don't know if anyone else has noticed this correlation, I only have a very small sample size so far :P
  • DC_DarklingDC_Darkling Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18068Posts: 3,533Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue
  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    May be a coincidence but this has only happened to me twice and both times was during a map change while I had the steam overlay open, don't know if anyone else has noticed this correlation, I only have a very small sample size so far :P

    I wish it were that simple, I've crashed over 30 times so far, at least 8 in game, and so far I've found no commonalities whatsoever.
    76561197996992409.png
  • rwsrws Milwaukee, WI Join Date: 2013-01-05 Member: 177696Posts: 167Members
    Yeah I thought I was onto some sort of commonality with the info I was gathering and thought I had found it, but alas it was just a wild goose chase.
    image
  • invTempestinvTempest Join Date: 2003-03-02 Member: 14223Posts: 233Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue
    Here are 3 crash dumps created using different methods - http://ns2servers.com/uploads/errors/NS2.zip.
    CEO of NS2Servers.
    image
    Looking for a high quality, overclocked NS2 server capable of running 20+? Check out ns2servers.com for more info.
  • Goliath VietnamGoliath Vietnam Join Date: 2013-01-07 Member: 178080Posts: 152Members
    Me too , since this build 243 this Microsoft C++ Runtime Eror happen

    1/ Start game >. get in main menu >> play

    2/ Loading one map >>play fine

    3/ change map rotation or admin change map >> crash C++

    P/s : my notice is why everytime change other map it crash randomly >> maybe loading until 3rd map will crash
    UWE plzz dont add things that make our computer crash
    I have to say Goliath is very ......https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-Cqp6tGh5zC8/T291GxqYspI/AAAAAAAAA-c/ZmeK7h-e1Sc/s396/hinh-dong-cuc-hai-09-02-2012.gif

    Signature images may be no bigger than 400x75 and 40Kb in size. - Angelusz
  • YoungTrotskyYoungTrotsky Join Date: 2007-03-09 Member: 60307Posts: 202Members
    UWE plzz dont add things that make our computer crash

    Yeah guys, why do you keep DELIBERATELY putting in BUGS to makes us CRASH, don't you realise that makes us SAD? I mean when you were testing this build and this C++ thing kept happening to you all the time and you all NOTICED and were just like "whatever we're releasing is anyway LOLOLOL", wtf was that about???

    Oh, wait...
    KasharicDerAndere
  • ViajeroViajero Join Date: 2012-09-21 Member: 160238Posts: 91Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    edited March 2013
    Also happening to me every other game... map loads, in game, you name it.

    1.2 Gb dump file here? Lol, wtf gonna take me a while to post a link to its upload...
    Post edited by Viajero on
  • KopungaKopunga Join Date: 2013-01-10 Member: 178764Posts: 51Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    Viajero wrote: »
    1.2 Gb dump file here? Lol, wtf gonna take me a while to post a link to its upload...

    Try to pack it. That usually reduces the size by 30-50% if done at highest compression.
    Kopunga der Horror aus der Dose!
  • JektJekt Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143714Posts: 1,475Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    Damn, back from another 10 crashes today. How was this not a showstopper bug. Will upload some packed dumps tonight.
  • ViajeroViajero Join Date: 2012-09-21 Member: 160238Posts: 91Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Jekt wrote: »
    Damn, back from another 10 crashes today. How was this not a showstopper bug. Will upload some packed dumps tonight. [/quote
  • ViajeroViajero Join Date: 2012-09-21 Member: 160238Posts: 91Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Bugger, it seems I posted this in the wrong thread. Here it is again:

    My dump file here (compressed with 7-zip, you may need it to decompress):

    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?hunbosk47ipa3sc

    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130104-1431)
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 06/03/10 22:32:22 Ver: 08.00.15
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.1GHz
    Memory: 12288MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 12280MB RAM
    Page File: 3379MB used, 14897MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

    Display Devices
    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce GTX 680
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1180&SUBSYS_26803842&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 4042 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 1994 MB
    Shared Memory: 2047 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
    Monitor Model: VK246
    Monitor Id: ACI24F1
    Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
    Output Type: HDMI
    Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
    Driver File Version: 9.18.0013.1407 (English)
    Driver Version: 9.18.13.1407
    DDI Version: 11
    Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 2/10/2013 05:25:27, 17987192 bytes
  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    Here's another one that happened on the loading screen.

    NS2 dump 4 32bit.rar

    I have no shortage of these.
    76561197996992409.png
  • DC_DarklingDC_Darkling Join Date: 2003-07-10 Member: 18068Posts: 3,533Members, Constellation, Squad Five Blue
    Jekt wrote: »
    Damn, back from another 10 crashes today. How was this not a showstopper bug. Will upload some packed dumps tonight.
    I guess because during testing it did not happen.

    Ironhorse did state that during pax they had a big number of computers running the game nonstop, switching maps and everything.. No crash.
    If that noncrash scenario also happened during testing it gets through.

    I myself also did not experience the crash untill I started spamming mapchange commands. :)
    IronHorse
  • PaajtorPaajtor Join Date: 2012-11-09 Member: 168634Posts: 291Members
    Great news, thank you!

  • ViajeroViajero Join Date: 2012-09-21 Member: 160238Posts: 91Members, Reinforced - Shadow
    Max wrote: »
    Thanks everyone for your reports. We've found and fixed the issue now. We'll be releasing a patch as soon as possible.

    I know that I probably wont understand a word but the suspense is killing me! What was it!? :p
  • PaajtorPaajtor Join Date: 2012-11-09 Member: 168634Posts: 291Members
    Viajero wrote: »
    I know that I probably wont understand a word but the suspense is killing me! What was it!? :p
    my guess is it will be in the patch notes
    :D
  • IronHorseIronHorse CDT Technical Support & QA Join Date: 2010-05-08 Member: 71669Posts: 6,464Members, Super Administrators, Forum Admins, Forum Moderators, NS2 Playtester, Squad Five Blue, Subnautica Playtester, Subnautica PT Lead, Community Dev Team, Pistachionauts admin
    edited April 2013
    Jekt wrote: »
    Damn, back from another 10 crashes today. How was this not a showstopper bug. Will upload some packed dumps tonight.
    Again jekt, it never occurred in internal testing after weeks nor even once during pax.
    A better question is how was it completely un reported until after the hot fix, at which time it's frequency increased seemingly exponentially?

    Shrug.
    Some bugs are like that. Nasty and elusive. Every dev team sees them at some point.

    Its the open communication and fast response times of UWE that set them apart from others.

    Thank you again to everyone who contributed!!
    Post edited by IronHorse on
    QUOTE (Techercizer @ Feb 3 2012, 10:47 AM) »
    Every time you ask for troubleshooting without providing system info, ATI adds a rendering bug for an upcoming game.

    When you feel you need to be rude or angry about a game, just read these links and remember what role you are playing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Online_disinhibition_effect
    http://www.eldergame.com/2008/06/taming-the-forum-tiger/
  • PaajtorPaajtor Join Date: 2012-11-09 Member: 168634Posts: 291Members
    IronHorse wrote: »
    Its the open communication and fast response times of UWE that set them apart from others.
    Goes for this community as well, imo :)

  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    Max wrote: »
    Thanks everyone for your reports. We've found and fixed the issue now. We'll be releasing a patch as soon as possible.

    I love you....like...a lot.

    What was the issue?
    76561197996992409.png
    DerAndere
  • YMICrazyYMICrazy Join Date: 2012-11-02 Member: 165986Posts: 685Members
    edited April 2013
    Ghosthree3 wrote: »
    Max wrote: »
    Thanks everyone for your reports. We've found and fixed the issue now. We'll be releasing a patch as soon as possible.


    I love you....like...a lot.

    What was the issue?

    I wonder too. This one seemed like an evasive issue that took a while to find. Makes me wonder how these guys pinpoint the issue behind all the code. Thanks!

    Post edited by YMICrazy on
  • KopungaKopunga Join Date: 2013-01-10 Member: 178764Posts: 51Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    Max wrote: »
    Thanks everyone for your reports. We've found and fixed the issue now. We'll be releasing a patch as soon as possible.

    This better ain't no april fool [-(
    It wouldn't be funny AT ALL
    Kopunga der Horror aus der Dose!
    Ghosthree3Jekt
  • JektJekt Join Date: 2012-02-05 Member: 143714Posts: 1,475Members, Squad Five Blue, Reinforced - Shadow
    Some of the playtesters mentioned getting the crashes frequently also though, having this not occur during testing is surprising.
    Awesome that it's fixed, thanks Max. : D
  • Ghosthree3Ghosthree3 Join Date: 2010-02-13 Member: 70557Posts: 3,416Members, Reinforced - Supporter
    I tried that, didn't work.
    76561197996992409.png
  • IronsoulIronsoul Join Date: 2011-03-12 Member: 86048Posts: 806Members
    I wonder what the cause was. I though it had something to do with Nvidia drivers or something as I didn't have the issue on my 7970 but as soon as I put in my GTX 295 I started seeing the issue. Of course I saw someone with radeon graphics cards with the issue so I've pretty much ruled that out. Good to see it's (probably) fixed though.
Sign In or Register to comment.